Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1507. Judicial Sale.
(a) In General. Except as provided in
Sections 15-1402 and 15-1403, upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the
real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a
judicial sale in accordance with this Section 15-1507.
(b) Sale Procedures. Upon expiration of the reinstatement period and
the redemption period in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of Section
15-1603 or upon the entry of a judgment of foreclosure after the waiver of
all rights of redemption, except as provided in subsection (g) of Section
15-1506, the real estate shall be sold at a sale as provided in this
Article, on such terms and conditions as shall be specified by the court in
the judgment of foreclosure. A sale may be conducted by any judge or sheriff.
(c) Notice of Sale. The mortgagee, or such other party designated by the
court, in a foreclosure under this Article shall give public notice of the
sale as follows:
(1) The notice of sale shall include at least the | | following information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice:
(A) the name, address and telephone number of the
| | person to contact for information regarding the real estate;
(B) the common address and other common
| | description (other than legal description), if any, of the real estate;
(C) a legal description of the real estate
| | sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty;
(D) a description of the improvements on the real
(E) the times specified in the judgment, if any,
| | when the real estate may be inspected prior to sale;
(F) the time and place of the sale;
(G) the terms of the sale;
(H) the case title, case number and the court in
| | which the foreclosure was filed;
(H-1) in the case of a condominium unit to
| | which subsection (g) of Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act applies, the statement required by subdivision (g)(5) of Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act;
| (H-2) in the case of a unit of a common interest
| | community to which subsection (g-1) of Section 18.5 of the Condominium Property Act applies, the statement required by subdivision (g-1) of Section 18.5 of the Condominium Property Act; and
| (I) such other information ordered by the Court.
(2) The notice of sale shall be published at least 3
| | consecutive calendar weeks (Sunday through Saturday), once in each week, the first such notice to be published not more than 45 days prior to the sale, the last such notice to be published not less than 7 days prior to the sale, by: (i) (A) advertisements in a newspaper circulated to the general public in the county in which the real estate is located, in the section of that newspaper where legal notices are commonly placed and (B) separate advertisements in the section of such a newspaper, which (except in counties with a population in excess of 3,000,000) may be the same newspaper, in which real estate other than real estate being sold as part of legal proceedings is commonly advertised to the general public; provided, that the separate advertisements in the
* * *
(g) Interest after Sale. Any bid at sale shall be deemed to include,
without the necessity of a court order, interest at the statutory judgment
rate on any unpaid portion of the sale price from the date of sale to the
date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 100-685, eff. 8-3-18.)
735 ILCS 5/15-1507.1 (735 ILCS 5/15-1507.1) Sec. 15-1507.1. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 101-10, eff. 6-5-19. Repealed internally, eff. 3-2-23.) |
735 ILCS 5/15-1508 (735 ILCS 5/15-1508) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1508) Sec. 15-1508. Report of sale and confirmation of sale. (a) Report. The person conducting the sale shall promptly make a report to
the court, which report shall include a copy of all receipts and, if any,
certificate of sale. (b) Hearing. Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules
applicable to motions generally, which motion shall not be made prior to
sale, the court shall conduct a hearing to
confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that (i) a notice required in
accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 was not given, (ii) the
terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted
fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall
then enter an order confirming the sale. The confirmation order shall include a name, address, and telephone number of the holder of the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser, whom a municipality or county may contact with concerns about the real estate. The confirmation order may
also: (1) approve the mortgagee's fees and costs (i) | | arising between the entry of the judgment of foreclosure and the confirmation hearing, and (ii) incurred on or after the date of execution of an affidavit under subsection (a) of Section 15-1506 and prior to the judgment but not included in the judgment, those costs and fees to be allowable to the same extent as provided in the note and mortgage and in Section 15-1504;
| (2) provide for a personal judgment against any party
| | (3) determine the priority of the judgments of
| | parties who deferred proving the priority pursuant to subsection (h) of Section 15-1506, but the court shall not defer confirming the sale pending the determination of such priority.
* * *