(625 ILCS 5/3-622) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-622)
Sec. 3-648. Education license plates.
(a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form
prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates designated
as Education license plates. The special plates issued under this Section
shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division and motor
vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates
issued under this Section shall expire according to the multi-year procedure
established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code.
(b) The design and color of the plates
shall be determined by a contest that every elementary school pupil in the
State of Illinois is eligible to enter. The designs submitted for the contest
shall be judged on September 30, 2002, and the winning design shall be selected
by a committee
composed of the Secretary, the Director of State Police, 2 members of the
Senate, one member chosen by the President of the Senate and one member chosen
by the
Senate Minority Leader, and 2 members of the House of Representatives, one
member chosen by the Speaker of the House and one member chosen by the House
Minority
Leader.
The
Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity or personalized plates
under Section 3-405.1 of the Code. The Secretary shall prescribe stickers or
decals as provided under Section 3-412 of this Code.
(c) An applicant for the special plate shall be charged a $40 fee for
original issuance,
in addition to the appropriate registration fee.
Of this $40 additional original issuance fee, $15 shall be deposited into the
Secretary of State Special
License Plate Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray the
administrative processing costs, and
$25 shall be deposited into the Golden Apple Scholars of Illinois Fund.
For each registration renewal period, a $40 fee, in addition to the
appropriate registration fee, shall be charged.
Of this $40 additional renewal fee, $2 shall be deposited into the Secretary of
State Special License
Plate Fund and $38 shall be deposited into the Golden Apple Scholars of Illinois Fund. Each
fiscal year, once deposits from the additional original issuance and renewal
fees into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund have reached
$500,000, all the amounts received for the additional fees for the balance of
the fiscal year shall be
deposited into the Golden Apple Scholars of Illinois Fund.
(d) The Golden Apple Scholars of Illinois Fund
is created as a special fund in the State treasury. All
moneys in the Golden Apple Scholars of Illinois Fund
shall be apportioned according to Section 52 of the Higher Education Student Assistance Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-533, eff. 8-23-13.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-649)
Sec. 3-649.
West Point Bicentennial license plates.
(a) In addition to any other special license
plate,
the Secretary, upon receipt of all
applicable fees and applications made in the form prescribed by the
Secretary of State, may issue West Point Bicentennial license plates to
commemorate the 200th anniversary of the founding of the United States Military
Academy at West Point, N.Y.
The
special West Point Bicentennial plate
issued under this
Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles of the first division and
motor vehicles of the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds.
Plates issued under this Section shall expire according to the staggered
multi-year procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code.
(b) The design, color, and format of the plates shall be wholly
within the discretion of the Secretary of State. The Secretary may, in his or
her
discretion, allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or personalized in
accordance
with Section 3-405.1 of this Code. The plates are not required to
designate "Land Of Lincoln", as prescribed in subsection (b) of Section
3-412 of this Code. The Secretary
shall approve and prescribe
stickers
or decals as provided under Section 3-412.
(c) An applicant shall be charged a $15 fee for original issuance
in addition to the applicable registration fee. This additional fee
shall be deposited into the Secretary of State
Special License Plate Fund.
For
each registration renewal period, a $2 fee, in addition to the appropriate
registration fee, shall be charged and shall be deposited into the Secretary
of State Special License Plate Fund.
(Source: P.A. 92-477, eff. 1-1-02.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-650)