Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-204. Police tows; reports, release of vehicles, payment. When a vehicle is authorized to be towed away as provided in Section 4-202 or 4-203:
(a) A copy of the authorization shall be provided to
| | the towing company within one hour of the authorization. The authorization shall include the name of the registered owner of the vehicle, the mailing address of the registered owner of the vehicle on file with the Secretary of State, any hold order, and any release, except to the extent such information is made available under written agreement with the Secretary of State.
| (b) The police headquarters or office of the law
| | officer authorizing the towing shall keep and maintain a record of the vehicle towed, listing the color, year of manufacture, manufacturer's trade name, manufacturer's series name, body style, Vehicle Identification Number, license plate or digital license plate year and number and registration sticker or digital registration sticker year and number displayed on the vehicle. The record shall also include the date and hour of tow, location towed from, location towed to, reason for towing and the name of the officer authorizing the tow.
| (c) The owner, operator, or other legally entitled
| | person shall be responsible to the towing service for payment of applicable removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs associated with a vehicle towed or held under order or authorization of a law enforcement agency. If a vehicle towed or held under order or authorization of a law enforcement agency is seized by the ordering or authorizing agency or any other law enforcement or governmental agency and sold, any unpaid removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs shall be paid to the towing service from the proceeds of the sale. If applicable law provides that the proceeds are to be paid into the treasury of the appropriate civil jurisdiction, then any unpaid removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs shall be paid to the towing service from the treasury of the civil jurisdiction. That payment shall not, however, exceed the amount of proceeds from the sale, with the balance to be paid by the owner, operator, or other legally entitled person.
| (d) Upon delivery of a written release order to the
| | towing service, a vehicle subject to a hold order shall be released to the owner, operator, or other legally entitled person upon proof of ownership or other entitlement and upon payment of applicable removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs.
| (Source: P.A. 103-756, eff. 1-1-25.)
625 ILCS 5/4-205
(625 ILCS 5/4-205) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-205)