(625 ILCS 5/7-707)
Sec. 8-101. Proof of financial responsibility; persons who operate motor vehicles in
transportation of passengers for hire.
(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate any motor
vehicle along or upon any public street or highway in any incorporated
city, town, or village in this State for the carriage of passengers for
hire, accepting and discharging all such persons as may offer themselves
for transportation unless such person, firm, or corporation has given, and
there is in full force and effect and on file with the Secretary of State
of Illinois, proof of financial responsibility provided in this Act. (b) In
addition this Section shall also apply to persons, firms, or corporations
who are in the business of providing transportation services for minors to
or from educational or recreational facilities, except that this Section
shall not apply to public utilities subject to regulation under the Public Utilities Act or to
school buses which are operated by public or parochial schools and are
engaged solely in the transportation of the pupils who attend such schools.
(c) This Section also applies to a contract carrier transporting
employees in the course of their employment on a highway of this State in a
vehicle
designed to carry 15 or fewer passengers. As part of proof of financial responsibility, a contract carrier transporting employees, including, but not limited to, railroad employees, in the course of their employment is required to verify hit and run and uninsured motor vehicle coverage, as provided in Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code, and underinsured motor vehicle coverage, as provided in Section 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, in a total amount of not less than $250,000 per passenger, except that beginning on January 1, 2017 the total amount shall be not less than $500,000 per passenger. Each rail carrier that contracts with a contract carrier for the transportation of its employees in the course of their employment shall verify that the contract carrier has the minimum insurance coverage required under this subsection (c). (d) This Section shall not apply to
any person participating in a ridesharing
arrangement or operating a commuter van, but only during the performance
of activities authorized by the Ridesharing Arrangements Act.
(e) If the person operating such motor vehicle is not the owner, then proof
of financial responsibility filed hereunder must provide that the owner is
primarily liable.
(Source: P.A. 100-458, eff. 1-1-18; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(625 ILCS 5/8-101.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8-101.1)
Sec. 8-101.1.
Proof of financial responsibility - Persons who operate
medical transport vehicles.
It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, other than a unit of
local government, to operate any medical transport vehicle along or
upon any public street or highway in any incorporated city, town or village
in this State unless such person, firm or corporation has given, and there
is in full force and effect and on file with the Secretary of State, proof
of financial responsibility provided in this Code.
If the person operating such motor vehicle is not the owner, then proof
of financial responsibility filed hereunder must provide that the owner
is primarily liable.
(Source: P.A. 82-949.)
(625 ILCS 5/8-102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8-102)