Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 115-4. Trial by Court and Jury.) (a) Questions of law shall be
decided by the court and questions of fact by the jury.
(b) The jury shall consist of 12 members.
(c) Upon request the parties shall be furnished with a list of
* * *
the court, where warranted by the evidence, shall also provide the jury
with a special verdict form of guilty but mentally ill, as to each offense
charged and shall separately instruct the jury that a special verdict of
guilty but mentally ill may be returned instead of a general verdict, but
that such special verdict requires a unanimous finding by the jury that:
(1) the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is
guilty of the offense charged; and (2) the defendant has failed to prove
his insanity as required in subsection (b) of Section 3-2 of the Criminal
Code of 2012 and subsections (a), (b) and (e) of Section 6-2
of the Criminal Code of 2012; and (3) the defendant has proven
by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally ill, as defined in
subsections (c) and (d) of Section 6-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 at the time of the offense.
(k) When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of
all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding
or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall
make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty,
enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant.
(l) When the jury retires to consider its verdict an officer of the
court shall be appointed to keep them together and to prevent
conversation between the jurors and others; however, if any juror is deaf,
the jury may be accompanied by and may communicate with a court-appointed
interpreter during its deliberations. Upon agreement between the
State and defendant or his counsel the jury may seal and deliver its
verdict to the clerk of the court, separate, and then return such
verdict in open court at its next session.
(m) In the trial of a capital or other offense, any juror who is a
member of a panel or jury which has been impaneled and sworn as a panel
or as a jury shall be permitted to separate from other such jurors
during every period of adjournment to a later day, until final
submission of the cause to the jury for determination, except that no
such separation shall be permitted in any trial after the court, upon
motion by the defendant or the State or upon its own motion, finds a
probability that prejudice to the defendant or to the State will result
from such separation.
(n) The members of the jury shall be entitled to take notes during the
trial, and the sheriff of the county in which the jury is sitting shall
provide them with writing materials for this purpose. Such notes shall
remain confidential, and shall be destroyed by the sheriff after the verdict
has been returned or a mistrial declared.
(o) A defendant tried by the court and jury shall only be found guilty,
guilty but mentally ill, not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity,
upon the unanimous verdict of the jury.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
725 ILCS 5/115-4.1
(725 ILCS 5/115-4.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-4.1)