Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-16. Public Aid Claims Enforcement Division of Office of Attorney
General. The Public Aid Claims Enforcement Division in the Office of the
Attorney General, established pursuant to the 1949 Code, shall institute in
behalf of the State all court actions referred to it by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department
of Public Aid) or the Department of Human Services (as successor to the
Illinois Department of Public Aid) under this Code and other laws for the
recovery of financial aid provided under the public aid programs, the
enforcement of obligations of support, and the enforcement of other claims,
penalties and obligations.
The Division shall be staffed with attorneys appointed by the Attorney
General as Special Assistant Attorneys' General whose special duty it shall be
to execute the aforesaid duties. The Assistant Attorneys' General shall be
assigned exclusively to such duties. They may engage only in such political
activities as are not prohibited by the Hatch Political Activity Act, Title 5,
U.S.C.A., Sections 118i et seq.
The Attorney General may request the appropriate State's Attorney of a county
or staff of the Child and Spouse Support Unit established under Section 10-3.1
of this Code to institute any such action in behalf of the State or to assist
the Attorney General in the prosecution of actions instituted by his Office.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
305 ILCS 5/12-17
(305 ILCS 5/12-17) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-17)
Sec. 12-17.
(Repealed).
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-17.1
(305 ILCS 5/12-17.1) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-17.1)
Sec. 12-17.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 88-412. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff.
1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-17.2
(305 ILCS 5/12-17.2) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-17.2)
Sec. 12-17.2.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 88-412.)
305 ILCS 5/12-17.3
(305 ILCS 5/12-17.3) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-17.3)
Sec. 12-17.3.
(Repealed).
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-17.4
(305 ILCS 5/12-17.4) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-17.4)
Sec. 12-17.4.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 90-655, eff. 7-30-98. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-17.5
(305 ILCS 5/12-17.5) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-17.5)
Sec. 12-17.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18
(305 ILCS 5/12-18) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18)
Sec. 12-18.
(Repealed).
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.1
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.1) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.1)
Sec. 12-18.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 88-412. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.1a
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.1a) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.1a)
Sec. 12-18.1a.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 77-352. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.2
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.2) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.2)
Sec. 12-18.2.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 81-1085. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.3
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.3) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.3)
Sec. 12-18.3.
(Repealed).
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.4
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.4) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.4)
Sec. 12-18.4.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 81-1509. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.5
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.5) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.5)
Sec. 12-18.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 78-363. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.6
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.6) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.6)
Sec. 12-18.6.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 81-230. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.8
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.8) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.8)
Sec. 12-18.8.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 78-363. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-18.9
(305 ILCS 5/12-18.9) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-18.9)
Sec. 12-18.9.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 78-363. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-19
(305 ILCS 5/12-19) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-19)
Sec. 12-19.
County
welfare services committees; membership.
If a county welfare services committee is formed in a county of less than 3,000,000 population, the committee may consist of not more than 10 members appointed by the Illinois
Department and the following members, ex-officio: the state's attorney
and
the chairman of the county board. The terms of the state's
attorney and the chairman of the county board shall be co-extensive with
their terms of office. The terms of the Illinois Department appointees
shall be as specified in this Section.
In counties of 3,000,000 or more population, if a county
welfare services
committee is formed, it may consist of not more than 33
members appointed by the Illinois Department
and the president of the county board of commissioners, ex-officio. The
term of the president of the county board of commissioners shall be
co-extensive with his term of office. The terms of the Illinois Department
appointees shall be as specified in this Section.
The Illinois Department shall make its appointments from a list of
nominees submitted with the advice and consent of the county board by the
presiding officer of the county board of each county. If the county board
fails or refuses to submit a list of nominees, the Illinois Department may
make appointments from among the residents of the county.
The Illinois Department and the county boards shall include a balanced
representation of recipients, service providers, representatives of community
and welfare advocacy groups, representatives of local governments dealing
with public aid, and representatives of the general public on all county
welfare services committees appointed by the Illinois Department or on lists
of nominees submitted by the presiding officers of the county boards.
(Source: P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/12-19.1
(305 ILCS 5/12-19.1) (from Ch. 23, par. 12-19.1)
Sec. 12-19.1.
Appointments-Terms-Vacancy.
* * *