Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-9. The following electoral boards are designated for the
purpose of hearing and passing upon the objector's petition described in
Section 10-8.
1. The State Board of Elections will hear and pass | | upon objections to the nominations of candidates for State offices, nominations of candidates for congressional or legislative offices that are in more than one county or are wholly located within a single county with a population of less than 3,000,000 and judicial offices of districts, subcircuits, or circuits situated in more than one county, nominations of candidates for the offices of State's attorney or regional superintendent of schools to be elected from more than one county, and petitions for proposed amendments to the Constitution of the State of Illinois as provided for in Section 3 of Article XIV of the Constitution.
2. The county officers electoral board of a county
| | with a population of less than 3,000,000 to hear and pass upon objections to the nominations of candidates for county offices and judicial offices of a district, subcircuit, or circuit coterminous with or less than a county, for any school district offices, for the office of multi-township assessor where candidates for such office are nominated in accordance with this Code, and for all special district offices, shall be composed of the county clerk, or an assistant designated by the county clerk, the State's attorney of the county or an Assistant State's Attorney designated by the State's Attorney, and the clerk of the circuit court, or an assistant designated by the clerk of the circuit court, of the county, of whom the county clerk or his designee shall be the chair, except that in any county which has established a county board of election commissioners that board shall constitute the county officers electoral board ex-officio. If a school district is located in 2 or more counties, the county officers electoral board of the county in which the principal office of the school district is located shall hear and pass upon objections to nominations of candidates for school district office in that school district.