Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-15. General tax due dates; default by mortgage lender. Except as otherwise provided in this Section or Section 21-40, all property
upon which the first installment of taxes remains unpaid on the later of (i) June 1 or (ii) the day after the date specified on the real estate tax bill as the first installment due date annually
shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after that date. For property located in a county with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the unpaid taxes shall bear interest at the rate of
1 1/2% per month or portion thereof. For property located in a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the unpaid taxes shall bear interest at the rate of (i) 1.5% per month, or portion thereof, if the unpaid taxes are for a tax year before 2023 or (ii) 0.75% per month, or portion thereof, if the unpaid taxes are for tax year 2023 or any tax year thereafter. Except as otherwise provided in this
Section or Section 21-40, all property upon which the second installment of
taxes remains due and unpaid on the later of (i) September 1 or (ii) the day after the date specified on the real estate tax bill as the second installment due date, annually, shall be deemed
delinquent and shall bear interest after that date at the same interest rate.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, if a taxpayer owes an arrearage of taxes due to an administrative error, and if the county collector sends a separate bill for that arrearage as provided in Section 14-41, then any part of the arrearage of taxes that remains unpaid on the day after the due date specified on that tax bill
shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after that date at the rate of
1 1/2% per month or portion thereof. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, if a taxpayer owes an arrearage of taxes due to an administrative error, and if the county collector sends a separate bill for that arrearage as provided in Section 14-41, then any part of the arrearage of taxes that remains unpaid on the day after the due date specified on that tax bill shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after that date at the rate of (i) 1 1/2% per month, or portion thereof, if the arrearage is for a tax year before tax year 2023 or (ii) 0.75% per month, or portion thereof, if the arrearage is for tax year 2023 or any tax year thereafter. All interest collected shall be paid into the general fund of the county.
Payment received by mail and postmarked on or before the required due date is
not delinquent.
Property not subject to the interest charge in Section 9-260 or Section
9-265 shall also not
be subject to the interest charge imposed by this Section until such time as
the owner of the property receives actual notice of and is billed for the
principal amount of back taxes due and owing.
If an Illinois resident who is a member of the Illinois National Guard
or a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States
and who has
an ownership interest in property taxed under this Act is called to active duty
for deployment outside the continental United States
and
is on active duty on the due date of any installment of taxes due under
this Act, he or she shall not be deemed delinquent in the payment of the
installment and no interest shall accrue or be charged as a penalty on the
installment until 180 days after that member returns from active duty. To be deemed not delinquent in the payment of an installment of taxes and any
interest
on that installment, the reservist or guardsperson must make a reasonable effort to notify the county clerk and the county collector of his or her activation to active duty and must notify the county clerk and the county collector
within 180
days after his or her deactivation and provide verification of the date of his
or her
deactivation. An installment of property taxes on the property of any reservist
or
guardsperson who fails to provide timely notice and verification of
deactivation to the
county clerk is subject to interest and penalties as delinquent taxes under
this Code from
the date of deactivation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any unpaid taxes become
delinquent under this Section through the fault of the mortgage lender,
(i) the
interest assessed under this Section for delinquent taxes shall be charged
against the mortgage lender and not the mortgagor and (ii) the mortgage
lender shall pay the taxes, redeem the property and take all necessary steps to
remove any liens accruing against the property because of the delinquency.
In the event that more than
one entity meets the definition of mortgage lender with respect to any
mortgage, the interest shall be assessed against the mortgage lender
responsible for servicing the mortgage. Unpaid taxes shall be deemed
delinquent through the fault of the mortgage lender only if: (a) the
mortgage
lender has received all payments due the mortgage lender for the property being
taxed under the written terms of the mortgage or promissory note secured by
the mortgage, (b) the mortgage lender holds funds in escrow to pay the taxes,
and (c) the funds are sufficient to pay the taxes
after deducting all amounts reasonably anticipated to become due for all hazard
insurance premiums and mortgage insurance premiums and any other assessments to
be paid from the escrow under the terms of the mortgage. For purposes of this
Section, an
amount
is reasonably anticipated to become due if it is payable within 12 months from
the time of determining the sufficiency of funds held in escrow. Unpaid taxes
shall not be deemed delinquent through the fault of the mortgage lender if the
mortgage lender was directed in writing by the mortgagor not to pay the
property taxes, or
if the failure to pay the taxes when due resulted from inadequate or inaccurate
* * *