Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-203. Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; towing or
hauling away.
(a) When a vehicle is abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll
highway, interstate highway, or expressway for 2 hours or more, its
removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement
agency having jurisdiction.
(b) When a vehicle is abandoned on a highway in an urban district for 10
hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a
law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(c) When a vehicle is abandoned or left unattended on a highway
other than a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway, outside of
an urban district for 24 hours or more, its removal by a towing service
may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(d) When an abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned, or partially
dismantled vehicle is creating a traffic hazard because of its position
in relation to the highway or its physical appearance is causing the
impeding of traffic, its immediate removal from the highway or private
property adjacent to the highway by a towing service may be authorized
by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(e) Whenever a
peace officer reasonably believes that a person under
arrest for a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance is likely, upon release, to commit a
subsequent violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the arresting officer shall have the vehicle which the person
was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a period of 12 hours after the time of arrest. However, such vehicle may be
released by the arresting law enforcement agency prior to the end of the
impoundment period if:
(1) the vehicle was not owned by the person under | | arrest, and the lawful owner requesting such release possesses a valid operator's license, proof of ownership, and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner, or who would otherwise, by operating such motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code; or
(2) the vehicle is owned by the person under arrest,
| | and the person under arrest gives permission to another person to operate such vehicle, provided however, that the other person possesses a valid operator's license and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner or who would otherwise, by operating such motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code.
(e-5) Whenever a registered owner of a vehicle is taken into custody for
operating the vehicle in violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code, a
law enforcement officer
may have the vehicle immediately impounded for a period not less than:
(1) 24 hours for a second violation of Section 11-501
| | of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code or a combination of these offenses; or
(2) 48 hours for a third violation of Section 11-501
| | of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code or a combination of these offenses.
The vehicle may be released sooner if the vehicle is owned by the person
under arrest and the person under arrest gives permission to another person to
operate the vehicle and that other person possesses a valid operator's license
and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate
a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner or would
otherwise, by operating the motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code.
(f) Except as provided in Chapter 18a of this Code, the owner or
lessor of privately owned real property within this State, or any person
authorized by such owner or lessor, or any law enforcement agency in the
case of publicly owned real property may cause any motor vehicle abandoned
or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a
towing service without liability for the costs of removal, transportation
or storage or damage caused by such removal, transportation or storage.
The towing or removal of any vehicle from private property without the
consent of the registered owner or other legally authorized person in
control of the vehicle is subject to compliance with the following
conditions and restrictions:
1. Any towed or removed vehicle must be stored at the
* * *