Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-303. Driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
(a-7) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver's license or privilege to drive is suspended under Section 6-306.5 or 7-702 of this Code shall receive a Uniform Traffic Citation from the law enforcement officer. A person who receives 3 or more Uniform Traffic Citations under this subsection (a-7) without paying any fees associated with the citations shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (a-10) A person's driver's license, permit, or privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit may be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination of both simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate, cancel, postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension entered prior or subsequent to any other revocation or suspension. (b) (Blank). (b-1) Except for a person under subsection (a-7) of this Section, upon receiving a report of the conviction of any violation indicating a person was operating a motor vehicle during the time when the person's driver's license, permit, or privilege was suspended by the Secretary of State or the driver's licensing administrator of another state, except as specifically allowed by a probationary license, judicial driving permit, restricted driving permit, or monitoring device driving permit, the Secretary shall extend the suspension for the same period of time as the originally imposed suspension unless the suspension has already expired, in which case the Secretary shall be authorized to suspend the person's driving privileges for the same period of time as the originally imposed suspension. (b-2)
* * *
or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense, or was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.
| (d) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
court, if:
(1) the current violation occurred when the person's
| | driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code; and
| (2) the prior conviction under this Section occurred
| | while the person's driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code, or for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d)
* * *
| | driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense. The person's driving privileges shall be revoked for the remainder of the person's life; and
| (2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred
| | while the person's driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense, or was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.
| (d-3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days, if:
* * *
| | while the person's driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code, or for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense.
| (e) Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of
Section 7-601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements, in
addition to other penalties imposed under this Section, shall have his or her
motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer.
The motor vehicle may be released to any licensed driver upon a showing of
proof of insurance for the vehicle that was impounded and the notarized written
consent for the release by the vehicle owner.
(f) For any prosecution under this Section, a certified copy of the
driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior
conviction.
(g) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject
to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the
Criminal Code of 2012 if the person's driving privilege was revoked
or suspended as a result of:
(1) a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code, a
| | similar provision of a local ordinance, or a similar provision of a law of another state;
* * *