Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-13.1. Inspector General.
(a) The Governor shall appoint, and the Senate shall confirm, an Inspector
General who shall function within the Illinois Department of Public Aid (now Healthcare and Family Services) and
report to the Governor. The term of the Inspector General shall expire on the
third Monday of January, 1997 and every 4 years thereafter.
(b) In order to prevent, detect, and eliminate fraud, waste, abuse,
mismanagement, and misconduct, the Inspector General shall oversee the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services' and the Department on Aging's integrity
functions, which include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Investigation of misconduct by employees, | | vendors, contractors and medical providers, except for allegations of violations of the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act which shall be referred to the Office of the Governor's Executive Inspector General for investigation.
(2) Prepayment and post-payment audits of medical
| | providers related to ensuring that appropriate payments are made for services rendered and to the prevention and recovery of overpayments.
(3) Monitoring of quality assurance programs
| | administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services and the Community Care Program administered by the Department on Aging.
(4) Quality control measurements of the programs
| | administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services and the Community Care Program administered by the Department on Aging.
(5) Investigations of fraud or intentional program
| | violations committed by clients of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services and the Community Care Program administered by the Department on Aging.
(6) Actions initiated against contractors, vendors,
| | or medical providers for any of the following reasons:
(A) Violations of the medical assistance program
| | and the Community Care Program administered by the Department on Aging.
(B) Sanctions against providers brought in
| | conjunction with the Department of Public Health or the Department of Human Services (as successor to the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities).
(C) Recoveries of assessments against hospitals
| | and long-term care facilities.
(D) Sanctions mandated by the United States
| | Department of Health and Human Services against medical providers.
(E) Violations of contracts related to any
| | programs administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services and the Community Care Program administered by the Department on Aging.
(7) Representation of the Department of Healthcare
| | and Family Services at hearings with the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation in actions taken against professional licenses held by persons who are in violation of orders for child support payments.
(b-5) At the request of the Secretary of Human Services, the Inspector
General shall, in relation to any function performed by the Department of Human
Services as successor to the Department of Public Aid, exercise one or more
of the powers provided under this Section as if those powers related to the
Department of Human Services; in such matters, the Inspector General shall
report his or her findings to the Secretary of Human Services.
(c) Notwithstanding, and in addition to, any other
provision of law, the Inspector General shall have access to all information, personnel
and facilities of the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services and the Department of
Human Services (as successor to the Department of Public Aid), their employees, vendors, contractors and medical providers and any federal,
State or local governmental agency that are necessary to perform the duties of
the Office as directly related to public assistance programs administered by
those departments. No medical provider shall
be compelled, however, to provide individual medical records of patients who
are not clients of the programs administered by the Department of Healthcare and
Family Services. State and local
governmental agencies are authorized and directed to provide the requested
information, assistance or cooperation.
For purposes of enhanced program integrity functions and
oversight, and to the extent consistent with applicable
information and privacy, security, and disclosure laws, State
agencies and departments shall provide the Office of Inspector General access to confidential and other information and data, and the Inspector General is authorized to enter into agreements with appropriate federal agencies and departments to secure similar data. This includes, but is not limited to, information pertaining to: licensure; certification; earnings; immigration status; citizenship; wage reporting; unearned and earned income; pension income;
employment; supplemental security income; social security
numbers; National Provider Identifier (NPI) numbers; the
National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB); program and agency
exclusions; taxpayer identification numbers; tax delinquency;
corporate information; and death records.
The Inspector General shall enter into agreements with State agencies and departments, and is authorized to enter into agreements with federal agencies and departments, under which such agencies and departments shall share data necessary for medical assistance program integrity functions and oversight. The Inspector General shall enter into agreements with State agencies and departments, and is authorized to enter into agreements with federal agencies and departments, under which such agencies shall share data necessary for recipient and vendor screening, review, and investigation, including but not limited to vendor payment and recipient eligibility verification. The Inspector General shall develop, in cooperation with other State and federal agencies and departments, and in compliance with applicable federal laws and regulations, appropriate and effective
* * *