Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 115-5. Business records as evidence.
(a) Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book
or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction,
occurrence, or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act,
transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in regular course of any
business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such
memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or
event or within a reasonable time thereafter.
All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record,
including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown
to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its
admissibility.
The term "business," as used in this Section, includes business,
profession, occupation, and calling of every kind.
(b) If any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or
any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business
or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print,
representation or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence,
or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of
the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic,
photostatic, microfilm, micro-card, miniature photographic, optical
imaging, or other
process which accurately reproduces or forms a medium for so
reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular
course of business unless its preservation is required by law. Such
reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence
as the original itself in any proceeding whether the original is in
existence or not and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is
likewise admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in
existence and available for inspection under direction of court. The
introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement, or facsimile does not
preclude admission of the original. This Section shall not be construed to
exclude from evidence any document or copy thereof which is otherwise
admissible under the rules of evidence.
(c) No writing or record made in the regular course of any business
shall become admissible as evidence by the application of this Section if:
(1) Such writing or record has been made by anyone in | | the regular course of any form of hospital or medical business; or
(2) Such writing or record has been made by anyone
| | during an investigation of an alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation of any kind, except during a hearing to revoke a sentence of probation or conditional discharge or an order of court supervision that is based on a technical violation of a sentencing order when the hearing involves a probationer or defendant who has transferred or moved from the county having jurisdiction over the original charge or sentence. For the purposes of this subsection (c), "technical violation" means a breach of a sentencing order but does not include an allegation of a subsequent criminal act asserted in a formal criminal charge.
(d) Upon request of the moving party and with reasonable notice given to the opposing party, in a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense under Article 16 or 17 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the court may, after a hearing, for good cause and upon appropriate safeguards, permit live foundational testimony business records as evidence, subject to cross-examination, in open court by means of a contemporaneous audio and video transmission from outside of this State.
(Source: P.A. 98-579, eff. 1-1-14.)
725 ILCS 5/115-5.1
(725 ILCS 5/115-5.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-5.1)
Sec. 115-5.1.
In any civil or criminal action the records of the
coroner's medical or
laboratory examiner summarizing and detailing the performance of his
or her official duties in performing medical examinations upon deceased persons
or autopsies, or both, and kept in the ordinary course of business of
the coroner's office, duly certified by the county coroner or chief
supervisory coroner's pathologist or medical examiner, shall be received
as competent evidence in any court of this State, to the extent
permitted by this Section. These reports, specifically including but not
limited to the pathologist's protocol, autopsy reports and toxicological
reports, shall be public documents and thereby may be admissible as
prima facie evidence of the facts, findings, opinions, diagnoses and
conditions stated therein.
A duly certified coroner's protocol or autopsy report, or both,
complying with the requirements of this Section may be duly
admitted into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule as prima
facie proof of the cause of death of the person to whom it relates. The
records referred to in this Section shall be limited to the records of
the results of post-mortem examinations of the findings of autopsy and
toxicological laboratory examinations.
Persons who prepare reports or records offered in evidence hereunder
may be subpoenaed as witnesses in civil or criminal cases upon the request of either
party to the cause. However, if such person is dead, the county coroner
or a duly authorized official of the coroner's office may testify to the
fact that the examining pathologist, toxicologist or other medical or
laboratory examiner is deceased and that the offered report or record
was prepared by such deceased person. The witness must further attest
that the medical report or record was prepared in the ordinary and usual
course of the deceased person's duty or employment in conformity with the
provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
725 ILCS 5/115-6
(725 ILCS 5/115-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-6)