(730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-8A-2)
Sec. 5-8A-5. Consent of the participant. Before entering an order for
commitment for electronic monitoring, the supervising authority shall
inform the participant and other persons residing in the home of the nature
and extent of the approved electronic monitoring devices by doing the
following:
(A) Securing the written consent of the participant |
| in the program to comply with the rules and regulations of the program as stipulated in subsections (A) through (I) of Section 5-8A-4.
(B) Where possible, securing the written consent of
| other persons residing in the home of the participant, including the person in whose name the telephone is registered, at the time of the order for commitment for electronic monitoring is entered and acknowledge the nature and extent of approved electronic monitoring devices.
(C) Ensure that the approved electronic devices be
| minimally intrusive upon the privacy of the participant and other persons residing in the home while remaining in compliance with subsections (B) through (D) of Section 5-8A-4.
This Section does not apply to persons subject to electronic monitoring or home detention as a term or condition of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release
under subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 99-797, eff. 8-12-16; 100-201 eff. 8-18-17; 100-431, eff. 8-25-17.)