(625 ILCS 5/7-707)
Sec. 9-105. Insurance policy as proof - requirements. A motor vehicle liability policy in a solvent and responsible company,
authorized to do business in the State of Illinois, providing that the
insurance carrier will pay any judgment within 30 days after it becomes
final, recovered against the customer or against any person operating the
motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent, for damage to
property other than to the rented motor vehicles, or for an injury to or
for the death of any person, including an occupant of the rented motor
vehicle, resulting from the operation of the motor vehicle shall serve as
proof of financial responsibility; provided
however, every such policy provides insurance insuring the operator of the
rented motor vehicle against liability upon such insured to a minimum
amount of $50,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of any
one person or damage to
property and $100,000 because of bodily
injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one
motor vehicle crash.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
(625 ILCS 5/9-106) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9-106)
Sec. 9-106.
Cancellation of policy - Notices.
The policy shall provide that the insurance carrier may cancel it by
serving 10 days' previous notice in writing, either personally or by
registered mail, upon the owner of the motor vehicle and upon the Secretary
of State. Whenever any such policy shall be so cancelled, the Secretary of
State shall mark same "Cancelled" and shall require such owner either to
furnish a bond or a new policy of insurance, in accordance with this Act.
All policies filed with the Secretary of State shall expire not sooner
than the 31st day of December as to vehicles registered on a calendar year
nor sooner than the 30th day of June as to vehicles registered on a fiscal
year.
(Source: P.A. 77-99.)
(625 ILCS 5/9-107) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9-107)
Sec. 9-107.
Authority to require replacement of bond.
If, at any time, in the judgment of the Secretary of State, the
liability policy filed hereunder, is not sufficient for any good cause, he
may require the owner of such motor vehicle who filed the same to replace,
within fifteen (15) days from the date of notice given, said policy with
another good and sufficient liability policy or bond, in accordance with
the provisions of this Act. At the time of replacement or at the expiration
of the fifteen (15) day period, as the case may be, the Secretary of State
shall mark the policy "Cancelled."
Upon the cancellation of any liability policy hereunder the liabilities
on said policy shall thereupon cease as to any future damage or injury.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)