Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-10. Within 24 hours after the receipt of the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or proposed question of public
policy, as the case may be, and the objector's petition, the chair
* * *
be heard, or has been attempted to be heard, setting forth the facts, of
such knowing refusal or neglect, and accompanying the petition with a
copy of the citation and the answer, if one has been filed, together
with a copy of the subpoena and the return of service thereon, and shall
apply for an order of court requiring such person to attend and testify,
and forthwith produce books and papers, before the electoral board. Any
circuit court of the state, excluding the judge who is sitting on the electoral
board, upon such showing shall order such person to appear and testify,
and to forthwith produce such books and papers, before the electoral board
at a place to be fixed by the court. If such person shall knowingly fail
or refuse to obey such order of the court without lawful excuse, the court
shall punish him or her by fine and imprisonment, as the nature of the case
may require and may be lawful in cases of contempt of court.
The electoral board on the first day of its meeting shall adopt rules
of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the presentation of
arguments and may, in its discretion, provide for the filing of briefs
by the parties to the objection or by other interested persons.
In the event of a State Electoral Board hearing on objections to a
petition for an amendment to Article IV of the Constitution
pursuant to Section 3 of Article XIV of the Constitution, or to a
petition for a question of public policy to be submitted to the
voters of the entire State, the certificates of the county clerks and boards
of election commissioners showing the results of the random sample of
signatures on the petition shall be prima facie valid and accurate, and
shall be presumed to establish the number of valid and invalid
signatures on the petition sheets reviewed in the random sample, as prescribed
in Section 28-11 and 28-12 of this Code. Either party, however, may introduce
evidence at such hearing to dispute the findings as to particular signatures.
In addition to the foregoing, in the absence of competent evidence presented
at such hearing by a party substantially challenging the results of a random
sample, or showing a different result obtained by an additional sample,
this certificate of a county clerk or board of election commissioners shall
be presumed to establish the ratio of valid to invalid signatures within
the particular election jurisdiction.
The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not
the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in
proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and
under the conditions required by law, and whether or not they are the
genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions
which they purport to be, and whether or not in the case of the
certificate of nomination in question it represents accurately the
decision of the caucus or convention issuing it, and in general shall
decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers
or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should
be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall
be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1. The
electoral board must state its findings in writing and must state in
writing which objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served upon the parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the electoral board. If a party does not appear for receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been served on the absent party on the date when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to each party affected by the decision or to such party's attorney of record, if any, at the address on record for such person in the files of the electoral board.
Upon the expiration of the period within which a proceeding for
judicial review must be commenced under Section 10-10.1, the electoral
board shall, unless a proceeding for judicial review has been commenced
within such period, transmit, by registered or certified mail, a
certified copy of its ruling, together with the original certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions and the original objector's
petition, to the officer or board with whom the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions, as objected to, were on
file and to the election authority to whom the ballot is certified and the appropriate county clerk, and such officer or board shall abide by and comply with the
ruling so made to all intents and purposes.
(Source: P.A. 103-467, eff. 8-4-23.)
10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 10-10.1) Sec. 10-10.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file, within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10, a petition with the clerk of the court that names as respondents the electoral board, its members, and the prevailing candidates or objectors in the initial proceeding before the board. The party seeking judicial review must serve a copy of the petition upon each of the
* * *