Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-205. Mandatory revocation of license or permit; hardship cases.
(a) Except as provided in this Section, the Secretary of State shall
immediately revoke the license, permit, or driving privileges of
any driver upon receiving a
report of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses:
1. Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of | |
2. Violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a
| | similar provision of a local ordinance relating to the offense of operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof;
3. Any felony under the laws of any State or the
| | federal government in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used;
4. Violation of Section 11-401 of this Code relating
| | to the offense of leaving the scene of a traffic crash involving death or personal injury;
5. Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or
| | statement under oath to the Secretary of State under this Code or under any other law relating to the ownership or operation of motor vehicles;
6. Conviction upon 3 charges of violation of Section
| | 11-503 of this Code relating to the offense of reckless driving committed within a period of 12 months;
7. Conviction of any offense defined in Section 4-102
| | of this Code if the person exercised actual physical control over the vehicle during the commission of the offense;
8. Violation of Section 11-504 of this Code relating
| | to the offense of drag racing;
9. Violation of Chapters 8 and 9 of this Code;
10. Violation of Section 12-5 of the Criminal Code of
| | 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 arising from the use of a motor vehicle;
11. Violation of Section 11-204.1 of this Code
| | relating to aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer;
12. Violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of
| | Section 6-507, or a similar law of any other state, relating to the unlawful operation of a commercial motor vehicle;
13. Violation of paragraph (a) of Section 11-502 of
| | this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance if the driver has been previously convicted of a violation of that Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance and the driver was less than 21 years of age at the time of the offense;
14. Violation of paragraph (a) of Section 11-506 of
| | this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance relating to the offense of street racing;
| 15. A second or subsequent conviction of driving
| | while the person's driver's license, permit or privileges was revoked for reckless homicide or a similar out-of-state offense;
| 16. Any offense against any provision in this Code,
* * *
| | for in Section 5-901 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 that the minor has been adjudicated under that Act as having committed an offense relating to motor vehicles prescribed in Section 4-103 of this Code;
2. Of any person when any other law of this State
| | requires either the revocation or suspension of a license or permit;
3. Of any person adjudicated under the Juvenile Court
| | Act of 1987 based on an offense determined to have been committed in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang as provided in Section 5-710 of that Act, and that involved the operation or use of a motor vehicle or the use of a driver's license or permit. The revocation shall remain in effect for the period determined by the court.
| (c)(1) Whenever a person is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in
this Section, the court may recommend and the Secretary of State in his
discretion, without regard to whether the recommendation is made by the
court may, upon application,
issue to the person a
restricted driving permit granting the privilege of driving a motor
vehicle between the petitioner's residence and petitioner's place
of employment or within the scope of the petitioner's employment related
duties, or to allow the petitioner to transport himself or herself or a family member
of the petitioner's household to a medical facility for the receipt of necessary medical care or to allow the
petitioner to transport himself or herself to and from alcohol or drug remedial or rehabilitative activity recommended by a licensed service provider, or to allow the
petitioner to transport himself or herself or a family member of the petitioner's household to classes, as a student, at an accredited educational
institution, or to allow the petitioner to transport children, elderly persons, or persons with disabilities who do not hold driving privileges and are living in the petitioner's household to and from daycare; if the petitioner is able to demonstrate that no alternative means
of transportation is reasonably available and that the petitioner will not endanger
the public safety or welfare; provided that the Secretary's discretion shall be
limited to cases where undue hardship, as defined by the rules of the Secretary of State, would result from a failure to issue the
restricted driving permit.