Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in
his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party
and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ....,
in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that
the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates
of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for
election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted
for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
Name |
Office |
Address |
John Jones |
Governor |
Belvidere, Ill. |
Jane James
| Lieutenant Governor | Peoria, Ill. |
Thomas Smith |
Attorney General |
Oakland, Ill. |
Name..................
Address.......................
State of Illinois) ) ss. County of........)
I, ...., do hereby certify
that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ....,
and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that
I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet
were signed
in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge
and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the
petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective
residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
* * *
a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States,
stating the street address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well
as the county, city, village or town, and state;
and certifying that the signatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in
his or her presence and certifying that the signatures are genuine; and
either (1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2)
indicating the first and last dates on which the sheet was circulated, or (3)
for elections where the petition circulation period is 90 days, certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were signed more than 90
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition, or (4) for the 2022 general primary election only, certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through March 14, 2022 or certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through the date on which this statement was sworn or affirmed to and certifying that
to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at
the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the political party for
which a nomination is sought. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall be circulated more than 90 days preceding the
last day provided in Section 7-12 for the filing of such petition.
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf the
petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition,
provided that:
(1) the person striking the signature shall initial | | the petition at the place where the signature is struck; and
(2) the person striking the signature shall sign a
| | certification listing the page number and line number of each signature struck from the petition. Such certification shall be filed as a part of the petition.
Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in
book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together
at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then
be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting
them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof,
and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include
as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing,
or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state
that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a
candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time
of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state
that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official
ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in
substantially the following form:
Statement of Candidacy
Name |
Address |
Office |
District |
Party |
John Jones |
102 Main St. |
Governor |
Statewide |
Republican |
Belvidere, |
Illinois |
State of Illinois) ) ss. County of .......)
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... Street in the city
* * *
(g) Sanitary district trustee. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for trustee of a
sanitary district in which trustees are not elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of
signatures equal to 0.5% of the primary electors of his or her party from the
sanitary district. If a candidate seeks to run for trustee
of a sanitary district in which trustees are elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for
nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the
primary electors of his or her party in the ward of that sanitary district. In
the
first primary election following redistricting of sanitary districts elected
from wards, a candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the
signatures of 150 qualified primary electors of his or her ward of that
sanitary district.
(h) Judicial office. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures. If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a
circuit or subcircuit, then the candidate's petition for nomination
must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.25% of the number of votes
* * *
whichever is greater.
For purposes of this Section the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast, in the applicable district, for the
candidate for that political party who received the highest number of votes,
statewide, at the last general election in the State at which electors for
President of the United States were elected. For political subdivisions, the
number of primary electors shall be determined by taking the total vote
cast for the candidate for that political party who received the highest number
of votes in the political subdivision at the last regular election at which an
officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that subdivision. For wards
or districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political
party who received the highest number of votes in the ward or district at the
last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected
from that ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not
sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than
one party.
The changes made to this Section by Public Act 93-574 are declarative of existing law, except for item (3) of subsection
(d).
Petitions of candidates for nomination for offices herein specified,
to be filed with the same officer, may contain the names of 2 or more
candidates of the same political party for the same or different
offices. In the case of the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, a joint petition including one candidate for each of those offices must be filed.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21; 102-692, eff. 1-7-22.)
10 ILCS 5/7-10.1
(10 ILCS 5/7-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10.1)
Sec. 7-10.1.
Each petition or certificate of nomination shall include as a
part thereof, a statement for each of the candidates filing, or in whose
behalf the petition or certificate of nomination is filed, said statement
shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate or nominee before some
* * *