Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-107. Stolen, converted, recovered and unclaimed vehicles.
(a) Every Sheriff, Superintendent of police, Chief of police or other police
officer in command of any Police department in any City, Village or Town of
* * *
single 30 day period, the 45 days allowed for return of the motorcycle. Except
as provided in subsection (i-2), a motorcycle returned to the person from whom
it was seized must be returned in essentially the same condition it was in at
the
time of seizure.
(i-2) If any part or parts of a motorcycle seized under subsection (i) are
found to be
stolen and are removed, the seizing law enforcement agency is not required to
replace the part or parts before returning the motorcycle to the person from
whom it
was seized.
(j) The Illinois State Police or the Secretary of State Department of Police shall notify the Secretary
of State
each time a manufacturer's vehicle identification number is affixed, reaffixed,
restored or restamped on any vehicle. The Secretary of State shall make
the necessary changes or corrections in his records, after the proper
applications and fees have been submitted, if applicable.
(k) Any vessel, vehicle or aircraft used with knowledge and consent
of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit as defined
in Section 8-4 of the Criminal Code of 2012, an offense prohibited
by Section 4-103 of this Chapter, including transporting of a stolen vehicle
or stolen vehicle parts, shall be seized by any law enforcement
agency. The seizing law enforcement agency may:
(1) return the vehicle to its owner if such vehicle
(2) confiscate the vehicle and retain it for any
| | purpose which the law enforcement agency deems appropriate; or
(3) sell the vehicle at a public sale or dispose of
| | the vehicle in such other manner as the law enforcement agency deems appropriate.
If the vehicle is sold at public sale, the proceeds of the sale shall be
paid to the law enforcement agency.
The law enforcement agency shall not retain, sell or dispose of a vehicle
under paragraphs (2) or (3) of this subsection (k) except upon an order
of forfeiture issued by the circuit court. The circuit court may issue
such order of forfeiture upon application of the law enforcement agency
or State's Attorney of the county where the law enforcement agency has
jurisdiction, or in the case of the Illinois State Police or the
Secretary of State, upon application of the Attorney General.
The court shall issue the order if the owner of the vehicle has been
convicted of transporting stolen vehicles or stolen vehicle parts and the
evidence establishes that the owner's vehicle has been used in the commission
of such offense.
The provisions of subsection (k) of this Section shall not apply to any
vessel, vehicle or aircraft, which has been leased, rented or loaned by
its owner, if the owner did not have knowledge of and consent to the use
of the vessel, vehicle or aircraft in the commission of, or in an attempt
to commit, an offense prohibited by Section 4-103 of this Chapter.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
625 ILCS 5/4-108
(625 ILCS 5/4-108) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-108)
Sec. 4-108.
Violations of this Chapter.
(a) Any person who violates or
aids or abets in the violation of any of the provisions of Section 4-102,
4-103, 4-104 or 4-105 shall be guilty of such offense and be subject to
the same sentence as if he had committed the offense himself.
(b) Any person who is convicted of any offense under Chapter 4 of this
Act, in addition to any other fines or penalties provided therein, may be
required to compensate the victim, if known, involved in the related offense,
for any loss that the victim sustains to his person or property.
(c) The amount and method of payment of the compensation award shall
be determined at the time of the conviction.
(d) For purposes of this Section, "victim" shall mean the owner or other
legally entitled person.
(Source: P.A. 83-1473.)
625 ILCS 5/4-109