(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-4)
Sec. 10-2.1-4. Fire and police departments; appointment of
members; certificates of appointments. The board of fire and police commissioners shall appoint all officers
* * *
| Fire Service Accreditation Congress or Pro Board Fire Service Professional Qualifications System that meets the National Fire Protection Association standard NFPA 1001, Standard for Fire Fighter Professional Qualifications, Level I job performance requirements; a current certification from the International Fire Service Accreditation Congress or Pro Board Fire Service Professional Qualifications System that meets the National Fire Protection Association standard NFPA 1021, Standard for Fire Officer Professional Qualifications, Fire Officer II job performance requirements; and an associate degree in fire science or a bachelor's degree from an accredited university or college;
(3) qualifications that meet the National Fire
| Protection Association standard NFPA 1001, Standard for Fire Fighter Professional Qualifications, Level I job performance requirements; qualifications that meet the National Fire Protection Association standard NFPA 1021, Standard for Fire Officer Professional Qualifications, Fire Officer II job performance requirements; and an associate degree in fire science or a bachelor's degree from an accredited university or college; or
(4) a minimum of 10 years' experience as a
| firefighter at the fire department in the jurisdiction making the appointment.
This paragraph applies to fire departments that employ firefighters hired under the provisions of this Division. On and after January 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1126), a home rule municipality may not appoint a fire chief, an acting chief, a department head, or a position, by whatever title, that is responsible for day-to-day operations of a fire department for greater than 180 days in a manner inconsistent with this paragraph. This paragraph is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
If a member of the department is appointed chief of police or chief
of the fire department prior to being eligible to retire on pension, he
shall be considered as on furlough from the rank he held immediately
prior to his appointment as chief. If he resigns as chief or is
discharged as chief prior to attaining eligibility to retire on pension,
he shall revert to and be established in whatever rank he currently holds,
except for previously appointed positions, and thereafter
be entitled to all the benefits and emoluments of that rank,
without regard as to whether a vacancy then exists in that rank.
All appointments to each department other than that of the lowest
rank, however, shall be from the rank next below that to which the
appointment is made except as otherwise provided in this Section, and
except that the chief of police and the chief of the
fire department may be appointed from among members of the police and
fire departments, respectively, regardless of rank, unless the council
or board of trustees shall have by ordinance as to them otherwise provided.
A chief of police or the chief of the fire department, having been appointed
from among members
of the police or fire department, respectively, shall be permitted, regardless
of rank, to
take promotional
exams and be promoted to a higher classified rank than he currently holds,
without having to
resign as chief of police or chief of the fire department.
The sole authority to issue certificates of appointment shall be
vested in the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners and all
certificates of appointments issued to any officer or member of the fire
or police department of a municipality shall be signed by the chairman
and secretary respectively of the board of fire and police commissioners
of such municipality, upon appointment of such officer or member of the
fire and police department of such municipality by action of the board
of fire and police commissioners. After being selected from the register of eligibles to fill a vacancy in the affected department, each appointee shall be presented with his or her certificate of appointment on the day on which he or she is sworn in as a classified member of the affected department. Firefighters who were not issued a certificate of appointment when originally appointed shall be provided with a certificate within 10 days after making a written request to the chairperson of the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners. In any municipal fire department that employs full-time firefighters and is subject to a collective bargaining agreement, a person who has not qualified for regular appointment under the provisions of this Division 2.1 shall not be used as a temporary or permanent substitute for classified members of a municipality's fire department or for regular appointment as a classified member of a municipality's fire department unless mutually agreed to by the employee's certified bargaining agent. Such agreement shall be considered a permissive subject of bargaining. Municipal fire departments covered by the changes made by Public Act 95-490 that are using non-certificated employees as substitutes immediately prior to June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-490) may, by mutual agreement with the certified bargaining agent, continue the existing practice or a modified practice and that agreement shall be considered a permissive subject of bargaining. A home rule unit may not regulate the hiring of temporary or substitute members of the municipality's fire department in a manner that is inconsistent with this Section. This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
The term "policemen" as used in this Division does not include
auxiliary police officers except as provided for in Section 10-2.1-6.
Any full-time member of a regular fire or police department of any
municipality which comes under the provisions of this Division or adopts
this Division 2.1 or which has adopted any of the prior Acts pertaining to
fire and police commissioners, is a city officer.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the Chief of
Police of a department in a non-home rule municipality of more than 130,000
* * *