Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-303. Driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's
license, permit, or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's
license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law
of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving
permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary
license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code
or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(a-3) A second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person whose driving or operation of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a motor vehicle crash that causes personal injury or death to another. For purposes of this subsection, a personal injury includes any Type A injury as indicated on the traffic crash report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severe bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene. (a-5) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver's license, permit, or privilege is revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012,
* * *
(c-4) Any person who has been issued a monitoring device driving permit or a restricted driving permit which requires the person to operate only motor vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device and who is convicted of a violation of this Section as a result of operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device at the time of the offense shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days.
(c-5) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and shall serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, if:
(1) the current violation occurred when the person's
| | driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense; and
| (2) the prior conviction under this Section occurred
* * *
aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense.
(d-2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, if:
(1) the current violation occurred while the person's
| | driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense. The person's driving privileges shall be revoked for the remainder of the person's life; and
| (2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred
* * *