Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 114-4. Motion for continuance.
(a) The defendant or the State may move for a continuance. If the
motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment the court shall require
that it be in writing and supported by affidavit.
(b) A written motion for continuance made by defendant more than 30 days
after arraignment may be granted when:
(1) Counsel for the defendant is ill, has died, or is | | held to trial in another cause; or
(2) Counsel for the defendant has been unable to
| | prepare for trial because of illness or because he has been held to trial in another cause; or
(3) A material witness is unavailable and the defense
| | will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony; however, this shall not be a ground for continuance if the State will stipulate that the testimony of the witness would be as alleged; or
(4) The defendant cannot stand trial because of
| | physical or mental incompetency; or
(5) Pre-trial publicity concerning the case has
| | caused a prejudice against defendant on the part of the community; or
(6) The amendment of a charge or a bill of
| | particulars has taken the defendant by surprise and he cannot fairly defend against such an amendment without a continuance.
(c) A written motion for continuance made by the State more than 30 days
after arraignment may be granted when:
(1) The prosecutor assigned to the case is ill, has
| | died, or is held to trial in another cause; or
(2) A material witness is unavailable and the
| | prosecution will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony; however this shall not be a ground for continuance if the defendant will stipulate that the testimony of the witness would be as alleged; or
(3) Pre-trial publicity concerning the case has
| | caused a prejudice against the prosecution on the part of the community.
(d) The court may upon the written motion of either party or upon the
court's own motion order a continuance for grounds not stated in
subsections (b) and (c) of this Section if he finds that the interests
of justice so require.
(e) All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of
the trial court and shall be considered in the light of the diligence
shown on the part of the movant. Where 1 year has expired since the filing
of an information or indictments, filed after January 1, 1980, if the court
finds that the State has failed to use due diligence in bringing the case
to trial, the court may, after a hearing had on the cause, on its own
motion, dismiss the information or indictment. Any demand that the
defendant had made for a speedy trial under Section 103-5 of this code
shall not abate if the State files a new information or the grand jury
reindicts in the cause.
After a hearing has been held upon the issue of the State's diligence and
the court has found that the State has failed to use due diligence in pursuing
the prosecution, the court may not dismiss the indictment or information
without granting the State one more court date upon which to proceed. Such
date shall be not less than 14 nor more than 30 days from the date of the
court's finding. If the State is not prepared to proceed upon that date,
* * *