Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-303. Driving while driver's license, permit, or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5) or (a-7), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's
license, permit, or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's
license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law
of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving
permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary
license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code
or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(a-3) A second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person whose driving or operation of a motor vehicle is the proximate cause of a motor vehicle crash that causes personal injury or death to another. For purposes of this subsection, a personal injury includes any Type A injury as indicated on the traffic crash report completed by a law enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severe bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to be carried from the scene. (a-5) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver's license, permit, or privilege is revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of
* * *
11-501.1 of this Code.
| (d-3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days, if:
(1) the current violation occurred when the person's
| | driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code; and
| (2) the prior convictions under this Section occurred
| | while the person's driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code, or for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense.
(d-3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this
* * *
| | while the person's driver's license was suspended or revoked for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, a similar out-of-state offense, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code, or for a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, relating to the offense of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof when the violation was a proximate cause of a death, or a similar out-of-state offense.
| (e) Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of
Section 7-601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements, in
addition to other penalties imposed under this Section, shall have his or her
motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer.
The motor vehicle may be released to any licensed driver upon a showing of
proof of insurance for the vehicle that was impounded and the notarized written
consent for the release by the vehicle owner.
(f) For any prosecution under this Section, a certified copy of the
driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior
conviction.
(g) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject
to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the
Criminal Code of 2012 if the person's driving privilege was revoked
or suspended as a result of:
(1) a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code, a
| | similar provision of a local ordinance, or a similar provision of a law of another state;
| (2) a violation of paragraph (b) of Section 11-401 of
| | this Code, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a similar provision of a law of another state;
| (3) a statutory summary suspension or revocation
| | under Section 11-501.1 of this Code or a similar provision of a law of another state; or
| (4) a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code
* * *