Sec. 911. Limitations on claims for refund.
(a) In general. Except
as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than |
| 3 years after the date the return was filed (in the case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and
(2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
| respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such claim is filed within such period.
(b) Federal changes.
(1) In general. In any case where notification of an
| alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which such notification was due (regardless of whether such notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect to the item or items reflected in the alteration required to be reported.
(2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
| January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal alteration resulting from the tentative carryback adjustment irrespective of any limitation imposed in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c) Extension by agreement. Where, before the expiration of the
time prescribed in this section for the filing of a claim for refund,
both the Department and the claimant shall have consented in writing to
its filing after such time, such claim may be filed at any time prior to
the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may
be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the
* * *