Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1404. Special equipment for persons riding motorcycles, motor
driven cycles or mopeds.
(a) The operator of a motorcycle, motor
driven cycle or moped and every passenger thereon shall be
protected by glasses, goggles or a transparent shield.
(b) For the purposes of this Section, glasses, goggles, and transparent
shields are defined as follows:
"Glasses" means ordinary eye pieces such as spectacles or sunglasses worn
before the eye, made of shatter-resistant material.
Shatter-resistant material, as used in this Section, means material so
manufactured, fabricated, or
created that it substantially prevents shattering or flying when struck or
broken.
"Goggles" means a device worn before the eyes, the predominant function of
which is protecting the eyes without obstructing peripheral vision. Goggles
shall provide protection from the front and sides, and may or may not form a
complete seal with the face.
"Transparent shield" means a windshield attached to the front of a motorcycle
that extends above the eyes when an operator is seated in the normal, upright
riding position, made of shatter-resistant material, or a shatter-resistant
protective face shield that covers the wearer's eyes and face at least to a
point approximately to the tip of the nose.
(c) Contact lenses are not acceptable eye protection devices.
(Source: P.A. 96-554, eff. 1-1-10.)