(625 ILCS 5/3-100.1)
Sec. 3-107. Contents and effect.
(a) Each certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State shall
contain:
1. the date issued;
2. the name and address of the owner;
3. the names, addresses, and fax numbers or |
| electronic addresses of any lienholders, in the order of priority as shown on the application or, if the application is based on a certificate of title, as shown on the certificate;
4. the title number assigned to the vehicle;
5. a description of the vehicle including, so far as
| the following data exists: its make, year-model, identifying number, type of body, whether new or used, as to house trailers as defined in Section 1-128 of this Code, and as to manufactured homes as defined in Section 1-144.03 of this Code, the square footage of the vehicle based upon the outside dimensions excluding the length of the tongue and hitch, and, if a new vehicle, the date of the first sale of the vehicle for use;
6. an odometer certification as provided for in this
7. any other data the Secretary of State prescribes.
(a-5) In the event the applicant seeks to have the vehicle titled as a custom vehicle or street rod, that fact must be stated in the application. The custom vehicle or street rod must be inspected as required by Section 3-406 of this Code prior to issuance of the title. Upon successful completion of the inspection, the vehicle may be titled in the following manner. The make of the vehicle shall be listed as the make of the actual vehicle or the make it is designed to resemble (e.g., Ford or Chevrolet); the model of the vehicle shall be listed as custom vehicle or street rod; and the year of the vehicle shall be listed as the year the actual vehicle was manufactured or the year it is designed to resemble. A vehicle previously titled as other than a custom vehicle or street rod may be issued a corrected title reflecting the custom vehicle or street rod model if it otherwise meets the requirements for the designation.
(a-10) In the event the applicant seeks to have the vehicle titled as a glider kit, that fact must be stated in the application. The glider kit must be inspected under Section 3-406 of this Code prior to issuance of the title. Upon successful completion of the inspection, the vehicle shall be titled in the following manner: (1) the make of the vehicle shall be listed as the make of the chassis or the make it is designed to resemble; (2) the model of the vehicle shall be listed as glider kit; and (3) the year of the vehicle shall be listed as the year presented on the manufacturer's certificate of origin for the chassis, unless no year is presented, then it shall be listed as the year the application was received. The vehicle identification number of the chassis shall be assigned to the engine, transmission, and rear axle if the engine, transmission, and rear axle were not previously assigned a vehicle identification number after an inspection under Section 3-406.
(b) The certificate of title shall contain forms for assignment and
warranty of title by the owner, and for assignment and warranty of title
by a dealer, and may contain forms for applications for a certificate of
title by a transferee, the naming of a lienholder and the assignment or
release of the security interest of a lienholder.
(b-5) The Secretary of State shall designate on a certificate of title a space where the owner of a vehicle may designate a beneficiary, to whom ownership of the vehicle shall pass in the event of the owner's death.
(c) A certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State is prima
facie evidence of the facts appearing on it.
(d) A certificate of title for a vehicle is not subject to
garnishment, attachment, execution or other judicial process, but this
subsection does not prevent a lawful levy upon the vehicle.
(e) Any certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State is
subject to a lien in favor of the State of Illinois for any fees or
taxes required to be paid under this Act and as have not been paid, as
provided for in this Code.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State to a manufactured home is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it, notwithstanding the fact that such manufactured home, at any time, shall have become affixed in any manner to real property.
(Source: P.A. 99-748, eff. 8-5-16; 100-450, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(625 ILCS 5/3-109) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-109)