Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-15. Not less than 68 days before the date of the consolidated and
nonpartisan elections, each local election official with whom
certificates of nomination or nominating petitions have been filed shall
certify to each election authority having jurisdiction over any of the
territory of his political subdivision the names of all candidates
entitled to be printed on the ballot for offices of that political
subdivision to be voted upon at such election and direct the election
authority to place upon the official ballot for such election the names of
such candidates in the same manner and in the same order as shown upon the
certification.
The local election officials shall certify such candidates for each
office in the order in which such candidates' certificates of nomination
or nominating petitions were filed in his office. However, subject to appeal,
the names of candidates whose petitions have been held invalid by the appropriate
electoral board provided in Section 10-9 of this Act shall not be so certified. The
certification shall be modified as necessary to comply with the
requirements of any other statute or any ordinance adopted pursuant to
Article VII of the Constitution prescribing specific provisions for
nonpartisan elections, including without limitation Articles 4 and 5 of
"The Municipal Code" or Article 9 of The School Code.
In every instance where applicable, the following shall also be indicated
in the certification:
(1) The political party affiliation, if any, of the | | candidates for the respective offices;
(2) Where there is to be more than one candidate
| | elected to an office from a political subdivision or district;
(3) Where a voter has the right to vote for more than
| | one candidate for an office;
(4) The terms of the office to be on the ballot, when
| | a vacancy is to be filled for less than a full term, or when offices of a particular subdivision to be on the ballot at the same election are to be filled for different terms;
(5) The territory in which a candidate is required by
| | law to reside, when such residency requirement is not identical to the territory of the political subdivision from which the candidate is to be elected or nominated;
(6) Where a candidate's nominating papers or
| | petitions have been objected to and the objection has been sustained by the electoral board established in Section 10-10, the words "OBJECTION SUSTAINED" shall be placed under the title of the office being sought by the candidate and the name of the aggrieved candidate shall not appear; and
| (7) Where a candidate's nominating papers or
| | petitions have been objected to and the decision of the electoral board established in Section 10-10 is either unknown or known to be in judicial review, the words "OBJECTION PENDING" shall be placed under the title of the office being sought by the candidate and next to the name of the candidate.
| For the consolidated election, and for the general primary in the case
of certain municipalities having annual elections, the candidates of new
political parties shall be placed on the ballot for such elections after
the established political party candidates and in the order of new political
party petition filings.
The local election official shall issue an amended certification
whenever it is discovered that the original certification is in error.
(Source: P.A. 95-699, eff. 11-9-07; 96-1008, eff. 7-6-10.)