(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
Sec. 11-501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
* * *
| qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of their own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
4. Upon the request of the person who shall submit to
| a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to the person or such person's attorney.
5. Alcohol concentration shall mean either grams of
| alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
6. Tetrahydrocannabinol concentration means either 5
| nanograms or more of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of other bodily substance.
(a-5) Law enforcement officials may use validated roadside chemical tests or standardized field sobriety tests approved by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration when conducting investigations of a violation of Section 11-501 or similar local ordinance by drivers suspected of driving under the influence of cannabis. The General Assembly finds that (i) validated roadside chemical tests are effective means to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis and (ii) standardized field sobriety tests approved by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration are divided attention tasks that are intended to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis. The purpose of these tests is to determine the effect of the use of cannabis on a person's capacity to think and act with ordinary care and therefore operate a motor vehicle safely. Therefore, the results of these validated roadside chemical tests and standardized field sobriety tests, appropriately administered, shall be admissible in the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for a cannabis-related offense as defined in Section
* * *
| be construed as limiting the introduction of any other relevant evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
(b-5) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof, the concentration of cannabis in the person's whole blood or other bodily substance at the time alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
1. If there was a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration
| of 5 nanograms or more in whole blood or 10 nanograms or more in an other bodily substance as defined in this Section, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of cannabis.
2. If there was at that time a tetrahydrocannabinol
| concentration of less than 5 nanograms in whole blood or less than 10 nanograms in an other bodily substance, such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of cannabis, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of cannabis.
(c) 1. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test
under
the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall be admissible
in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged
to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or
any combination thereof was driving or in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle.
2. Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to
these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a
law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle
* * *