Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24C-1. Purpose. The purpose of this Article is to
authorize the use of Direct Recording Electronic Voting Systems
approved by the State Board of Elections. In a Direct Recording
Electronic Voting System, voters cast votes by means of a ballot
display provided with mechanical or electro-optical devices that
can be activated by the voters to mark their choices for the
candidates of their preference and for or against public
questions. Such voting devices shall be capable of
instantaneously recording such votes, storing such votes,
producing a permanent paper record and tabulating such votes at
the precinct or at one or more counting stations. This Article
authorizes the use of Direct Recording Electronic Voting Systems
for in-precinct counting applications and for early
voting in the office of the election authority and in the
offices of local officials authorized by the election authority
to conduct such early voting. All other early ballots
must be counted at the office of the election authority.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15 .)