Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
* * *
central committeeperson, then the candidate's petition for nomination must
contain at least 100 signatures of the primary electors of his or her party of
his or
her congressional district.
(g) Sanitary district trustee. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for trustee of a
sanitary district in which trustees are not elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of
signatures equal to 0.5% of the primary electors of his or her party from the
sanitary district. If a candidate seeks to run for trustee
of a sanitary district in which trustees are elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for
nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the
primary electors of his or her party in the ward of that sanitary district. In
the
first primary election following redistricting of sanitary districts elected
from wards, a candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the
signatures of 150 qualified primary electors of his or her ward of that
sanitary district.
(h) Judicial office. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures. If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a
circuit or subcircuit, then the candidate's petition for nomination
must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.25% of the number of votes
cast for the judicial candidate of his or her political party who received the
highest number of votes
at the last general election at which a judicial
officer from the same circuit or subcircuit was regularly scheduled
to be elected, but in no event less than 1,000 signatures in circuits and subcircuits located in the First Judicial District or 500 signatures in every other Judicial District.
* * *
For purposes of this Section the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast, in the applicable district, for the
candidate for that political party who received the highest number of votes,
statewide, at the last general election in the State at which electors for
President of the United States were elected. For political subdivisions, the
number of primary electors shall be determined by taking the total vote
cast for the candidate for that political party who received the highest number
of votes in the political subdivision at the last regular election at which an
officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that subdivision. For wards
or districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political
party who received the highest number of votes in the ward or district at the
last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected
from that ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not
sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than
one party.
The changes made to this Section by Public Act 93-574 are declarative of existing law, except for item (3) of subsection
(d).
Petitions of candidates for nomination for offices herein specified,
to be filed with the same officer, may contain the names of 2 or more
candidates of the same political party for the same or different
* * *