(720 ILCS 5/4-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-5)
Sec. 5-2. When
accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
(a) having a mental state described by the statute |
| defining the offense, he or she causes another to perform the conduct, and the other person in fact or by reason of legal incapacity lacks such a mental state;
(b) the statute defining the offense makes him or her
(c) either before or during the commission of an
| offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.
When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.
A person is not so accountable, however, unless the statute
defining the offense provides otherwise, if:
(1) he or she is a victim of the offense committed;
(2) the offense is so defined that his or her conduct
| was inevitably incident to its commission; or
(3) before the commission of the offense, he or she
| terminates his or her effort to promote or facilitate that commission and does one of the following: (i) wholly deprives his or her prior efforts of effectiveness in that commission, (ii) gives timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities, or (iii) otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/5-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 5-4)
Sec. 5-4.
Responsibility of corporation.
(a) A corporation may be prosecuted for the commission of an offense if,
but only if:
(1) The offense is a misdemeanor, or is defined by Sections 11-20, 11-20.1 or 24-1 of
this Code, or Section 44 of the "Environmental Protection Act", approved
June 29, 1970, as amended or is defined by another statute which clearly indicates a
legislative purpose to impose liability on a corporation; and an agent of
the corporation performs the conduct which is an element of the offense
while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment and in behalf
of the corporation, except that any limitation in the defining statute,
concerning the corporation's accountability for certain agents or under
certain circumstances, is applicable; or
(2) The commission of the offense is authorized, requested,
commanded, or performed, by the board of directors or by a high managerial
agent who is acting within the scope of his or her employment in behalf of the
corporation.
(b) A corporation's proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
high managerial agent having supervisory responsibility over the conduct
which is the subject matter of the offense exercised due diligence to
prevent the commission of the offense, is a defense to a prosecution for
any offense to which Subsection (a) (1) refers, other than an offense for
which absolute liability is imposed. This Subsection is inapplicable if the
legislative purpose of the statute defining the offense is inconsistent
with the provisions of this Subsection.
(c) For the purpose of this Section:
(1) "Agent" means any director, officer, servant, employee, or other
person who is authorized to act in behalf of the corporation.
(2) "High managerial agent" means an officer of the corporation, or
any other agent who has a position of comparable authority for the
formulation of corporate policy or the supervision of subordinate employees
in a managerial capacity.
(Source: P.A. 85-1440.)
(720 ILCS 5/6-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 6-2)
Sec. 6-2.
Insanity.
(a) A person is not criminally responsible for conduct
if at the time of
such conduct, as a result of mental disease or mental defect, he lacks
substantial capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct.
(b) The terms "mental disease or mental defect" do not include an
abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial
conduct.
(c) A person who, at the time of the commission of a criminal offense,
was not insane but was suffering from a mental illness, is not relieved
of criminal responsibility for his conduct and may be found guilty but mentally
ill.
(d) For purposes of this Section, "mental illness" or "mentally ill"
means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, or behavior which afflicted
a person at the time of the commission of the offense and which impaired
that person's judgment, but not to the extent that he is unable to appreciate
the wrongfulness of his behavior.
(e) When the defense of insanity has been presented during the trial,
the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove by clear and convincing
evidence that the defendant is not guilty by reason of insanity. However,
the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
each of the elements of each of the offenses charged, and, in a jury trial
where the insanity defense has been presented, the jury must be instructed
that it may not consider whether the defendant has met his burden of proving
that he is not guilty by reason of insanity until and unless it has first
determined that the State has proven the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt of the offense with which he is charged.
(Source: P.A. 89-404, eff. 8-20-95; 90-593, eff. 6-19-98.)
(720 ILCS 5/7-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-2)