Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-23. Whenever the Board, pursuant to Section 9-21,
has issued an order, or has approved a written stipulation, agreed settlement
or consent order, directing a person determined by the Board to be in
violation of any provision of this Article or any regulation
adopted thereunder, to cease or correct such violation or otherwise comply
with this Article and such person fails or refuses to comply
with such order, stipulation, settlement or consent order within the
time specified by the Board, the Board, after affording notice and an
opportunity for a public hearing, may impose a civil penalty on such person
in an amount not to exceed $5,000; except that for State officers and
candidates and political
committees formed for statewide office, the civil
penalty may not exceed $10,000. For the purpose of this Section, "statewide
office" and "State officer"
means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Secretary
of State,
Comptroller, and Treasurer.
Civil penalties imposed on any such person by the Board shall be enforceable
in the Circuit Court. The Board shall petition the Court for an order to
enforce collection of the penalty and, if the Court finds it has jurisdiction
over the person against whom the penalty was imposed, the Court shall issue
the appropriate order. Any civil penalties collected by the Court shall
be forwarded to the State Treasurer.
In addition to or in lieu of the imposition of a civil penalty, the board
may report such violation and the failure or refusal to comply with the
order of the Board to the Attorney General and the appropriate State's
Attorney.
(Source: P.A. 93-615, eff. 11-19-03.)
10 ILCS 5/9-23.5 (10 ILCS 5/9-23.5) Sec. 9-23.5. Public database of founded complaints. The State Board of Elections shall establish and maintain on its official website a searchable database, freely accessible to the public, of each complaint filed with the Board under this Article with respect to which Board action was taken, including all Board actions and penalties imposed, if any. The Board must update the database within 5 business days after an action is taken or a penalty is imposed to include that complaint, action, or penalty in the database. (Source: P.A. 103-600, eff. 7-1-24.) |
10 ILCS 5/9-24
(10 ILCS 5/9-24) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-24)
Sec. 9-24.
The Board may also petition the Circuit Court to issue an order of the
Court compelling compliance with an order issued by the Board, or to
restrain or prohibit a person who is engaging or has engaged in acts or
practices which constitute a violation of any provision of this Article
from engaging in such acts or practices. If the Court finds that it has
jurisdiction over the person of the alleged violator and that a violation
has occurred or is occurring by reasons of the acts or practices of such
person, the Court shall issue the appropriate order.
(Source: P.A. 78-1183.)
10 ILCS 5/9-25
(10 ILCS 5/9-25) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-25)
Sec. 9-25.
No person shall make an anonymous contribution or a contribution in the
name of another person, and no person shall knowingly accept any anonymous
contribution or contribution made by one person in the name of another
person. Anonymous contributions shall escheat to the State of Illinois. Any
political committee that receives such a contribution shall forward it
immediately to the State Treasurer.
(Source: P.A. 78-1183.)
10 ILCS 5/9-25.1
(10 ILCS 5/9-25.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-25.1; formerly Ch. 46, pars. 102, 103 and 104)
Sec. 9-25.1.
Election interference.
(a) As used in this Section, "public funds" means any funds appropriated
by the Illinois General Assembly or by any political subdivision of the
State of Illinois.
(b) No public funds shall be used to urge any elector to vote for or
against any candidate or proposition, or be appropriated for political or
campaign purposes to any candidate or political organization. This Section
shall not prohibit the use of public funds for dissemination of factual
information relative to any proposition appearing on an election ballot,
or for dissemination of information and arguments published and distributed
under law in connection with a proposition to amend the Constitution
of the State of Illinois.
(c) The first time any person violates any provision of this Section, that
person shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Upon the second or any
subsequent violation of any provision of this Section, the person violating
any provision of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 87-1052.)
10 ILCS 5/9-25.2
(10 ILCS 5/9-25.2)
Sec. 9-25.2.
Contributions; candidate or treasurer of political
committee.
(a) No candidate may knowingly receive any contribution solicited or
received in violation of Section 33-3.1 or Section 33-3.2 of the Criminal Code
2012.
(b) The receipt of political contributions in violation of this
Section shall constitute a Class A misdemeanor.
The appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General shall bring
actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
10 ILCS 5/9-26
(10 ILCS 5/9-26) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-26)
Sec. 9-26.
Willful failure to file or willful filing of false or incomplete
information required by this Article shall constitute a business offense
subject to a fine of up to $5,000.
Willful filing of a false complaint under this Article shall constitute
a Class B misdemeanor.
A prosecution for any offense designated by this Article shall be
commenced no later than 18 months after the commission of the offense.
The appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General shall bring
such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 90-737, eff. 1-1-99.)
10 ILCS 5/9-27
(10 ILCS 5/9-27) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-27)
Sec. 9-27.
As to any civil or criminal proceedings instituted under this Article,
venue shall lie in the county where the political committee was organized
* * *