Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24B-10. Receiving, counting, tallying and return of
ballots; acceptance of ballots by election authority. (a) In an election jurisdiction which has adopted an electronic Precinct
* * *
| | election, consisting in each case of at least one judge of election of each of the 2 major political parties, shall make a true duplicate ballot of all votes on the ballot except for the office which is overvoted, by using the ballot of the precinct and one of the marking devices, or equivalent ballot, of the precinct to transfer all votes of the voter except for the office overvoted, to an official ballot of that kind used in the precinct at that election. The original ballot upon which there is an overvote shall be clearly labeled "Overvoted Ballot", and each shall bear the same serial number which shall be placed thereon by the judges of election, beginning with number 1 and continuing consecutively for the ballots of that kind in that precinct. The judges of election shall initial the "Duplicate Overvoted Ballot" ballots and shall place them in the box for return of the ballots. The "Overvoted Ballot" ballots shall be placed in the "Duplicate Ballots" envelope. The ballots except any defective or overvoted ballot shall be placed separately in the box for return of the ballots. The judges of election shall examine the ballots to determine if any is damaged, defective, or cannot otherwise be counted by the automatic tabulating equipment. If any ballot is damaged, defective, or cannot otherwise properly be counted by the automatic tabulating equipment, the judges of election, consisting in each case of at least one judge of election of each of the 2 major political parties, shall make a true duplicate ballot of all votes on such ballot by using the ballot of the precinct and one of the marking devices, or equivalent ballot, of the precinct. The original ballot and ballot envelope shall be clearly labeled "Damaged Ballot" and the ballot so produced "Duplicate Damaged Ballot", and each shall bear the same number which shall be placed thereon by the judges of election, commencing with number 1 and continuing consecutively for the ballots of that kind in the precinct. The judges of election shall initial the "Duplicate Damaged Ballot" ballot and shall place them in the box for return of the ballots. The "Damaged Ballot" ballots shall be placed in the "Duplicated Ballots" envelope. A slip indicating the number of voters voting in person and the total number of voters of the precinct who voted at the election shall be made out, signed by all judges of election, and inserted in the box for return of the ballots. The tally sheets recording the write-in votes shall be placed in this box. The judges of election immediately shall securely lock the ballot box or other suitable box furnished for return of the ballots by the election official in charge of the election; provided that if the box is not of a type which may be securely locked, the box shall be sealed with filament tape provided for the purpose which shall be wrapped around the box lengthwise and crosswise, at least twice each way. A separate adhesive seal label signed by each of the judges of election of the precinct shall be affixed to the box to cover any slot therein and to identify the box of the precinct; and if the box is sealed with filament tape as provided rather than locked, such tape shall be wrapped around the box as provided, but in such manner that the separate adhesive seal label affixed to the box and signed by the judges may not be removed without breaking the filament tape and disturbing the signature of the judges. Two of the judges of election, of different major political parties, shall by the most direct route transport the box for return of the ballots and enclosed ballots and returns to the central counting location designated by the election official in charge of the election. If, however, because of the lack of adequate parking facilities at the central counting location or for any other reason, it is impossible or impracticable for the boxes from all the polling places to be delivered directly to the central counting location, the election official in charge of the election may designate some other location to which the boxes shall be delivered by the 2 precinct judges. While at the other location the boxes shall be in the care and custody of one or more teams, each consisting of 4 persons, 2 from each of the 2 major political parties, designated for such purpose by the election official in charge of elections from recommendations by the appropriate political party organizations. As soon as possible, the boxes shall be transported from the other location to the central counting location by one or more teams, each consisting of 4 persons, 2 from each of the 2 major political parties, designated for the purpose by the election official in charge of elections from recommendations by the appropriate political party organizations.
The "Defective Ballots" envelope, and "Duplicated
| | Ballots" envelope each shall be securely sealed and the flap or end of each envelope signed by the precinct judges of election and returned to the central counting location with the box for return of the ballots, enclosed ballots and returns.
At the central counting location, a team of tally
| | judges designated by the election official in charge of the election shall check the box returned containing the ballots to determine that all seals are intact, and shall open the box, check the voters' slip and compare the number of ballots so delivered against the total number of voters of the precinct who voted, remove the ballots and deliver them to the technicians operating the automatic tabulating equipment. Any discrepancies between the number of ballots and total number of voters shall be noted on a sheet furnished for that purpose and signed by the tally judges.
(3) A single ballot box, for the deposit of all votes
* * *