(625 ILCS 5/7-311) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-311)
Sec. 7-317. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined. (a)
Certification. -A "motor vehicle liability policy", as that term is
used in this Act, means an "owner's policy" or an "operator's policy" of
* * *
except as otherwise provided in Section 7-316, by an insurance carrier
duly authorized to transact business in this State, to or for the
benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b) Owner's Policy. --Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
1. Shall designate by explicit description or by |
| appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby intended to be granted;
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any
| other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured;
3. Shall insure every named insured and any other
| person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the named insured on account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured, within the continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada against loss from liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use or operation, to the extent and aggregate amount, exclusive of interest and cost, with respect to each motor vehicle, of $25,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person as a result of any one crash and, subject to such limit as to one person, the amount of $50,000 for bodily injury to or death of all persons as a result of any one crash and the amount of $20,000 for damage to property of others as a result of any one crash. The changes to this paragraph made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply only to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2015.
(c) Operator's Policy. --When an operator's policy is required, it
shall insure the person named therein as insured against the liability
imposed by law upon the insured for bodily injury to or death of any
person or damage to property to the amounts and limits above set forth
and growing out of the use or operation by the insured within the
* * *
in this Act, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage or
both, and is subject to all the provisions of this Act.
(e) Policy Need Not Insure Workers' Compensation. --Any liability
policy or policies issued hereunder need not cover any liability of the
insured assumed by or imposed upon the insured under any workers'
compensation law nor any liability for damage to property in charge of
the insured or the insured's employees.
(f) Provisions Incorporated in Policy. --Every motor vehicle
liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not
be contained therein:
1. The liability of the insurance carrier under any
| such policy shall become absolute whenever loss or damage covered by the policy occurs and the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the carrier to make payment on account of such loss or damage.
2. No such policy may be cancelled or annulled as
| respects any loss or damage, by any agreement between the carrier and the insured after the insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.
3. The insurance carrier shall, however, have the
| right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in the policy.
4. The policy, the written application therefor, if
| any, and any rider or endorsement which shall not conflict with the provisions of this Act shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
(g) Excess or Additional Coverage. --Any motor vehicle liability
policy may, however, grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in
addition to the coverage herein specified or contain any agreements,
provisions, or stipulations not in conflict with the provisions of this
Act and not otherwise contrary to law.
* * *