Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
* * *
However, the county or city, village or town, and state of residence of
the electors may be printed on the petition forms where all of the
electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village
or town, and state. Standard abbreviations may be used in writing the
residence address, including street number, if any. At the bottom of
each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator statement signed by
a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States,
stating the street address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well
as the county, city, village or town, and state;
and certifying that the signatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in
his or her presence and certifying that the signatures are genuine; and
either (1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2)
indicating the first and last dates on which the sheet was circulated, or (3)
for elections where the petition circulation period is 90 days, certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were signed more than 90
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition, or (4) for the 2022 general primary election only, certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through March 14, 2022 or certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through the date on which this statement was sworn or affirmed to and certifying that
to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at
the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the political party for
which a nomination is sought. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
* * *
them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof,
and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include
as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing,
or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state
that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a
candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time
of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state
that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official
ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in
substantially the following form:
Statement of Candidacy
Name |
Address |
Office |
District |
Party |
John Jones |
102 Main St. |
Governor |
Statewide |
Republican |
Belvidere, |
Illinois |
* * *
number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the qualified electors of his or her
party
in the entire county who cast votes at the last preceding general election
divided by the
total number of county board districts comprising the county board; provided
that
in no event shall the number of signatures be less than 25.
(d) County office; Cook County only.
(1) If a candidate seeks to run for countywide office | | in Cook County, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the qualified electors of his or her party who cast votes at the last preceding general election in Cook County.
(2) If a candidate seeks to run for Cook County Board
| | Commissioner, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the qualified primary electors of his or her party in his or her county board district. In the first primary election following a redistricting of Cook County Board of Commissioners districts, a candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the qualified electors of his or her party in the entire county who cast votes at the last preceding general election divided by the total number of county board districts comprising the county board; provided that in no event shall the number of signatures be less than 25.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a
* * *
last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected
from that ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not
sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than
one party.
The changes made to this Section by Public Act 93-574 are declarative of existing law, except for item (3) of subsection
(d).
Petitions of candidates for nomination for offices herein specified,
to be filed with the same officer, may contain the names of 2 or more
candidates of the same political party for the same or different
offices. In the case of the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, a joint petition including one candidate for each of those offices must be filed.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21; 102-692, eff. 1-7-22.)
10 ILCS 5/7-10.1
(10 ILCS 5/7-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10.1)
Sec. 7-10.1.
Each petition or certificate of nomination shall include as a
part thereof, a statement for each of the candidates filing, or in whose
behalf the petition or certificate of nomination is filed, said statement
shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate or nominee before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in this State and shall
be in substantially the following form:
United States of America ) ) ss State of Illinois )
I, .... do swear that I am a citizen of the United States and the State
of Illinois, that I am not affiliated directly or indirectly with any
* * *