Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-5003. Definitions. As used in this Division, unless the
context requires otherwise:
"County board" or "board" means the legislative governing body of any county
other than Cook County which has adopted the county executive form of
government under this Division.
"County board speaker" or "speaker" means the county board member elected by the county board to serve as the lead representative for the county board, and may be referred to as the "county board speaker", "speaker", "county board chair", or "chair". "County executive" means the county official elected by the voters
of any county other than Cook County to be the chief executive officer to
administer the county executive form of government under this Division.
"County executive form of government" means that form of government
in which the departments of county government are administered by a single
county official called the county executive elected at large by the
qualified voters of the county. The board shall act as the legislative body
of the county under this form of county government.
(Source: P.A. 102-1120, eff. 1-23-23.)
55 ILCS 5/2-5004
(55 ILCS 5/2-5004) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5004)
Sec. 2-5004.
Establishment of county executive form of government.
Any county other than Cook County may establish the county executive
form of government for that county by submission to and approval by the
electors of the county of the proposition at a referendum as provided in