Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-206. Discretionary authority to suspend or revoke license or
permit; right to a hearing.
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the
driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing
* * *
| | vehicle collisions or has been repeatedly convicted of offenses against laws and ordinances regulating the movement of traffic, to a degree that indicates lack of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the safe operation of a motor vehicle or disrespect for the traffic laws and the safety of other persons upon the highway;
4. Has by the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle
| | caused or contributed to a crash resulting in injury requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or doctor's office to any person, except that any suspension or revocation imposed by the Secretary of State under the provisions of this subsection shall start no later than 6 months after being convicted of violating a law or ordinance regulating the movement of traffic, which violation is related to the crash, or shall start not more than one year after the date of the crash, whichever date occurs later;
5. Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of a
| | driver's license, identification card, or permit;
6. Has been lawfully convicted of an offense or
| | offenses in another state, including the authorization contained in Section 6-203.1, which if committed within this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation;
7. Has refused or failed to submit to an examination
| | provided for by Section 6-207 or has failed to pass the examination;
8. Is ineligible for a driver's license or permit
| | under the provisions of Section 6-103;
9. Has made a false statement or knowingly concealed
| | a material fact or has used false information or identification in any application for a license, identification card, or permit;
10. Has possessed, displayed, or attempted to
| | fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person;
11. Has operated a motor vehicle upon a highway of
| | this State when the person's driving privilege or privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit was revoked or suspended unless the operation was authorized by a monitoring device driving permit, judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, probationary license to drive, or restricted driving permit issued under this Code;
12. Has submitted to any portion of the application
| | process for another person or has obtained the services of another person to submit to any portion of the application process for the purpose of obtaining a license, identification card, or permit for some other person;
13. Has operated a motor vehicle upon a highway of
| | this State when the person's driver's license or permit was invalid under the provisions of Sections 6-107.1 and 6-110;
14. Has committed a violation of Section 6-301,
| | 6-301.1, or 6-301.2 of this Code, or Section 14, 14A, or 14B of the Illinois Identification Card Act or a similar offense in another state if, at the time of the offense, the person held an Illinois driver's license or identification card;
15. Has been convicted of violating Section 21-2 of
* * *
| | Section 11-907 of this Code that resulted in damage to the property of another or the death or injury of another;
38. Has been convicted of a violation of Section 6-20
| | of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 or a similar provision of a local ordinance and the person was an occupant of a motor vehicle at the time of the violation;
39. Has committed a second or subsequent violation of
| | Section 11-1201 of this Code;
40. Has committed a violation of subsection (a-1) of
| | Section 11-908 of this Code;
| 41. Has committed a second or subsequent violation of
| | Section 11-605.1 of this Code, a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a similar violation in any other state within 2 years of the date of the previous violation, in which case the suspension shall be for 90 days;
| 42. Has committed a violation of subsection (a-1) of
| | Section 11-1301.3 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| 43. Has received a disposition of court supervision
| | for a violation of subsection (a), (d), or (e) of Section 6-20 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 or a similar provision of a local ordinance and the person was an occupant of a motor vehicle at the time of the violation, in which case the suspension shall be for a period of 3 months;
| 44. Is under the age of 21 years at the time of
| | arrest and has been convicted of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles after having previously had his or her driving privileges suspended or revoked pursuant to subparagraph 36 of this Section;
| 45. Has, in connection with or during the course of
| | a formal hearing conducted under Section 2-118 of this Code: (i) committed perjury; (ii) submitted fraudulent or falsified documents; (iii) submitted documents that have been materially altered; or (iv) submitted, as his or her own, documents that were in fact prepared or composed for another person;
| 46. Has committed a violation of subsection (j) of
| | Section 3-413 of this Code;
47. Has committed a violation of subsection (a) of
| | Section 11-502.1 of this Code;
| 48. Has submitted a falsified or altered medical
| | examiner's certificate to the Secretary of State or provided false information to obtain a medical examiner's certificate;
| 49. Has been convicted of a violation of Section
| | 11-1002 or 11-1002.5 that resulted in a Type A injury to another, in which case the driving privileges of the person shall be suspended for 12 months;
| 50. Has committed a violation of subsection (b-5) of
| | Section 12-610.2 that resulted in great bodily harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement, in which case the driving privileges of the person shall be suspended for 12 months;
| 51. Has committed a violation of Section 10-15 Of
| | the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act or a similar provision of a local ordinance while in a motor vehicle; or
| 52. Has committed a violation of subsection (b) of
* * *