Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-203. Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; towing or
hauling away.
(a) When a vehicle is abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll
highway, interstate highway, or expressway for 2 hours or more, its
removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement
agency having jurisdiction.
(b) When a vehicle is abandoned on a highway in an urban district for 10
hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a
law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(c) When a vehicle is abandoned or left unattended on a highway
other than a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway, outside of
an urban district for 24 hours or more, its removal by a towing service
may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(d) When an abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned, or partially
dismantled vehicle is creating a traffic hazard because of its position
in relation to the highway or its physical appearance is causing the
impeding of traffic, its immediate removal from the highway or private
property adjacent to the highway by a towing service may be authorized
by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(e) Whenever a
peace officer reasonably believes that a person under
arrest for a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance is likely, upon release, to commit a
subsequent violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the arresting officer shall have the vehicle which the person
was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a period of 12 hours after the time of arrest. However, such vehicle may be
released by the arresting law enforcement agency prior to the end of the
impoundment period if:
(1) the vehicle was not owned by the person under | | arrest, and the lawful owner requesting such release possesses a valid operator's license, proof of ownership, and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner, or who would otherwise, by operating such motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code; or
(2) the vehicle is owned by the person under arrest,
| | and the person under arrest gives permission to another person to operate such vehicle, provided however, that the other person possesses a valid operator's license and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner or who would otherwise, by operating such motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code.
(e-5) Whenever a registered owner of a vehicle is taken into custody for
operating the vehicle in violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code, a
law enforcement officer
may have the vehicle immediately impounded for a period not less than:
(1) 24 hours for a second violation of Section 11-501
| | of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code or a combination of these offenses; or
* * *
| | and proposes to require the owner, operator, or person in control of the vehicle to pay the costs of towing and storage prior to redemption of the vehicle must file and keep on record with the local law enforcement agency a complete copy of the current rates to be charged for such services, and post at the storage site an identical rate schedule and any written contracts with property owners, lessors, or persons in control of property which authorize them to remove vehicles as provided in this Section. The towing and storage charges, however, shall not exceed the maximum allowed by the Illinois Commerce Commission under Section 18a-200.
7. No person shall engage in the removal of vehicles
| | from private property as described in this Section without filing a notice of intent in each community where he intends to do such removal, and such notice shall be filed at least 7 days before commencing such towing.
8. No removal of a vehicle from private property
| | shall be done except upon express written instructions of the owners or persons in charge of the private property upon which the vehicle is said to be trespassing.
9. Vehicle entry for the purpose of removal shall be
| | allowed with reasonable care on the part of the person or firm towing the vehicle. Such person or firm shall be liable for any damages occasioned to the vehicle if such entry is not in accordance with the standards of reasonable care.