(625 ILCS 5/3-100.1)
Sec. 3-114. Transfer by operation of law.
(a) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another other
than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except as provided in
* * *
notwithstanding that the lienholder is not a licensed dealer. Nothing herein
shall be construed to mean that the lienholder is taking title to the
repossessed vehicle for purposes of liability for retailer occupation, vehicle
use, or other tax with respect to the proceeds from the repossession sale.
Delivery of the existing certificate of title to the purchaser shall be deemed
disclosure to the purchaser of the owner of the vehicle.
(f-5) Repossession without assignment of title. Subject to subsection (f-30), in all cases wherein a
lienholder has repossessed a vehicle
by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security
agreement,
and the owner of record has not executed an assignment of the existing
certificate of title,
the lienholder shall comply with the following provisions:
(1) Prior to sale, the lienholder shall deliver or |
| mail to the owner at the owner's last known address and to any other lienholder of record, a notice of redemption setting forth the following information: (i) the name of the owner of record and in bold type at or near the top of the notice a statement that the owner's vehicle was repossessed on a specified date for failure to make payments on the loan (or other reason), (ii) a description of the vehicle subject to the lien sufficient to identify it, (iii) the right of the owner to redeem the vehicle, (iv) the lienholder's intent to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle after the expiration of 21 days from the date of mailing or delivery of the notice, and (v) the name, address, and telephone number of the lienholder from whom information may be
* * *
of or accompany the notification of sale or other disposition required under Section 9-611 of the Uniform Commercial Code, but none of the information required by this notice shall be construed to impose any requirement under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
(2) With respect to the repossession of a vehicle
| used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the lienholder shall also deliver or mail to the owner at the owner's last known address an affidavit of defense. The affidavit of defense shall accompany the notice of redemption required in subdivision (f-5)(1) of this Section. The affidavit of defense shall (i) identify the lienholder, owner, and the vehicle; (ii) provide space for the owner to state the defense claimed by the owner; and (iii) include an acknowledgment by the owner that the owner may be liable to the lienholder for fees, charges, and costs incurred by the lienholder in establishing the insufficiency or invalidity of the owner's defense. To stop the transfer of title, the affidavit of defense must be received by the lienholder no later than 21 days after the date of mailing or delivery of the notice required in subdivision (f-5)(1) of this Section. If the lienholder receives the affidavit from the owner in a timely manner, the lienholder must apply to a court of competent jurisdiction to determine if the lienholder is entitled to possession of the vehicle.
(3) Upon selling the vehicle to another person, the
* * *