(65 ILCS 5/10-1-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-1-7)
Sec. 10-2.1-4. Fire and police departments; appointment of
members; certificates of appointments. The board of fire and police commissioners shall appoint all officers
* * *
or police department of a municipality shall be signed by the chairman
and secretary respectively of the board of fire and police commissioners
of such municipality, upon appointment of such officer or member of the
fire and police department of such municipality by action of the board
of fire and police commissioners. After being selected from the register of eligibles to fill a vacancy in the affected department, each appointee shall be presented with his or her certificate of appointment on the day on which he or she is sworn in as a classified member of the affected department. Firefighters who were not issued a certificate of appointment when originally appointed shall be provided with a certificate within 10 days after making a written request to the chairperson of the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners. In any municipal fire department that employs full-time firefighters and is subject to a collective bargaining agreement, a person who has not qualified for regular appointment under the provisions of this Division 2.1 shall not be used as a temporary or permanent substitute for classified members of a municipality's fire department or for regular appointment as a classified member of a municipality's fire department unless mutually agreed to by the employee's certified bargaining agent. Such agreement shall be considered a permissive subject of bargaining. Municipal fire departments covered by the changes made by Public Act 95-490 that are using non-certificated employees as substitutes immediately prior to June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-490) may, by mutual agreement with the certified bargaining agent, continue the existing practice or a modified practice and that agreement shall be considered a permissive subject of bargaining. A home rule unit may not regulate the hiring of temporary or substitute members of the municipality's fire department in a manner that is inconsistent with this Section. This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
The term "policemen" as used in this Division does not include
auxiliary police officers except as provided for in Section 10-2.1-6.
Any full-time member of a regular fire or police department of any
municipality which comes under the provisions of this Division or adopts
this Division 2.1 or which has adopted any of the prior Acts pertaining to
fire and police commissioners, is a city officer.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the Chief of
Police of a department in a non-home rule municipality of more than 130,000
inhabitants may, without the advice or consent of the Board of
Fire and Police Commissioners, appoint up to 6 officers who shall be known
as deputy chiefs or assistant deputy chiefs, and whose rank shall be
* * *
if the police department has 25 or more full-time police officers. The deputy
chief position
shall be an exempt rank immediately below that of Chief. The deputy chief may
be appointed from any rank of sworn, full-time officers of the municipality's
police department, but must have at least 5 years of full-time service as a
police officer in that department. A deputy chief shall serve at the
discretion of the Chief and, if removed from the position,
shall revert to the rank currently held, without regard as to whether a
vacancy exists in
that rank. A deputy chief
of police, having been appointed from any rank of sworn full-time officers of
that municipality's
police department, shall be permitted, regardless of rank, to take promotional
exams and be
promoted to a higher classified rank than he currently holds, without having to
resign as deputy
chief of police.
No municipality having a population less than 1,000,000 shall require
that any firefighter appointed to the lowest
rank serve a probationary employment period of longer than one year. The
limitation on periods of probationary employment provided in Public Act 86-990 is an exclusive power and function of the State.
Pursuant to subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois
Constitution, a home rule municipality having a population less than 1,000,000
must comply with this limitation on periods of probationary employment, which
is a denial and limitation of home rule powers. Notwithstanding anything to
the contrary in this Section, the probationary employment period limitation
may be extended for a firefighter who is required, as a condition of employment, to be a licensed paramedic, during which time the sole reason that a firefighter may be discharged without a hearing is for failing to meet the requirements for paramedic licensure.
To the extent that this Section or any other Section in this Division conflicts with Section 10-2.1-6.3 or 10-2.1-6.4, then Section 10-2.1-6.3 or 10-2.1-6.4 shall control.
(Source: P.A. 100-252, eff. 8-22-17; 100-425, eff. 8-25-17; 100-863, eff, 8-14-18; 100-1126, eff. 1-1-19; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-6)