Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint
may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the | | mortgage (or other conveyance in the nature of a mortgage) (hereinafter called "mortgage") hereinafter described and joins the following person as defendants: (here insert names of all defendants).
(2) Attached as Exhibit "A" is a copy of the mortgage
| | and as Exhibit "B" is a copy of the note secured thereby.
(3) Information concerning mortgage:
(A) Nature of instrument: (here insert whether a
| | mortgage, trust deed or other instrument in the nature of a mortgage, etc.)
(B) Date of mortgage:
(C) Name of mortgagor:
(D) Name of mortgagee:
(E) Date and place of recording:
(F) Identification of recording: (here insert
| | book and page number or document number)
(G) Interest subject to the mortgage: (here
| | insert whether fee simple, estate for years, undivided interest, etc.)
(H) Amount of original indebtedness, including
| | subsequent advances made under the mortgage:
(I) Both the legal description of the mortgaged
| | real estate and the common address or other information sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty:
(J) Statement as to defaults, including, but not
| | necessarily limited to, date of default, current unpaid principal balance, per diem interest accruing, and any further information concerning the default:
(K) Name of present owner of the real estate:
(L) Names of other persons who are joined as
| | defendants and whose interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate is sought to be terminated:
(M) Names of defendants claimed to be personally
| | liable for deficiency, if any:
(N) Capacity in which plaintiff brings this
| | foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate):
(O) Facts in support of redemption period shorter
| | than the longer of (i) 7 months from the date the mortgagor or, if more than one, all the mortgagors (I) have been served with summons or by publication or (II) have otherwise submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, or (ii) 3 months from the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, if sought (here indicate whether based upon the real estate not being residential or real estate value less than 90% of amount owed, etc.):
(P) Statement that the right of redemption has
| | been waived by all owners of redemption, if applicable:
(Q) Facts in support of request for attorneys'
| | fees and of costs and expenses, if applicable:
(R) Facts in support of a request for appointment
| | of mortgagee in possession or for appointment of receiver, and identity of such receiver, if sought:
(S) Offer to mortgagor in accordance with Section
| | 15-1402 to accept title to the real estate in satisfaction of all indebtedness and obligations secured by the mortgage without judicial sale, if sought:
(T) Name or names of defendants whose right to
| | possess the mortgaged real estate, after the confirmation of a foreclosure sale, is sought to be terminated and, if not elsewhere stated, the facts in support thereof:
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
Plaintiff requests:
(i) A judgment of foreclosure and sale.
(ii) An order granting a shortened redemption period, | |
(iii) A personal judgment for a deficiency, if sought.
(iv) An order granting possession, if sought.
(v) An order placing the mortgagee in possession or
| | appointing a receiver, if sought.
(vi) A judgment for attorneys' fees, costs and
(b) Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such
statements and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of
Section
15-1504 as may be appropriate for the relief sought. Such complaint may
be filed as a counterclaim, may be joined with other counts or may include
in the same count additional matters or a request for any additional
relief permitted by Article
II of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(c) Allegations. The statements contained in a complaint in the form
set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 are deemed and construed to include
allegations as follows:
(1) that, on the date indicated, the obligor of the
| | indebtedness or other obligations secured by the mortgage was justly indebted in the amount of the indicated original indebtedness to the original mortgagee or payee of the mortgage note;
(2) that the exhibits attached are true and correct
| | copies of the mortgage and note and are incorporated and made a part of the complaint by express reference;
(3) that the mortgagor was at the date indicated an
* * *
| | advances, costs, attorneys' fees and other fees, expenses and disbursements are made a lien upon the mortgaged real estate and the plaintiff is entitled to recover all such advances, costs, attorneys' fees, expenses and disbursements, together with interest on all advances at the rate provided in the mortgage, or, if no rate is provided therein, at the statutory judgment rate, from the date on which such advances are made;
(4) in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it
| | may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate;
(5) in order to protect and preserve the mortgaged
| | real estate, it may also become necessary for the plaintiff to pay liability (protecting mortgagor and mortgagee), fire and other hazard insurance premiums on the mortgaged real estate, make such repairs to the mortgaged real estate as may reasonably be deemed necessary for the proper preservation thereof, advance for costs to inspect the mortgaged real estate or to appraise it, or both, and advance for premiums for pre-existing private or governmental mortgage insurance to the extent required after a foreclosure is commenced in order to keep such insurance in force; and
(6) under the terms of the mortgage, any money so
* * *
(6) if no redemption is made prior to such sale, a
| | deed may be issued to the purchaser thereat according to law and such purchaser be let into possession of the mortgaged real estate in accordance with Part 17 of this Article.
(f) Request for Deficiency Judgment. A request for a personal judgment
for a deficiency in a foreclosure complaint if the sale of the mortgaged
real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found
due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the
foreclosure indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement
thereof be had as provided by law.
(g) Request for Possession or Receiver. A request for possession or appointment
of a receiver has the meaning as stated in subsection (b) of Section 15-1706.
(h) Answers by Parties. Any party
may assert its interest by counterclaim and such counterclaim may at the
option of that party stand in lieu of answer to the complaint for
foreclosure and all counter complaints previously or thereafter filed
in the foreclosure. Any such counterclaim shall be deemed to constitute a
statement that the counter claimant does not have sufficient knowledge to
form a belief as to the truth or falsity of the
allegations of the complaint and all other counterclaims, except
to the extent that the counterclaim admits or specifically denies such
allegations.
(Source: P.A. 97-1164, eff. 6-1-13 .)
* * *