Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-111.1. Lease to bona fide tenant. Upon the entry of an eviction order
in favor of a board of managers
under the Condominium Property Act, as provided in
Section 9-111 of this Act, and upon delivery of possession of
the premises by the
sheriff or other authorized official to the board of managers pursuant to
execution upon the order, the board of managers shall have the right and
authority, incidental to the right of possession of a unit under the order,
but not the obligation, to lease the unit to a bona fide tenant (whether the
tenant is in occupancy or not) pursuant to a written lease for a term which may commence at any time within 8 months after the month in which the date of expiration of the stay of the order occurs. The term may not
exceed 13 months from the date of commencement of the lease. The court may, upon motion of the board of managers and with notice to the evicted unit owner, permit or extend a lease for one or more additional terms not to exceed 13 months per term. The
board of managers shall first apply all rental income to assessments and other
charges sued upon in the eviction action plus statutory interest on a
monetary judgment, if any, attorneys' fees, and court costs incurred; and then
to other expenses lawfully agreed upon (including late charges), any fines and
reasonable expenses necessary to make the unit rentable, and lastly to
assessments accrued thereafter until assessments are current. Any surplus
shall be remitted to the unit owner. The court shall retain jurisdiction to
determine the reasonableness of the expense of making the unit rentable.
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
735 ILCS 5/9-112
(735 ILCS 5/9-112) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-112)
Sec. 9-112.
Judgment for part of premises.
If it shall appear that
the plaintiff is entitled to the
possession of only a part of the premises claimed, the judgment shall be
entered for that part only and for costs, and for the residue
defendant shall be dismissed.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/9-113
(735 ILCS 5/9-113) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-113)
Sec. 9-113.
Joinder of several tenants.
Whenever there is one lease
for the whole of
certain premises, and the actual possession thereof, at the time of the
filing of the action, is
divided in severalty among persons with, or other
than the lessee, in one or more portions or parcels, separately or
severally held or occupied, all or so many of such persons, with the
lessee, as the plaintiff may elect, may be joined as defendants in one
action, and the recovery against them, with costs, shall be several,
according as their actual holdings are judicially determined.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/9-114
(735 ILCS 5/9-114) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-114)
Sec. 9-114.
Judgment against plaintiff.
If the plaintiff voluntarily
dismisses the action, or fails
to prove the plaintiff's right to the possession, judgment for costs shall
be entered in favor of the defendant.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/9-115
(735 ILCS 5/9-115) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-115)
Sec. 9-115.
Dismissal as to part.
The plaintiff may at any time dismiss
his or her action as to any one
or more of the defendants, and the jury or court may find any one or
more of the defendants liable, and the others not liable, and the court
shall thereupon enter judgment according to such finding.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/9-116
(735 ILCS 5/9-116) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-116)
Sec. 9-116.
Pending appeal.
If the plaintiff appeals, then, during
and notwithstanding
the pendency of such appeal, the plaintiff is entitled to enforce, or
accept from the defendant or from any person claiming under him or her,
performance of all obligations imposed upon such defendant by the terms
of any lease, contract, covenant or agreement under which the defendant
claims the right to possession, or by law, as if such appeal has not
been taken, without thereby affecting the appeal or the judgment
appealed from, and without thereby creating or reinstating any tenancy
or other relationship of the parties. However, if the
result of the prosecution of such appeal and entry of final judgment is
that the defendant was obligated to the plaintiff during the pendency
thereof in a different form, manner or amount than that in which any
payment or payments made under the provision of this Section was or were
enforced or accepted, or in a different form, manner or amount than that
adjudged in any judgment entered by any court in any other proceedings
instituted by virtue of the provisions of this Section during the
pendency of the appeal, such payment or payments shall be deemed to
have been made to apply in the form, manner and amount resulting or
arising from the prosecution of such appeal, on account of the
defendant's obligation.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/9-117
(735 ILCS 5/9-117) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-117)