Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1501. Parties.
(a) Necessary Parties. For the purposes of
Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii)
other
persons (but not guarantors)
who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other
obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is
asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in
a foreclosure. The court may proceed to adjudicate their respective
interests, but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be
subject to (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii)
interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or
terminated in the foreclosure.
(b) Permissible Parties. Any party may join as a party any other
person, although such person is not a necessary party, including, without
limitation, the following:
(1) All persons having a possessory interest in the | |
(2) A mortgagor's spouse who has waived the right of
(3) A trustee holding an interest in the mortgaged
| | real estate or a beneficiary of such trust;
(4) The owner or holder of a note secured by a trust
(5) Guarantors, provided that in a foreclosure any
| | such guarantor also may be joined as a party in a separate count in an action on such guarantor's guaranty;
(6) The State of Illinois or any political
| | subdivision thereof, where a foreclosure involves real estate upon which the State or such subdivision has an interest or claim for lien, in which case "An Act in relation to immunity for the State of Illinois", approved December 10, 1971, as amended, shall not be effective;
(7) The United States of America or any agency or
| | department thereof where a foreclosure involves real estate upon which the United States of America or such agency or department has an interest or a claim for lien;
(8) Any assignee of leases or rents relating to the
(9) Any person who may have a lien under the
(10) Any other mortgagee or claimant.
(c) Unknown Owners. Any unknown owner may be made a party in accordance
with Section 2-413 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) Right to Become Party. Any person who has or claims an interest in
real estate which is the subject of a foreclosure or an interest in any
debt secured by the mortgage shall have an unconditional
right to appear and become a party in such foreclosure in accordance with
subsection (e) of Section 15-1501, provided, that neither such
appearance by a lessee
whose interest in the real estate is subordinate to the interest being
foreclosed, nor the act of making such lessee a party,
shall result in the termination of the lessee's lease unless the
termination of the lease or lessee's interest in the mortgaged real estate is
specifically
ordered by the court in the judgment of foreclosure.
(e) Time of Intervention.
(1) Of Right. A person not a party, other than a
| | nonrecord claimant given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502, who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate may appear and become a party at any time prior to the entry of judgment of foreclosure. A nonrecord claimant given such notice may appear and become a party at any time prior to the earlier of (i) the entry of a judgment of foreclosure or (ii) 30 days after such notice is given.
(2) In Court's Discretion. After the right to
| | intervene expires and prior to the sale in accordance with the judgment, the court may permit a person who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate to appear and become a party on such terms as the court may deem just.
(3) Later Right. After the sale of the mortgaged
| | real estate in accordance with a judgment of foreclosure and prior to the entry of an order confirming the sale, a person who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate, may appear and become a party, on such terms as the court may deem just, for the sole purpose of claiming an interest in the proceeds of sale. Any such party shall be deemed a party from the commencement of the foreclosure, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall be subject to all
* * *