contaminant into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in |
| the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which will require reducing emissions of nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
* * *
| Section 39.5(1) of this Act, may opt into the NOx Trading Program;
(3) provide for voluntary reductions of NOx emissions
| from emission units, as defined in Section 39.5(1) of this Act, not otherwise included under paragraph (c) or (d)(2) of this Section to provide additional allowances to EGUs and non-EGUs to be allocated by the Agency. The regulations shall further provide that such voluntary reductions are verifiable, quantifiable, permanent, and federally enforceable;
(4) provide that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs
| allowances that are designated in the rule, unless the Agency has been directed to transfer the allocations to another unit subject to the requirements of the NOx Trading Program, and that upon shutdown of a non-EGU, the unit may transfer or sell the NOx allowances that are allocated to such unit;
(5) provide that the Agency shall set aside annually
| a number of allowances, not to exceed 5% of the total EGU trading budget, to be made available to new EGUs; and
(6) provide that those EGUs that commence commercial
| operation, as defined in 40 CFR Section 96.2, at a time that is more than half way through the control period in 2003 shall return to the Agency any allowances that were issued to it by the Agency and were not used for compliance in 2004.
(d-5) The Agency may sell NOx allowances to sources in Illinois that are
subject
to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, either Subpart U or W, as follows:
(1) any unearned Early Reduction Credits set aside
| for non-EGUs under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, Subpart U, but only to those sources that make qualifying early reductions of NOx in 2003 pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217 for which the source did not receive an allocation thereunder. If the Agency receives requests to purchase more ERCs than are available for sale, allowances shall be offered for sale to qualifying sources on a pro-rata basis;
(2) any remaining Early Reduction Credits allocated
| under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, Subpart U or W, that could not be allocated on a pro-rata, whole allowance basis, but only to those sources that made qualifying early reductions of NOx in 2003 pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217 for which the source did not receive an allocation;
(3) any allowances under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217,
| Subpart W, that remain after each 3-year allocation period that could not be allocated on a pro-rata, whole allowance basis pursuant to the provisions of Subpart W; and
(4) any allowances requested from the New Source Set
| Aside for those sources that commenced operation, as defined in 40 CFR Section 96.2, on or after January 1, 2004.
(d-10) The selling price for ERC allowances shall be 70% of the market
* * *