(35 ILCS 5/507ZZ) Sec. 507ZZ. After-School Rescue Fund checkoff. For taxable
Sec. 601. Payment on due date of return.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer required to file a return under
this Act shall, without assessment, notice or demand, pay any tax due
thereon to the Department, at the place fixed for filing, on or before
the date fixed for filing such return (determined without regard to any
extension of time for filing the return) pursuant to regulations
prescribed by the Department.
If, however, the due date for payment of a taxpayer's federal income tax
liability for a tax year (as provided in the Internal Revenue Code or by
Treasury regulation, or as extended by the Internal Revenue Service) is later
than the date fixed for filing the taxpayer's Illinois income tax return for
that tax year, the Department may, by rule, prescribe a due date for payment
that is not later than the due date for payment of the taxpayer's federal
income tax liability. For purposes of the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act, the adoption of rules to prescribe a later due date for payment shall be
deemed an emergency and necessary for the public interest, safety, and
welfare.
(b) Amount payable. In making payment as provided in this
section there shall remain payable only the balance of such tax
remaining due after giving effect to the following:
(1) Withheld tax. Any amount withheld during any | ||
(2) Estimated and tentative tax payments. Any amount | ||
(3) Foreign tax. The aggregate amount of tax which is | ||
(4) Accumulation and capital gain distributions. If | ||
(c) Cross reference. For application against tax due of
overpayments of tax for a prior year, see Section 909.
(Source: P.A. 101-585, eff. 8-26-19.)
(35 ILCS 5/601.1) (Ch. 120, par. 6-601.1)
Sec. 601.1.
Payment by electronic funds transfer.
(a) Beginning on October 1, 1993,
a taxpayer who has an average monthly tax liability of $150,000
or more under Article 7 of this Act shall make all payments required
by rules of the Department by electronic funds transfer. Beginning October
1, 1993, a taxpayer who
has an average quarterly estimated tax payment obligation of $450,000 or
more under Article 8 of this Act shall make all payments required by
rules of the Department by electronic funds
transfer. Beginning on October 1, 1994,
a taxpayer who has an average monthly tax liability of $100,000
or more under Article 7 of this Act shall make all payments required
by rules of the Department by electronic funds transfer. Beginning October
1, 1994, a taxpayer who
has an average quarterly estimated tax payment obligation of $300,000 or
more under Article 8 of this Act shall make all
payments required by rules of the Department by electronic funds
transfer. Beginning on October 1, 1995,
a taxpayer who has an average monthly tax liability of $50,000 or
more under Article 7 of this Act shall make all payments required by
rules of the Department by electronic funds transfer. Beginning October 1,
1995, a taxpayer who has
an average quarterly estimated tax payment obligation of $150,000 or more
under Article 8 of this Act shall make all payments required by rules
of the Department by electronic
funds transfer.
Beginning on October 1, 2000, and for all liability periods thereafter, a
taxpayer who has an average annual tax liability of $200,000 or more under
Article 7 of this Act shall make all payments required by rules of the
Department by electronic funds transfer. Beginning October 1, 2000, a taxpayer
who has an average quarterly estimated tax payment obligation of $50,000 or
more under Article 8 of this Act shall make all payments required by rules of
the Department by electronic funds transfer.
Beginning on October 1, 2002, a taxpayer who has a tax liability in the
amount set forth in subsection (b) of Section 2505-210 of the Department of
Revenue Law shall make all payments required by rules of the Department by
electronic funds transfer.
Beginning on October 1, 2002, a taxpayer who has a tax liability in the
amount set forth in subsection (b) of Section 2505-210 of the Department of
Revenue Law shall make all payments required by rules of the Department by
electronic funds transfer.
(b) Any taxpayer
who is not required to make payments by electronic funds transfer may make
payments by electronic funds transfer with the
permission of the Department.
(c) All taxpayers required to make payments by electronic funds
transfer and any taxpayers who wish to voluntarily make payments by
electronic funds transfer shall make those payments in the manner authorized
by the Department.
(d) The Department shall notify all taxpayers required to make payments
by electronic funds transfer. All
taxpayers notified by the Department shall
make payments by electronic funds transfer for a minimum of one year
beginning on October 1. In determining the threshold amounts under
subsection (a), the Department shall calculate the averages as follows:
(1) the total liability under Article 7 for the | ||
(2) for purposes of estimated payments under Article | ||
(e) The Department shall adopt such rules as are necessary to
effectuate a program of electronic funds transfer and the requirements of
this Section.
(Source: P.A. 91-541, eff. 8-13-99; 92-492, eff. 1-1-02; 92-846, eff.
8-23-02.)