Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-5011. Death, resignation or inability of county executive. In
case of the death, resignation or other inability of the county executive
to act, the board shall select a person qualified under Section 2-5008 and Section 25-11 of the Election Code to
serve as the interim county executive until the next general election.
(Source: P.A. 96-1540, eff. 3-7-11.)
55 ILCS 5/2-5012
(55 ILCS 5/2-5012) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5012)
Sec. 2-5012.
Salary of county executive.
The salary of the county
executive shall be fixed by the board and shall be not less than 1 1/2
times the amount of the compensation to which a member of the board is
entitled.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/2-5013
(55 ILCS 5/2-5013) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-5013)
Sec. 2-5013.
Discontinuance of county executive form of government.
Any county which has adopted the county executive form of government may
discontinue that form of government only as provided in this Section. The
board upon receipt of a petition, not less than 78 days before a general
election, calling for discontinuance of the county executive form of
government and signed by a number of registered voters of the county equal
to or greater than 5% of the number who voted in the last regular election
held in the county at which county officers were elected shall provide by
resolution for submission of the proposition for discontinuance to the
electors of the county at the next general election. The board shall
certify the resolution and the proposition to the proper election officials
who shall submit the proposition at the next general election in accordance
with the general election law. The proposition shall be in substantially
the following form: