(Source: P.A. 97-829, eff. 1-1-13.) |
Sec. 6-704. Applications for new licenses.
Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a
party state shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever held, or is the
holder of a license to drive issued by any other party state. The licensing
authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license
to drive to the applicant if:
1. The applicant has held such a license, but the | ||
2. The applicant has held such a license, but the | ||
3. The applicant is the holder of a license to drive | ||
(Source: P.A. 98-176 (see Section 10 of P.A. 98-722 and Section 10 of P.A. 99-414 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 98-176).)
(625 ILCS 5/6-705) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-705)
Sec. 6-705.
Applicability of Other Laws.
Except as expressly required by provisions of this compact, nothing
contained herein shall be construed to affect the right of any party state
to apply any of its other laws relating to the licenses to drive to any
person or circumstance, nor to invalidate or prevent any driver license
agreement or other cooperative arrangement between a party state and a
nonparty state.
(Source: P.A. 76-1615.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-706) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-706)
Sec. 6-706.
Compact Administrator and Interchange of Information.
(a) The head of the licensing authority of each party state shall be
administrator of this compact for his state. The administrators, acting
jointly, shall have the power to formulate all necessary and proper
procedures for the exchange of information under this compact.
(b) The administrator of each party state shall furnish to the
administrator of each other party state any information or documents
reasonably necessary to facilitate the administration of this compact.