(55 ILCS 5/Div. 2-4 heading)
Division 2-4. Counties not under Township Organization
Organized as a Commission Form of Government
(Source: P.A. 100-107, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4001) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-4001)
Sec. 2-4001.
Oath of county commissioners.
Each member of the board
of county commissioners shall be commissioned by the governor, and shall,
before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the
following oath, which shall be filed in the office of the county clerk:
I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support
the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state of
Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of
county commissioner of .... county, according to the best of my ability.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-4002)
Sec. 2-4002.
Time of meetings.
The board of county commissioners shall hold
regular sessions for the transaction of the business of the county on the call
of the chairman, or any two members of said board, whenever the business of the
county requires it.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 87-1208.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4003) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-4003)
Sec. 2-4003.
Chairman.
At the session of said commissioners in
December of each year, they shall elect one of their number chairman for
the ensuing year, who shall preside at their sessions and perform such
duties as are or may be prescribed by law or by the order of said board.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4004) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-4004)
Sec. 2-4004.
Conduct of meetings.
A majority of the members of said
board shall constitute a quorum to do business, and, in the absence of the
chairman, a chairman pro tem may be appointed. The board shall sit with
open doors, and all persons may attend their meetings. The vote on all
propositions to appropriate money from the county treasury shall be taken
by "ayes" and "nays" and entered on the record of the meeting.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4005) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-4005)
Sec. 2-4005.
Administering oaths.
The chairman or any member of the
board of county commissioners may administer oaths to persons, concerning
any matter submitted to the board, or connected with their powers or duties.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4006)
Sec. 2-4006. Terms of commissioners.
(a) In every county not under
township organization that is organized as a commission form of government having 3 commissioners elected at large as described in
subsection (b) or (c), the commissioners shall be elected as provided in this
Section.
(b) In a county in which one commissioner was elected at the general
election in 1992 to serve for a term of 4 years and in which 2 commissioners
will be elected at the general election in 1994, the commissioner elected in
1994 and receiving the greatest number of votes shall serve for a term of 6
years. The other commissioner elected in 1994 shall serve for a term of 4
years. At the general election in 1996 and at each general election
thereafter, one commissioner shall be elected to serve for a term of 6 years.
(c) In a county in which 2 commissioners were elected at the general
election in 1992 to serve for terms of 4 years and in which one commissioner
will be elected at the general election in 1994, the commissioner elected in
1994 shall serve for a term of 4 years. The commissioner elected in 1996 and
receiving the greatest number of votes shall serve for a term of 6 years. The
other commissioner elected in 1996 shall serve for a term of 4 years. At the
general election in 1998 and at each general election thereafter, one
commissioner shall be elected to serve for a term of 6 years. (c-5) In Calhoun County, Edwards County, and Union County, the registered voters of the county may, upon referendum
initiated by (i) the adoption of a resolution of the
board of county commissioners or (ii) a petition signed by not less than 10% of the registered voters in the county, determine that the board of
county commissioners shall consist of 5
commissioners elected at large. The commissioners must certify
the question to the proper election authority, which must
submit the question at an election in accordance with the
general election law. The question shall be submitted in substantially the
following form: "Shall the board of county commissioners of (county) | ||
Votes must be recorded as "Yes" or "No". If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in the affirmative, then a 5-member board of county commissioners shall be established beginning with the next general election. The County Clerk, in consultation with the State's Attorney for the county, shall develop and present to the board of county commissioners, to implement by the adoption of a resolution, the transition of terms for the current 3-member board of commissioners and the addition of 2 commissioners for 6-year terms. Thereafter, commissioners shall be elected at each general election to fill expired terms.
(d) The provisions of this Section do not apply to commissioners elected
under Section 2-4006.5 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 100-107, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(55 ILCS 5/2-4006.5)
Sec. 2-4006.5. Commissioners in certain counties.
(a) If a county elects 3
commissioners at large under Section 2-4006, registered voters of such
county may, by a vote of a majority of those voting on such proposition,
determine to change the method of electing the board of county commissioners
by electing either 3 or 5 members from single-member districts.
In order for such question to be placed upon the ballot, such petition must
contain the signatures of not fewer than 10% of the registered voters of such
county.
Commissioners may not be elected from single-member districts until the
question of electing either 3 or 5 commissioners from single-member districts has been submitted to the
electors of the county at a regular election and approved by a majority of the
* * *