(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95) Sec. 5-4.5-95. GENERAL RECIDIVISM PROVISIONS. (a) HABITUAL CRIMINALS. (1) Every person who has been twice convicted in any |
| state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the 2 prior convictions) classified in Illinois as a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, or first degree murder, and who is thereafter convicted of a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, or first degree murder, committed after the 2 prior convictions, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal.
* * *
(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class forcible felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) the first forcible felony was committed after
| February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
(2) the second forcible felony was committed after
(3) the third forcible felony was committed after
| conviction on the second; and
(4) the first offense was committed when the person
| was 21 years of age or older.
(c) (Blank).
A person sentenced as a Class X offender under this subsection (b) is not eligible to apply for treatment as a condition of probation as provided by Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10).
(Source: P.A. 100-3, eff. 1-1-18; 100-759, eff. 1-1-19; 101-652, eff. 7-1-21 .)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105) (Text of Section from P.A. 103-191) Sec. 5-4.5-105. SENTENCING OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF AN OFFENSE. (a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence: (1) the person's age, impetuosity, and level of |
| maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;
(2) whether the person was subjected to outside
| pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences;
(3) the person's family, home environment,
* * *
(d) of Section 5-8-1.
(Source: P.A. 103-191, eff. 1-1-24.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 103-379)
Sec. 5-4.5-105. SENTENCING OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF AN OFFENSE.
(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence:
(1) the person's age, impetuosity, and level of
| maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;
(2) whether the person was subjected to outside
| pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences;
(3) the person's family, home environment,
| educational and social background, including any history of parental neglect, physical abuse, or other childhood trauma;
(4) the person's potential for rehabilitation or
| evidence of rehabilitation, or both;
(5) the circumstances of the offense;
(6) the person's degree of participation and specific
| role in the offense, including the level of planning by the defendant before the offense;
(7) whether the person was able to meaningfully
| participate in his or her defense;
(8) the person's prior juvenile or criminal history;
(9) any other information the court finds relevant
| and reliable, including an expression of remorse, if appropriate. However, if the person, on advice of counsel chooses not to make a statement, the court shall not consider a lack of an expression of remorse as an aggravating factor.
* * *