(625 ILCS 5/15-102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 15-102)
Sec. 15-102. Width of vehicles.
(a) On Class III and non-designated State and local highways, the total
outside width of any vehicle or load thereon shall not exceed 8 feet 6 inches.
(b) Except during those times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable
atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly
discernible at a distance of 1000 feet, the following vehicles may exceed
the 8 feet 6 inch limitation during the period from a half hour before
sunrise to a half hour after sunset:
(1) Loads of hay, straw or other similar farm |
| products provided that the load is not more than 12 feet wide.
(2) Implements of husbandry being transported on
| another vehicle and the transporting vehicle while loaded.
The following requirements apply to the
| transportation on another vehicle of an implement of husbandry wider than 8 feet 6 inches on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways or other highways in the system of State highways:
(A) The driver of a vehicle transporting an
| implement of husbandry that exceeds 8 feet 6 inches in width shall obey all traffic laws and shall check the roadways prior to making a movement in order to ensure that adequate clearance is available for the movement. It is prima facie evidence that the driver of a vehicle transporting an implement of husbandry has failed to check the roadway prior to making a movement if the vehicle is involved in a collision with a bridge, overpass, fixed structure, or properly placed traffic control device or if the vehicle blocks traffic due to its inability to proceed because of a bridge, overpass, fixed structure, or properly placed traffic control device.
(B) Flags shall be displayed so as to wave freely
| at the extremities of overwidth objects and at the extreme ends of all protrusions, projections, and overhangs. All flags shall be clean, bright red flags with no advertising, wording, emblem, or insignia inscribed upon them and at least 18 inches square.
(C) "OVERSIZE LOAD" signs are mandatory on the
| front and rear of all vehicles with loads over 10 feet wide. These signs must have 12-inch high black letters with a 2-inch stroke on a yellow sign that is 7 feet wide by 18 inches high.
(D) One civilian escort vehicle is required for a
| load that exceeds 14 feet 6 inches in width and 2 civilian escort vehicles are required for a load that exceeds 16 feet in width on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways or other highways in the system of State highways.
(E) The requirements for a civilian escort
| vehicle and driver are as follows:
(1) The civilian escort vehicle shall be a
| vehicle not exceeding a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds that is designed to afford clear and unobstructed vision to both front and rear.
(2) The escort vehicle driver must be
| properly licensed to operate the vehicle.
(3) While in use, the escort vehicle must be
| equipped with illuminated rotating, oscillating, or flashing amber lights or flashing amber strobe lights mounted on top that are of sufficient intensity to be visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight.
(4) "OVERSIZE LOAD" signs are mandatory on
| all escort vehicles. The sign on an escort vehicle shall have 8-inch high black letters on a yellow sign that is 5 feet wide by 12 inches high.
(5) When only one escort vehicle is required
| and it is operating on a two-lane highway, the escort vehicle shall travel approximately 300 feet ahead of the load. The rotating, oscillating, or flashing lights or flashing amber strobe lights and an "OVERSIZE LOAD" sign shall be displayed on the escort vehicle and shall be visible from the front. When only one escort vehicle is required and it is operating on a multilane divided highway, the escort vehicle shall travel approximately 300 feet behind the load and the sign and lights shall be visible from the rear.
(6) When 2 escort vehicles are required, one
| escort shall travel approximately 300 feet ahead of the load and the second escort shall travel approximately 300 feet behind the load. The rotating, oscillating, or flashing lights or flashing amber strobe lights and an "OVERSIZE LOAD" sign shall be displayed on the escort vehicles and shall be visible from the front on the lead escort and from the rear on the trailing escort.
(7) When traveling within the corporate
| limits of a municipality, the escort vehicle shall maintain a reasonable and proper distance from the oversize load, consistent with existing traffic conditions.
(8) A separate escort shall be provided for
(9) The driver of an escort vehicle shall
(10) The escort vehicle must be in safe
(11) The driver of the escort vehicle must be
| in radio contact with the driver of the vehicle carrying the oversize load.
(F) A transport vehicle while under load of more
| than 8 feet 6 inches in width must be equipped with an illuminated rotating, oscillating, or flashing amber light or lights or a flashing amber strobe light or lights mounted on the top of the cab that are of sufficient intensity to be visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight. If the load on the transport vehicle blocks the visibility of the amber lighting from the rear of the vehicle, the vehicle must also be equipped with an illuminated rotating, oscillating, or flashing amber light or lights or a flashing amber strobe light or lights mounted on the rear of the load that are of sufficient intensity to be visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight.
(G) When a flashing amber light is required on
| the transport vehicle under load and it is operating on a two-lane highway, the transport vehicle shall display to the rear at least one rotating, oscillating, or flashing light or a flashing amber strobe light and an "OVERSIZE LOAD" sign. When a flashing amber light is required on the transport vehicle under load and it is operating on a multilane divided highway, the sign and light shall be visible from the rear.
* * *