Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-206. Discretionary authority to suspend or revoke license or
permit; right to a hearing.
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the
driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing
* * *
| | offenses in another state, including the authorization contained in Section 6-203.1, which if committed within this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation;
7. Has refused or failed to submit to an examination
| | provided for by Section 6-207 or has failed to pass the examination;
8. Is ineligible for a driver's license or permit
| | under the provisions of Section 6-103;
9. Has made a false statement or knowingly concealed
| | a material fact or has used false information or identification in any application for a license, identification card, or permit;
10. Has possessed, displayed, or attempted to
| | fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person;
11. Has operated a motor vehicle upon a highway of
| | this State when the person's driving privilege or privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit was revoked or suspended unless the operation was authorized by a monitoring device driving permit, judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, probationary license to drive, or restricted driving permit issued under this Code;
12. Has submitted to any portion of the application
| | process for another person or has obtained the services of another person to submit to any portion of the application process for the purpose of obtaining a license, identification card, or permit for some other person;
13. Has operated a motor vehicle upon a highway of
| | this State when the person's driver's license or permit was invalid under the provisions of Sections 6-107.1 and 6-110;
14. Has committed a violation of Section 6-301,
| | 6-301.1, or 6-301.2 of this Code, or Section 14, 14A, or 14B of the Illinois Identification Card Act or a similar offense in another state if, at the time of the offense, the person held an Illinois driver's license or identification card;
15. Has been convicted of violating Section 21-2 of
* * *
(A) If a person's license or permit is revoked or
| | suspended due to 2 or more convictions of violating Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a similar out-of-state offense, or Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, where the use of alcohol or other drugs is recited as an element of the offense, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a combination of these offenses, arising out of separate occurrences, that person, if issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1.
(B) If a person's license or permit is revoked or
| | suspended 2 or more times due to any combination of:
| (i) a single conviction of violating Section
| | 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a similar out-of-state offense or Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, where the use of alcohol or other drugs is recited as an element of the offense, or a similar out-of-state offense; or
| (ii) a statutory summary suspension or revocation
| | under Section 11-501.1; or
| (iii) a suspension under Section 6-203.1;
arising out of separate occurrences; that person, if
| | issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1.
| (B-5) If a person's license or permit is revoked
| | or suspended due to a conviction for a violation of subparagraph (C) or (F) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Section 11-501 of this Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance or similar out-of-state offense, that person, if issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1.
| (C) The person issued a permit conditioned upon the
| | use of an ignition interlock device must pay to the Secretary of State DUI Administration Fund an amount not to exceed $30 per month. The Secretary shall establish by rule the amount and the procedures, terms, and conditions relating to these fees.
| (D) If the restricted driving permit is issued for
| | employment purposes, then the prohibition against operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device does not apply to the operation of an occupational vehicle owned or leased by that person's employer when used solely for employment purposes. For any person who, within a 5-year period, is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under Section 11-501 of this Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance or similar out-of-state offense, this employment exemption does not apply until either a one-year period has elapsed during which that person had his or her driving privileges revoked or a one-year period has elapsed during which that person had a restricted driving permit which required the use of an ignition interlock device on every motor vehicle owned or operated by that person.
| (E) In each case the Secretary may issue a
| | restricted driving permit for a period deemed appropriate, except that all permits shall expire no later than 2 years from the date of issuance. A restricted driving permit issued under this Section shall be subject to cancellation, revocation, and suspension by the Secretary of State in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued under this Code may be cancelled, revoked, or suspended; except that a conviction upon one or more offenses against laws or ordinances regulating the movement of traffic shall be deemed sufficient cause for
* * *