(5 ILCS 430/Art. 20 heading)
Sec. 20-90. Confidentiality.
(a) The identity of any individual providing information or reporting any
possible or alleged
misconduct to an Executive Inspector General or the Executive Ethics
Commission
shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed
without the consent of that individual, unless the individual consents to
disclosure of his or her name or disclosure of the individual's identity is
otherwise required by law. The confidentiality granted by this subsection does
not preclude the disclosure of the identity of a person in any capacity other
than as the source of an allegation.
(b) Subject to the provisions of Section 20-52, commissioners, employees,
and agents of the Executive Ethics Commission,
the Executive Inspectors General, and employees and agents of each Office of
an
Executive Inspector General, the Attorney General, and the employees and agents of the office of the Attorney General shall keep confidential and shall not disclose
information exempted from disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act or by this Act, provided the identity of any individual providing information or reporting any possible or alleged misconduct to the Executive Inspector General for the Governor may be disclosed to an Inspector General appointed or employed by a Regional Transit Board in accordance with Section 75-10.
(c) In his or her discretion, an Executive Inspector General may notify complainants and subjects of an investigation with an update on the status of the respective investigation, including when the investigation is opened and closed. (d) A complainant, as defined in subsection (a) of Section 20-63, or a respondent who receives a copy of any summary report, in whole or in part, shall keep the report confidential and shall not disclose the report, or any portion thereof, prior to the publication of the summary report by the Executive Ethics Commission pursuant to this Act. A complainant or respondent who violates this subsection (d) shall be in violation of this Act and subject to an administrative fine by the Executive Ethics Commission of up to $5,000. (Source: P.A. 100-588, eff. 6-8-18; 101-617, eff. 12-20-19.) |
(5 ILCS 430/20-95)