Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
* * *
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof,
and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include
as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing,
or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state
that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a
candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time
of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state
that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official
ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in
substantially the following form:
Statement of Candidacy
Name |
Address |
Office |
District |
Party |
John Jones |
102 Main St. |
Governor |
Statewide |
Republican |
Belvidere, |
Illinois |
State of Illinois) ) ss. County of .......)
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... Street in the city
* * *
for the office I seek the nomination for) to hold such office and that I
have filed (or I will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois
Governmental Ethics Act and I hereby request that my name be printed
upon the official primary ballot for nomination for (or election to in
the case of committeepersons and delegates and alternate delegates) such
office.
Signed ......................
Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ...., who is to me
personally known, on (insert date).
Signed ....................
(Official Character)
(Seal, if officer has one.)
The petitions, when filed, shall not be withdrawn or added to, and no
signatures shall be revoked except by revocation filed in writing with
the State Board of Elections, election authority or local election
official with whom the petition is required to be filed, and before the
filing of such petition. Whoever forges the name of a signer upon any
petition required by this Article is deemed guilty of a forgery and on
conviction thereof shall be punished accordingly.
A candidate for the offices listed in this Section must obtain the number
of signatures specified in this Section on his or her petition for nomination.
(a) Statewide office or delegate to a national nominating convention. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a
candidate seeks to run for statewide office or as a delegate or alternate
* * *