Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1501. Parties.
(a) Necessary Parties. For the purposes of
Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii)
other
persons (but not guarantors)
* * *
| | intervene expires and prior to the sale in accordance with the judgment, the court may permit a person who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate to appear and become a party on such terms as the court may deem just.
(3) Later Right. After the sale of the mortgaged
| | real estate in accordance with a judgment of foreclosure and prior to the entry of an order confirming the sale, a person who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate, may appear and become a party, on such terms as the court may deem just, for the sole purpose of claiming an interest in the proceeds of sale. Any such party shall be deemed a party from the commencement of the foreclosure, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall be subject to all orders and judgments entered in the foreclosure.
(4) Termination of Interest. Except as provided in
| | Section 15-1501(d), the interest of any person who is allowed to appear and become a party shall be terminated, and the interest of such party in the real estate shall attach to the proceeds of sale.
(f) Separate Actions. Any mortgagee or claimant, other than the
mortgagee who commences a foreclosure, whose interest in the mortgaged real
estate is recorded prior to the filing of a notice of foreclosure in
accordance with this Article but who is not made a party to such
foreclosure, shall not be barred from filing a separate foreclosure (i) as
an intervening defendant or counterclaimant in accordance with subsections
(d) and (e) of Section
15-1501 if a judgment of foreclosure has not been entered
in the original foreclosure or (ii) in a new foreclosure subsequent to the
entry of a judgment of foreclosure in the original foreclosure.
(g) Service on the State of Illinois. When making the State of
Illinois a party to a foreclosure, summons may be served by sending, by
registered or certified mail, a copy of the summons and the complaint to
the Attorney General. The complaint shall set forth with particularity the
nature of the interest or lien of the State of Illinois. If such interest
or lien appears in a recorded instrument, the complaint must state the
document number of the instrument and the office wherein it was recorded.
(h) Special Representatives. With respect to the property that is the subject of the action, the court is not required to appoint a special representative for a deceased mortgagor for the purpose of defending the action, if there is a:
(1) living person, persons, or entity that holds a
| | 100% interest in the property, by virtue of being the deceased mortgagor's surviving joint tenant or surviving tenant by the entirety;
| (2) beneficiary under a transfer on death instrument
| | executed by the deceased mortgagor prior to death;
| (3) person, persons, or entity that was conveyed
| | title to the property by the deceased mortgagor prior to death;
| (4) person, persons, or entity that was conveyed
| | title to the property from the deceased mortgagor's probate estate by the administrator or executor; or
| (5) trust that was conveyed title to the property by:
(A) the deceased mortgagor prior to death; or
(B) any other person, persons, or entity that is
| | identified in this subsection (h) as being exempt from the requirement to appoint a special representative.
| In no event may a deficiency judgment be sought or entered in the foreclosure case pursuant to subsection (e) of Section 15-1508 against a deceased mortgagor.
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13; 99-24, eff. 1-1-16 .)
735 ILCS 5/15-1501.5 (735 ILCS 5/15-1501.5) Sec. 15-1501.5. Return from combat stay. In addition to any rights and obligations provided under the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, whenever it is determined in a foreclosure proceeding that the mortgagor defendant is a person who was deployed to a combat or combat support posting while on active military duty and serving overseas within the previous 12 months, the court must stay the proceedings for a period of 90 days upon application to the court by the mortgagor defendant. "Active military duty" means, for purposes of this Section, service on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, the Illinois National Guard, or any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States.
* * *