Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1501. Parties.
(a) Necessary Parties. For the purposes of
Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii)
other
persons (but not guarantors)
who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other
obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is
asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in
a foreclosure. The court may proceed to adjudicate their respective
interests, but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be
subject to (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii)
interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or
terminated in the foreclosure.
(b) Permissible Parties. Any party may join as a party any other
person, although such person is not a necessary party, including, without
limitation, the following:
(1) All persons having a possessory interest in the | |
(2) A mortgagor's spouse who has waived the right of
(3) A trustee holding an interest in the mortgaged
| | real estate or a beneficiary of such trust;
(4) The owner or holder of a note secured by a trust
(5) Guarantors, provided that in a foreclosure any
| | such guarantor also may be joined as a party in a separate count in an action on such guarantor's guaranty;
(6) The State of Illinois or any political
| | subdivision thereof, where a foreclosure involves real estate upon which the State or such subdivision has an interest or claim for lien, in which case "An Act in relation to immunity for the State of Illinois", approved December 10, 1971, as amended, shall not be effective;
(7) The United States of America or any agency or
| | department thereof where a foreclosure involves real estate upon which the United States of America or such agency or department has an interest or a claim for lien;
(8) Any assignee of leases or rents relating to the
(9) Any person who may have a lien under the
(10) Any other mortgagee or claimant.
(c) Unknown Owners. Any unknown owner may be made a party in accordance
with Section 2-413 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
* * *
| | real estate in accordance with a judgment of foreclosure and prior to the entry of an order confirming the sale, a person who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate, may appear and become a party, on such terms as the court may deem just, for the sole purpose of claiming an interest in the proceeds of sale. Any such party shall be deemed a party from the commencement of the foreclosure, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall be subject to all orders and judgments entered in the foreclosure.
(4) Termination of Interest. Except as provided in
| | Section 15-1501(d), the interest of any person who is allowed to appear and become a party shall be terminated, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall attach to the proceeds of sale.
(f) Separate Actions. Any mortgagee or claimant, other than the
mortgagee who commences a foreclosure, whose interest in the mortgaged real
estate is recorded prior to the filing of a notice of foreclosure in
accordance with this Article but who is not made a party to such
foreclosure, shall not be barred from filing a separate foreclosure (i) as
an intervening defendant or counterclaimant in accordance with subsections
(d) and (e) of Section
15-1501 if a judgment of foreclosure has not been entered
in the original foreclosure or (ii) in a new foreclosure subsequent to the
entry of a judgment of foreclosure in the original foreclosure.
(g) Service on the State of Illinois. When making the State of
Illinois a party to a foreclosure, summons may be served by sending, by
registered or certified mail, a copy of the summons and the complaint to
the Attorney General. The complaint shall set forth with particularity the
nature of the interest or lien of the State of Illinois. If such interest
or lien appears in a recorded instrument, the complaint must state the
document number of the instrument and the office wherein it was recorded.
(h) Special Representatives. With respect to the property that is the subject of the action, the court is not required to appoint a special representative for a deceased mortgagor for the purpose of defending the action, if there is a:
(1) living person, persons, or entity that holds a
* * *