Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-2.1-1. Applicability. This Division 2.1 applies to
municipalities that are home rule units and to non-home rule municipalities that adopt the provisions of this Division.
(Source: P.A. 103-260, eff. 1-1-24 .)
65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2
(65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2)
Sec. 1-2.1-2.
Administrative adjudication of municipal code violations.
Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative
adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the
Illinois Constitution. A
"system of administrative adjudication" means the adjudication of any violation
a municipal
ordinance, except
for (i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule authority of
municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a
similar offense that is a
traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any
reportable offense under Section 6-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 90-516, eff. 1-1-98.)
65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-3
(65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-3)
Sec. 1-2.1-3.
Administrative adjudication procedures not exclusive.
The
adoption by a municipality of a system of administrative adjudication does not
preclude the municipality from using other methods to enforce municipal
ordinances.
(Source: P.A. 90-516, eff. 1-1-98.)
65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-4
(65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-4)