Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-1. Application of Article.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all
candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial, and county
officers, State's Attorneys (whether elected from a single county or from more
than one county), city, village, and incorporated town and municipal officers,
trustees of sanitary districts, township officers in townships of over 5,000
population coextensive with or included wholly within cities or villages not
under the commission form of government, precinct, township, ward, and
State central committeepersons, and delegates and alternate delegates to
national nominating conventions by all political parties, as defined in
Section 7-2 of this Article 7, shall be made in the manner provided in
this Article 7 and not otherwise. The nomination of candidates for
electors of President and Vice President of the United States shall be made
only in the manner provided for in Section 7-9 of this Article.
(b) This Article 7 shall not
apply to (i) the nomination of candidates for school elections and township
elections, except in those townships specifically mentioned
in subsection (a) and except in those cases in which a township central
committee determines under Section 6A-2 of the Township Law of 1874 or Section
45-55 of the Township Code that its candidates for township offices shall be
nominated by primary in accordance with this Article, (ii) the nomination of
park commissioners in park districts organized under the Park District Code,
(iii) the nomination of officers of cities and villages organized under
special charters, or (iv) the nomination of municipal officers for cities,
villages, and incorporated towns with a population of 5,000 or less,
except where a city, village, or incorporated town with a population of
5,000 or less has by ordinance determined that political parties shall nominate
candidates for municipal office in the city, village, or
incorporated town by primary in accordance with this Article. In that event,
the municipal clerk shall certify the ordinance to the proper election
officials no later than November 15 in the year preceding the consolidated
primary election.
(c) The words "township officers" or "township offices" shall be
construed, when used in this Article, to include supervisors.
(d) As provided in Sections 3.1-25-20 through 3.1-25-60 of the Illinois
Municipal Code, a village may adopt a system of nonpartisan primary and general
elections for the election of village officers.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)
10 ILCS 5/7-2
(10 ILCS 5/7-2) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-2)
Sec. 7-2.
A political party, which at the general election for State and
county officers then next preceding a primary, polled more than 5 per cent
of the entire vote cast in the State, is hereby declared to be a political
party within the State, and shall nominate all candidates provided for in
this Article 7 under the provisions hereof, and shall elect precinct,
township, ward, and State central committeepersons as herein provided.
* * *