(605 ILCS 5/6-411) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-411)
Sec. 6-501. (a) Findings and purpose. The General Assembly finds:
(1) That the financial conditions of the Township and | ||
(2) Townships and district road systems, as a result | ||
* * *
day of the first quarter of the fiscal year before the township board of
trustees or the highway board of trustees, as the case may be. Notice of the
hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper published in the road
district at least 30 days prior to the time of the hearing. If there is no
newspaper published in the road district, notice of the public hearing shall be
given by posting notices in 5 of the most public places in the district. It
shall be the duty of the clerk of the road district to arrange for the public
hearing. The township board of trustees or highway board of trustees, as the
case may be, at the public hearing shall adopt the tentative budget and
appropriation ordinance, or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary.
On or before the last Tuesday in December the township board of
trustees or highway board of trustees or road district commissioner, as
the case may be, shall levy and certify to the county clerk the amount
necessary to be raised by taxation for road purposes and the road district
commissioner shall levy and certify to the county clerk the amount necessary to
be raised by taxation for the salaries of elected road district officials in
the road district, as determined by the highway commissioner.
The amount so certified shall be extended by the county clerk as road
taxes against the taxable property of the district.
On or after October 10, 1991, a road district commissioner whose district is
located in a county not under township organization may not levy separately
a tax for
salaries of elected road district officials unless the tax has been first
approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a referendum
conducted in accordance with the general election law. The question submitted
to the electors at the referendum shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the road district commissioner be authorized to levy an annual tax for
the salaries of elected road district officials under Section 6-501 of the
Illinois Highway Code?"
Except as is otherwise permitted by this Code and when the road district
commissioner establishes the tax rate for the salaries of elected road
district officials, the county clerk shall not extend taxes for road
* * *