Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-317. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined. (a)
Certification. -A "motor vehicle liability policy", as that term is
used in this Act, means an "owner's policy" or an "operator's policy" of
liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 7-315 or Section
7-316 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued,
except as otherwise provided in Section 7-316, by an insurance carrier
duly authorized to transact business in this State, to or for the
benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b) Owner's Policy. --Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
1. Shall designate by explicit description or by | | appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby intended to be granted;
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any
| | other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured;
3. Shall insure every named insured and any other
| | person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the named insured on account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured, within the continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada against loss from liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use or operation, to the extent and aggregate amount, exclusive of interest and cost, with respect to each motor vehicle, of $25,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person as a result of any one crash and, subject to such limit as to one person, the amount of $50,000 for bodily injury to or death of all persons as a result of any one crash and the amount of $20,000 for damage to property of others as a result of any one crash. The changes to this paragraph made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply only to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2015.
(c) Operator's Policy. --When an operator's policy is required, it
shall insure the person named therein as insured against the liability
imposed by law upon the insured for bodily injury to or death of any
person or damage to property to the amounts and limits above set forth
and growing out of the use or operation by the insured within the
continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada of any
motor vehicle not owned by him.
(d) Required Statements in Policies. --Every motor vehicle liability
policy must specify the name and address of the insured, the coverage
afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period,
and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement that the
insurance thereunder is provided in accordance with the coverage defined
in this Act, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage or
both, and is subject to all the provisions of this Act.
(e) Policy Need Not Insure Workers' Compensation. --Any liability
policy or policies issued hereunder need not cover any liability of the
* * *