(10 ILCS 5/24C-15)
Sec. 25-2. Events on which an elective office becomes vacant. Every
elective office shall become vacant on the happening of any
of the following events before the expiration of the term of such office:
* * *
(4) His or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the | ||
(5) His or her conviction of an infamous crime, or of | ||
(6) His or her removal from office.
(7) His or her refusal or neglect to take his or her | ||
(8) The decision of a competent tribunal declaring | ||
No elective office, except as herein otherwise provided, shall become
vacant until the successor of the incumbent of such office has been appointed
or elected, as the case may be, and qualified.
An unconditional resignation, effective at a future date, may not be
withdrawn after it is received by the officer authorized to fill the
vacancy. Such resignation shall create a vacancy in office for the purpose
of determining the time period which would require an election. The
resigning office holder may continue to hold such office until the date or
event specified in such resignation, but no later than the date at which
his or her successor is elected and qualified.
An admission of guilt of a criminal offense that would, upon conviction,
disqualify the holder of an elective office from holding that office, in the
form of a written agreement with State or federal prosecutors to plead guilty
to a felony, bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime under State or federal
law, shall constitute a resignation from that office, effective at the time the
plea agreement is made.
For purposes of this Section, a conviction for an offense that disqualifies
the holder of an elective office from holding that office shall occur on the
date of the return of a guilty verdict or, in the case of a trial by the court,
the entry of a finding of guilt.
This Section does not apply to any elected or appointed officers or officials of any municipality having a population under 500,000.
(Source: P.A. 94-529, eff. 8-10-05; 95-646, eff. 1-1-08.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-3) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-3) Sec. 25-3. (a) Whenever it is alleged that a vacancy in any office exists, the officer, body, or county board who has authority to fill the vacancy by appointment, or to order an election to fill such vacancy, shall have power to determine whether or not the facts occasioning such vacancy exist. (b) On or before the 141st day previous to the day of election for which judicial candidates are to be nominated: (1) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall | ||
(2) The secretary of the Illinois Courts Commission | ||
(3) The Secretary of State shall certify to the State | ||
(4) The State Board of Elections shall determine | ||
If one of the events described in subsection (a) of Section 2A-9 of this Code occurs between the 141st day and the 134th day previous to the day of election for which judicial candidates are to be nominated, the appropriate aforementioned officer shall promptly certify the vacancy to the State Board of Elections. (c) Except with regard to new judgeships which have been created by the General Assembly, the State Board of Elections may rely upon the certifications from the Supreme Court, the Illinois Courts Commission and the Secretary of State to determine (1) when vacancies in judicial office exist and (2) the judicial positions for which elections are to be held. (Source: P.A. 103-600, eff. 7-1-24.) |
(10 ILCS 5/25-4) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-4)
Sec. 25-4.
In case of vacancies in the offices of Governor and
Lieutenant-Governor, the officer performing the duties of the office of
Governor, or if there is no such officer, the Secretary of State, shall
issue a proclamation appointing a day for a special election to fill such
vacancies, and shall issue a writ of election to the county clerks of the
several counties in the state, and shall also, when necessary, call a
special session of the General Assembly to canvass the votes cast at such
election; but if such vacancy shall occur not more than ninety (90) days
before a general election for members of the legislature, the vacancies
shall be filled at such general election, in which case no special session
of the General Assembly to canvass the votes shall be deemed necessary.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-5) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-5)
Sec. 25-5.
In accordance with Section 7 of Article V of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, if the Attorney General, Secretary of State, Comptroller, or Treasurer fails to qualify, or if his or her office becomes vacant, the Governor shall fill the office by appointment. If there are 28 months or less remaining in the term at the time of the vacancy or failure to qualify, the appointed officer shall serve for the remainder of the term. If there are more than 28 months remaining in the term at the time of the vacancy or failure to qualify, the office shall be filled by a special election to be held at the next general election. In the case of a special election pursuant to this Section, the appointed officer shall serve until the election results are certified and the person elected at the special election is qualified. Nominations shall be made in accordance with Section 7-68 of this Code. For purposes of this Section, a special election shall not be held if the person elected to the office failed to qualify for a period of less than 30 calendar days. The office to be filled by special election shall appear on the regular ballot at the general election, and shall not require the use of a separate ballot.
(Source: P.A. 98-1170, eff. 1-12-15.)
* * *