(720 ILCS 5/4-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-5)
Sec. 7-5. Peace officer's use of force in making arrest. (a) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed
to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful
arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He
is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, to be
necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably
believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm
while making the arrest. However, he is justified in using force likely
to cause death or great bodily harm only when: (i) he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances,
that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to
himself or such other person; or (ii) when he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, both that:
(1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest |
| from being defeated by resistance or escape and the officer reasonably believes that the person to be arrested is likely to cause great bodily harm to another; and
(2) The person to be arrested committed or attempted
| a forcible felony which involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.
As used in this subsection, "retreat" does not mean tactical
repositioning or other de-escalation tactics.
A peace officer is not justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily harm when there is no longer an imminent threat of great bodily harm to the officer or another.
(a-5) Where feasible, a peace officer shall, prior to the use of force, make reasonable efforts to identify himself or herself as a peace
officer and to warn that deadly force may be used.
(a-10) A peace officer shall not use deadly force against a person based on the danger that the person poses to himself or herself if a
reasonable officer would believe the person does not pose an imminent threat of death or great bodily harm to the peace officer or to another person.
* * *