Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-9. County central committee; county and State conventions.
(a) For a State central committee organized under Alternative A, on the 29th day next succeeding the primary at which committeepersons
* * *
Vice President of the United States, and of any persons selected by the State
convention for
delegates and alternate delegates at large to national nominating
conventions; and the names of such candidates so chosen by such State
convention for electors of President and Vice President of the United
States, shall be caused by
the State Board of Elections to be printed upon the official ballot at
the general election, in the manner required by law, and shall be
certified to the various county clerks of the proper counties in the
manner as provided in Section 7-60 of this Article 7 for the certifying
of the names of persons nominated by any party for State offices. If and
as long as this Act prescribes that the names of such electors be not
printed on the ballot, then the names of such electors shall be
certified in such manner as may be prescribed by the parts of this Act
applicable thereto.
(d) Each convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, may perform all other functions inherent to such
political organization and not inconsistent with this Article.
(e) At least 33 days before the date of a State convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, the chair of the State central committee of each political
party shall file in the principal office of the State Board of
Elections a call for the State convention. Such call shall state, among
other things, the time and place (designating the building or hall) for
holding the State convention. Such call shall be signed by the chair
and attested by the secretary of the committee. In such convention each
county shall be entitled to one delegate for each 500 ballots voted by
the primary electors of the party in such county at the primary to be
held next after the issuance of such call; and if in such county, less
than 500 ballots are so voted or if the number of ballots so voted is
not exactly a multiple of 500, there shall be one delegate for such
group which is less than 500, or for such group representing the number
of votes over the multiple of 500, which delegate shall have 1/500 of
one vote for each primary vote so represented by him. The call for such
convention shall set forth this paragraph (e) of Section 7-9 in full and
shall direct that the number of delegates to be chosen be calculated in
compliance herewith and that such number of delegates be chosen.
(f) All precinct, township and ward committeepersons when elected as
provided in this Section shall serve as though elected at large
irrespective of any changes that may be made in precinct, township or
ward boundaries and the voting strength of each committeeperson shall
remain as provided in this Section for the entire time for which he is
elected.
(g) The officers elected at any convention provided for in this
Section shall serve until their successors are elected as provided in
this Act.
* * *