Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1303. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in
compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official
traffic-control device, no person shall:
1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
a. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or | | parked at the edge or curb of a street;
b. On a sidewalk;
c. Within an intersection;
d. On a crosswalk;
e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or
| | within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by signs or markings;
f. Alongside or opposite any street excavation or
| | obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
g. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure
| | upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
h. On any railroad tracks. A violation of any
| | part of this subparagraph h. shall result in a mandatory fine of $500 or 50 hours of community service.
i. At any place where official signs prohibit
j. On any controlled-access highway;
k. In the area between roadways of a divided
| | highway, including crossovers;
l. In a public parking area if the vehicle does
| | not display a current annual registration sticker or digital registration sticker or current temporary permit pending registration.
2. Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not,
| | except momentarily to pick up or discharge passengers:
a. In front of a public or private driveway;
b. Within 15 feet of a fire hydrant;
c. Within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an
d. Within 30 feet upon the approach to any
| | flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway;
e. Within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any
| | fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within 75 feet of such entrance (when properly sign-posted);
f. At any place where official signs prohibit
3. Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except
| | temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers:
a. Within 50 feet of the nearest rail of a
b. At any place where official signs prohibit
(b) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into
any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1304
(625 ILCS 5/11-1304) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1304)
Sec. 11-1304.
Additional parking regulations.
(a) Except as otherwise
provided in this section, every vehicle
stopped or parked upon a two-way roadway shall be so stopped or
parked with the right-hand wheels parallel to and within 12 inches
of the right-hand curb or as close as practicable to the right
edge of the right-hand shoulder.
(b) Except when otherwise provided by local ordinance, every
vehicle stopped or parked upon a one-way roadway shall be so
stopped or parked parallel to the curb or edge of the roadway,
in the direction of authorized traffic movement, with its right-hand
wheels within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or as close as practicable
to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder, or with its left-hand
wheels within 12 inches of the left-hand curb or as close as
practicable to the left edge of the left-hand shoulder.
(c) Local authorities may permit angle parking on any roadway, except
that angle parking shall not be permitted on any federal-aid or State highway unless
the Department has determined that the roadway is of sufficient width to permit
angle parking without interfering with the free movement of traffic.
(d) The Department with respect to highways under its jurisdiction may place
signs prohibiting, limiting, or restricting the stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles on any highway where in its opinion such stopping, standing or parking
is dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping, standing or parking
of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free movement of traffic thereon.
No person shall stop, stand or park any vehicle in violation of the restrictions
indicated by such devices.
(Source: P.A. 79-801; 79-1069; 79-1454.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1304.5