Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint
may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the | | mortgage (or other conveyance in the nature of a mortgage) (hereinafter called "mortgage") hereinafter described and joins the following person as defendants: (here insert names of all defendants).
* * *
| | real estate, it may also become necessary for the plaintiff to pay liability (protecting mortgagor and mortgagee), fire and other hazard insurance premiums on the mortgaged real estate, make such repairs to the mortgaged real estate as may reasonably be deemed necessary for the proper preservation thereof, advance for costs to inspect the mortgaged real estate or to appraise it, or both, and advance for premiums for pre-existing private or governmental mortgage insurance to the extent required after a foreclosure is commenced in order to keep such insurance in force; and
(6) under the terms of the mortgage, any money so
| | paid or expended will become an additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage and will bear interest from the date such monies are advanced at the rate provided in the mortgage, or, if no rate is provided, at the statutory judgment rate.
(e) Request for Foreclosure. The request for foreclosure is deemed and
construed to mean that the plaintiff requests that:
(1) an accounting may be taken under the direction of
| | the court of the amounts due and owing to the plaintiff;
(2) the defendants be ordered to pay to the plaintiff
| | before expiration of any redemption period (or, if no redemption period, before a short date fixed by the court) whatever sums may appear to be due upon the taking of such account, together with attorneys' fees and costs of the proceedings (to the extent provided in the mortgage or by law);
(3) in default of such payment in accordance with the
| | judgment, the mortgaged real estate be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment, together with the interest thereon at the statutory judgment rate from the date of the judgment;
(4) in the event the plaintiff is a purchaser of the
| | mortgaged real estate at such sale, the plaintiff may offset against the purchase price of such real estate the amounts due under the judgment of foreclosure and order confirming the sale;
(5) in the event of such sale and the failure of any
| | person entitled thereto to redeem prior to such sale pursuant to this Article, the defendants made parties to the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all nonrecord claimants given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with this Article, and all persons claiming by, through or under them, and each and any and all of them, may be forever barred and foreclosed of any right, title, interest, claim, lien, or right to redeem in and to the mortgaged real estate; and
(6) if no redemption is made prior to such sale, a
| | deed may be issued to the purchaser thereat according to law and such purchaser be let into possession of the mortgaged real estate in accordance with Part 17 of this Article.
(f) Request for Deficiency Judgment. A request for a personal judgment
for a deficiency in a foreclosure complaint if the sale of the mortgaged
real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found
due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the
foreclosure indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement
thereof be had as provided by law.
(g) Request for Possession or Receiver. A request for possession or appointment
of a receiver has the meaning as stated in subsection (b) of Section 15-1706.
(h) Answers by Parties. Any party
may assert its interest by counterclaim and such counterclaim may at the
option of that party stand in lieu of answer to the complaint for
foreclosure and all counter complaints previously or thereafter filed
in the foreclosure. Any such counterclaim shall be deemed to constitute a
statement that the counter claimant does not have sufficient knowledge to
form a belief as to the truth or falsity of the
allegations of the complaint and all other counterclaims, except
to the extent that the counterclaim admits or specifically denies such
allegations.
(Source: P.A. 97-1164, eff. 6-1-13 .)
* * *