Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-204. When court to forward license and reports.
(a) For the purpose of providing to the Secretary of State the records
essential to the performance of the Secretary's duties under this Code to
cancel, revoke or suspend the driver's license and privilege to drive motor
vehicles of certain minors and of persons
found guilty of the criminal offenses or traffic violations
which this Code recognizes as evidence relating to unfitness to safely operate
motor vehicles, the following duties are imposed upon public officials:
(1) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense | | for which this Code makes mandatory the cancellation or revocation of the driver's license or permit of such person by the Secretary of State, the judge of the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to the clerk of the court of all driver's licenses or permits then held by the person so convicted, and the clerk of the court shall, within 5 days thereafter, forward the same, together with a report of such conviction, to the Secretary.
(2) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense
| | under this Code or similar offenses under a municipal ordinance, other than regulations governing standing, parking or weights of vehicles, and excepting the following enumerated Sections of this Code: Sections 11-1406 (obstruction to driver's view or control), 11-1407 (improper opening of door into traffic), 11-1410 (coasting on downgrade), 11-1411 (following fire apparatus), 11-1419.01 (Motor Fuel Tax I.D. Card), 12-101 (driving vehicle which is in unsafe condition or improperly equipped), 12-201(a) (daytime lights on motorcycles), 12-202 (clearance, identification and side marker lamps), 12-204 (lamp or flag on projecting load), 12-205 (failure to display the safety lights required), 12-401 (restrictions as to tire equipment), 12-502 (mirrors), 12-503 (windshields must be unobstructed and equipped with wipers), 12-601 (horns and warning devices), 12-602 (mufflers, prevention of noise or smoke), 12-603 (seat safety belts), 12-702 (certain vehicles to carry flares or other warning devices), 12-703 (vehicles for oiling roads operated on highways), 12-710 (splash guards and replacements), 13-101 (safety tests), 15-101 (size, weight and load), 15-102 (width), 15-103 (height), 15-104 (name and address on second division vehicles), 15-107 (length of vehicle), 15-109.1 (cover or tarpaulin), 15-111 (weights), 15-112 (weights), 15-301 (weights), 15-316 (weights), 15-318 (weights), and also excepting the following enumerated Sections of the Chicago Municipal Code: Sections 27-245 (following fire apparatus), 27-254 (obstruction of traffic), 27-258 (driving vehicle which is in unsafe condition), 27-259 (coasting on downgrade), 27-264 (use of horns and signal devices), 27-265 (obstruction to driver's view or driver mechanism), 27-267 (dimming of headlights), 27-268 (unattended motor vehicle), 27-272 (illegal funeral procession), 27-273 (funeral procession on boulevard), 27-275 (driving freight hauling vehicles on boulevard), 27-276 (stopping and standing
* * *
| | sentencing hearings under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 in an electronic format or a computer processible medium shall be forwarded to the Secretary of State via the Supreme Court in the form and format required by the Illinois Supreme Court and established by a written agreement between the Supreme Court and the Secretary of State. In counties with a population over 300,000, instead of forwarding reports to the Supreme Court, reports of conviction under this Code and sentencing hearings under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 in an electronic format or a computer processible medium may be forwarded to the Secretary of State by the Circuit Court Clerk in a form and format required by the Secretary of State and established by written agreement between the Circuit Court Clerk and the Secretary of State. Failure to forward the reports of conviction or sentencing hearing under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 as required by this Section shall be deemed an omission of duty and it shall be the duty of the several State's Attorneys to enforce the requirements of this Section.
(b) Whenever a restricted driving permit is forwarded to a court, as a
result of confiscation by a police officer pursuant to the authority in
Section 6-113(f), it shall be the duty of the clerk, or judge, if the court
has no clerk, to forward such restricted driving permit and a facsimile of
the officer's citation to the Secretary of State as expeditiously as
practicable.
(c) For the purposes of this Code, a revocation of pretrial release that has not been vacated, or the failure of a defendant to appear for trial
after depositing his driver's license, shall be
equivalent to a conviction.
(d) For the purpose of providing the Secretary of State with records
necessary to properly monitor and assess driver performance and assist the
courts in the proper disposition of repeat traffic law offenders, the clerk
of the court shall forward to the Secretary of State,
on a form prescribed
by the Secretary, records of a driver's participation in a driver remedial
or rehabilitative program which was required, through a court order or court
supervision, in relation to the driver's arrest for a violation of Section
11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
The clerk of the court shall also forward to the Secretary, either on
paper or in an electronic format or a computer processible medium as required
under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Section, any disposition
of court supervision for any traffic violation,
excluding those offenses listed in paragraph (2)
of subsection (a) of this Section.
These reports
shall be sent within 5
days after disposition, or, if
the driver is
referred to a driver
remedial or rehabilitative program, within 5 days of the driver's referral
to that program.
These reports received by the Secretary of State, including those required to
* * *