Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-8. The State central committee shall be composed of one or two
members from each congressional district in the State and shall be elected as
follows:
State Central Committee
* * *
Article for the election of officers of the county central committee, and
such election shall follow the election of officers of the county central
committee. Each elected ward, township or precinct committeeperson shall cast
as his vote one vote for each ballot voted in his ward, township, part of a
township or precinct in the last preceding primary election of his
political party. In the case of a county lying partially within one
congressional district and partially within another congressional district,
each ward, township or precinct committeeperson shall vote only with respect
to the congressional district in which his ward, township, part of a
township or precinct is located. In the case of a congressional district
which encompasses more than one county, each ward, township or precinct committeeperson
residing within the congressional district shall cast as his
vote one vote for each ballot voted in his ward, township, part of a
township or precinct in the last preceding primary election of his
political party for one candidate of his party for member of the State
central committee for the congressional district in which he resides and
the Chair of the county central committee shall report the results of
the election to the State Board of Elections. The State Board of Elections
shall certify the candidate receiving the highest number of votes elected
State central committeeperson for that congressional district.
The State central committee shall adopt rules to provide for and govern
the procedures to be followed in the election of members of the State central
committee.
After August 6, 1999 (the
effective date of Public Act 91-426), whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of Chair of a State
central committee, or at the end of the term of office of Chair, the State
central committee of each political party that has selected Alternative A shall
elect a Chair who shall not be required to be a member of the State Central
Committee. The Chair shall be a
registered voter in this State and of the same political party as the State
central committee.
Alternative B. Each congressional committee shall, within 30 days after
the adoption of this alternative, appoint a person of a different gender than that
of the incumbent member for that congressional district to serve as an
additional member of the State central committee until the member's successor
is elected at the general primary election in 1986. Each congressional
committee shall make this appointment by voting on the basis set forth in
paragraph (e) of this Section. In each congressional district at the
general primary election held in 1986 and every 4 years thereafter, the person
receiving the highest number of votes for State central committeeperson, and the person of a different gender
receiving the highest number of votes, shall be declared elected State central
* * *
district shall be composed of the chairmen of the county central
committees of the counties composing the congressional district, except
that in congressional districts wholly within the territorial limits of
one county, the precinct committeepersons, township committeepersons and ward committeepersons, if any, of
the party representing the precincts within the limits of the
congressional district, shall compose the congressional committee. A
State central committeeperson in each district shall be a member and the chair
or, when a district has 2 State central committeepersons, a co-chairperson
of the congressional committee, but shall not have the right to
vote except in case of a tie.
In the organization and proceedings of congressional committees
composed of precinct committeepersons or township committeepersons or ward committeepersons, or any combination thereof, each precinct committeeperson
shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his precinct by the primary
electors of his party at the primary at which he was elected, each
township committeeperson shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his
township or part of a township as the case may be by the primary
electors of his party at the primary election immediately preceding the
meeting of the congressional committee, and each ward committeeperson shall
have one vote for each ballot voted in each precinct of his ward located
in such congressional district by the primary electors of his party at
the primary election immediately preceding the meeting of the
congressional committee; and in the organization and proceedings of
congressional committees composed of the chairmen of the county central
committees of the counties within such district, each chair of such
county central committee shall have one vote for each ballot voted in
his county by the primary electors of his party at the primary election
immediately preceding the meeting of the congressional committee.
Judicial District Committee
(f) The judicial district committee of each political party in each
judicial district shall be composed of the chair of the county
central committees of the counties composing the judicial district.
In the organization and proceedings of judicial district committees
composed of the chairmen of the county central committees of the
counties within such district, each chair of such county central
committee shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his county by the
primary electors of his party at the primary election immediately
preceding the meeting of the judicial district committee.
Circuit Court Committee
(g) The circuit court committee of each political party in each
judicial circuit outside Cook County shall be composed of the chairmen
of the county central committees of the counties composing the judicial
circuit.
In the organization and proceedings of circuit court committees, each chair
* * *