Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-217. Vehicle. Every device, in, upon or by which any person or
property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway or requiring a
certificate of title under Section 3-101(d) of this Code, except
devices
moved by human power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or
tracks, and snowmobiles as defined in the Snowmobile Registration and
Safety Act.
For the purposes of this Code, unless otherwise prescribed, a device
shall be considered to be a vehicle until such time it either comes within
the definition of a junk vehicle, as defined under this Code, or a junking
certificate is issued for it.
For this Code, vehicles are divided into 2 divisions:
First Division: Those motor vehicles which are designed for the carrying
of not more than 10 persons.
Second Division: Those vehicles which are designed for carrying more than
10 persons, those designed or used for living quarters and those vehicles
which are designed for pulling or carrying property, freight, or cargo and
those motor vehicles of the First Division remodelled for use and used as
motor vehicles of the Second Division.
(Source: P.A. 102-1130, eff. 7-1-23 .)
625 ILCS 5/1-217.1
(625 ILCS 5/1-217.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-217.1)
Sec. 1-217.1.
Vehicle cowl.
The portion of the vehicle that separates the front
compartment from the rear compartment, commonly referred to as the
firewall, to which a vehicle identification number is normally attached.
(Source: P.A. 85-1204.)
625 ILCS 5/1-218
(625 ILCS 5/1-218) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 1-218)
Sec. 1-218.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 77-643. Repealed by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)