(65 ILCS 5/10-1-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-1-7)
Sec. 10-2.1-6. Examination of applicants; disqualifications.
(a) All applicants for a position in either the fire or police department
of the municipality shall be under 35 years of age, shall be subject to an
* * *
in the United States under federal law or is an individual against whom immigration action has been deferred by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services under the federal Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) process is authorized to apply for the position of police officer, subject to (i) all requirements and limitations, other than citizenship, to which other applicants are subject and (ii) the individual being authorized under federal law to obtain, carry, or purchase or otherwise possess a firearm.
The municipality may not charge or collect any fee from an applicant who has
met all prequalification standards established by the municipality for any such
position. With respect to a police department, a veteran shall be allowed to exceed the maximum age provision of this Section by the number of years served on active military duty, but by no more than 10 years of active military duty.
(b) Residency requirements in effect at the time an individual enters the
fire or police service of a municipality (other than a municipality that
has more than 1,000,000 inhabitants) cannot be made more restrictive for
that individual during his period of service for that municipality, or be
made a condition of promotion, except for the rank or position of Fire or
Police Chief.
(c) No person with a record of misdemeanor convictions except those
under Sections 11-1.50, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9, 11-14, 11-15, 11-17, 11-18, 11-19,
11-30, 11-35, 12-2, 12-6, 12-15, 14-4, 16-1, 21.1-3, 24-3.1, 24-5, 25-1, 28-3, 31-1, 31-4,
31-6, 31-7, 32-1, 32-2, 32-3, 32-4, and 32-8, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2)(C) of Section 11-14.3, and paragraphs (1), (6), and (8) of subsection (a) of
Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or arrested for any cause but not
convicted on that cause shall be disqualified from taking the examination to
qualify for a position in the fire department on grounds of habits or moral
character.
(d) The age limitation in subsection (a) does not apply (i) to any person
previously employed as a policeman or fireman in a regularly constituted police
or fire department of (I) any municipality, regardless of whether the municipality is located in Illinois or in another state, or (II) a fire protection district
whose obligations were assumed by a municipality under Section 21 of the Fire
Protection District Act, (ii) to any person who has served a municipality as a
regularly enrolled volunteer fireman for 5 years immediately preceding the time
that municipality begins to use full time firemen to provide all or part of its
fire protection service, or (iii) to any person who has served as an auxiliary police officer under Section 3.1-30-20 for at least 5 years and is under 40 years of
age, (iv) to any person who has served as a deputy under Section 3-6008 of
the Counties Code and otherwise meets necessary training requirements, or (v) to any person who has served as a sworn officer as a member of the Illinois State Police.
(e) Applicants who are 20 years of age and who have successfully completed 2
* * *
The requirement that a police applicant possess an associate's degree under this subsection may be waived if one or more of the following applies: (1) the applicant has served for 24 months of honorable active duty in the United States Armed Forces and has not been discharged dishonorably or under circumstances other than honorable; (2) the applicant has served for 180 days of active duty in the United States Armed Forces in combat duty recognized by the Department of Defense and has not been discharged dishonorably or under circumstances other than honorable; or (3) the applicant has successfully received credit for a minimum of 60 credit hours toward a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university. The requirement that a police applicant possess a bachelor's degree under this subsection may be waived if one or more of the following applies: (1) the applicant has served for 36 months of honorable active duty in the United States Armed Forces and has not been discharged dishonorably or under circumstances other than honorable or (2) the applicant has served for 180 days of active duty in the United States Armed Forces in combat duty recognized by the Department of Defense and has not been discharged dishonorably or under circumstances other than honorable. (i) No person who is classified by his local selective service draft board
as a conscientious objector, or who has ever been so classified, may be
appointed to the police department.
(j) No person shall be appointed to the police or fire department unless he
or she is a person of good character and not an habitual drunkard, gambler, or
a person who has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral
turpitude. No person, however, shall be disqualified from appointment to the
fire department because of his or her record of misdemeanor convictions except
those under Sections 11-1.50, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9, 11-14, 11-15, 11-17, 11-18, 11-19, 11-30, 11-35, 12-2,
12-6, 12-15, 14-4, 16-1, 21.1-3, 24-3.1, 24-5, 25-1, 28-3, 31-1, 31-4, 31-6,
31-7, 32-1, 32-2, 32-3, 32-4, and 32-8, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2)(C) of Section 11-14.3, and paragraphs (1), (6), and (8) of subsection (a) of Section
24-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or arrest for any cause without conviction on
that cause. Any such person who is in the department may be removed on charges
brought and after a trial as provided in this Division 2.1.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-357, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6.3) Sec. 10-2.1-6.3. Original appointments; full-time fire department. (a) Applicability. Unless a commission elects to follow the provisions of Section 10-2.1-6.4, this Section shall apply to all original appointments to an affected full-time fire department. Existing registers of eligibles shall continue to be valid until their expiration dates, or up to a maximum of 2 years after August 4, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-251). Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, rule, or other law to the contrary, all original appointments to an affected department to which this Section applies shall be administered in the manner provided for in this Section. Provisions of the Illinois Municipal Code, municipal ordinances, and rules adopted pursuant to such authority and other laws relating to initial hiring of firefighters in affected departments shall continue to
* * *