(720 ILCS 5/4-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-5)
Sec. 7-2. Use of
force in defense of dwelling.
(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to
the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to
prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a
dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or
likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, |
| riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or
(2) He reasonably believes that such force is
| necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling.
(b) In no case shall any act involving the use of force justified under this Section give rise to any claim or liability brought by or on behalf of any person acting within the definition of "aggressor" set forth in Section 7-4 of this Article, or the estate, spouse, or other family member of such a person, against the person or estate of the person using such justified force, unless the use of force involves willful or wanton misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 93-832, eff. 7-28-04.)
(720 ILCS 5/7-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-4)
Sec. 7-4.
Use of
force by aggressor.
The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is
not available to a person who:
(a) is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping |
| after the commission of, a forcible felony; or
(b) initially provokes the use of force against
| himself, with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of force
(1) such force is so great that he reasonably
| believes that he is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or
(2) in good faith, he withdraws from physical
| contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983 .)
(720 ILCS 5/7-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-5)