Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1510. Attorney's Fees and Costs. (a) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the defendant who prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action. A defendant who exercises the defendant's right of reinstatement or redemption shall not be considered a prevailing party for purposes of this Section. Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate contractual terms in the mortgage or other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or rights as otherwise provided in this Article which allow the mortgagee to recover attorney's fees and costs under subsection (b). (b) Attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in connection with the
preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit shall be
recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent
specifically set forth in the mortgage or other written agreement between
the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 95-961, eff. 1-1-09.)
735 ILCS 5/15-1511
(735 ILCS 5/15-1511) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1511)
Sec. 15-1511.
Deficiency.
Except as expressly prohibited by this Article,
foreclosure of a mortgage does not affect a mortgagee's rights, if any, to
obtain a personal judgment against any person for a deficiency.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
735 ILCS 5/15-1512
(735 ILCS 5/15-1512) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1512)
Sec. 15-1512.
Application of Proceeds of Sale and Surplus.
The proceeds
resulting from a sale of real estate under this Article shall be applied
in the following order:
(a) the reasonable expenses of sale;
(b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding,
maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of
taxes and other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability
insurance, receiver's and management fees, and, to the extent provided
for in the mortgage
or other recorded agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable
attorneys' fees, payments made pursuant to Section 15-1505 and other legal
expenses incurred by the mortgagee;
(c) if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure, satisfaction of
claims in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure
or order confirming the sale; and
(d) remittance of any surplus to be held by the person appointed by
the court to conduct the
sale until further order of the court. If there is a surplus, such person
conducting the sale shall send written notice to all parties to the
proceeding advising them of the amount of the surplus, and that the surplus
shall be held until a party obtains a court order for its distribution or
until, in the absence of an order, the surplus is forfeited to the State.
(Source: P.A. 86-974.)
735 ILCS 5/15-1513 (735 ILCS 5/15-1513) Sec. 15-1513. Temporary COVID-19 stay of judicial sales, orders of possession. (a) Notwithstanding Section 15-1507, no judicial foreclosure sale shall be held between the effective date of this Section and July 31, 2021. Any judicial foreclosure sale pending as of the effective date of this Section shall be cancelled and renoticed for a date after July 31, 2021. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (g) of Section 15-1508, no order of possession pursuant to a confirmation of judicial foreclosure sale shall be entered by a court, placed with a sheriff for execution, or executed by a sheriff until a date after July 31, 2021. (c) This Section applies to any action to foreclose a mortgage relating to (i) residential real estate as defined in Section 15-1219, and (ii) real estate improved with a dwelling structure containing dwelling units for 6 or fewer families living independently of each other in which the mortgagor is a natural person landlord renting the dwelling units, even if the mortgagor does not occupy any of the dwelling units as his or her personal residence.
(Source: P.A. 102-5, eff. 5-17-21.) |
735 ILCS 5/15-1514 (735 ILCS 5/15-1514) Sec. 15-1514. Temporary COVID-19 stay of certain foreclosure proceedings and filings. (a) This Section applies to any action to foreclose a mortgage relating to (i) residential real estate as defined in Section 15-1219, and (ii) real estate improved with a dwelling structure containing dwelling units for 6 or fewer families living independently of each other in which the mortgagor is a natural person landlord renting the dwelling units, even if the mortgagor does not occupy any of the dwelling units as his or her personal residence. (b) Any action to foreclose a mortgage pending on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, including actions filed on or before March 9, 2020, or commenced within 30 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, shall be stayed until May 1, 2021. (c) No court shall accept for filing any action to foreclose a mortgage before May 1, 2021. (d) All deadlines related to any pending foreclosure proceeding on the effective date of this Section, including the running of any redemption period, are tolled until May 1, 2021. (e) If any clause, sentence, paragraph, subsection, or part of this Section shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid and after exhaustion of all further judicial review, the judgment shall not affect, impair, or invalidate the remainder thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the clause, sentence, paragraph, subsection, or part of this Section directly involved in the controversy in which the judgment shall have been rendered.
(Source: P.A. 102-5, eff. 5-17-21.) |
* * *