Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-115B. Commission oversight of services provided
by alternative retail electric suppliers. (a) The Commission shall have jurisdiction in accordance
with the provisions of Article X of this Act to entertain and dispose of
any complaint made by the Commission, on its own motion, or by any person or corporation, chamber of commerce, board of trade, or any industrial, commercial, mercantile, agricultural or manufacturing society, or any body politic or municipal corporation against any alternative retail electric supplier
alleging (i) that the alternative retail electric supplier has
violated or is in nonconformance with any applicable
provisions of Section 16-115 through Section 16-115A; (ii) that the alternative retail electric supplier violated rules adopted by the Commission to govern the sales, marketing, or operations of retail electric suppliers; (iii) that
an alternative retail electric supplier serving any residential and small commercial customers
failed to provide service in accordance with the terms of its
contract or contracts with such customer or customers; (iv)
that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or
is in nonconformance with the delivery services tariff of, or
any of its agreements relating to delivery services with, the
electric utility, municipal system, or electric cooperative
providing delivery services; or (v) that the alternative
retail electric supplier has violated or failed to comply with
the requirements of Sections 8-201 through 8-207, 8-301, 8-505,
or 8-507 of this Act as made applicable to alternative retail
electric suppliers.
(b) The Commission shall have authority, after such administrative notice as is required by the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act
and after an administrative hearing held on complaint or on the Commission's own
motion:
(1) To order an alternative retail electric supplier | | to cease and desist, or correct, any violation of or nonconformance with the provisions of Section 16-115 or 16-115A or any violation or nonconformance over which the Commission has jurisdiction under subsection (a) of Section 16-115B;
(2) To impose financial penalties for violations of
| | or nonconformances with the provisions of Section 16-115 or 16-115A, not to exceed $10,000 per occurrence, and for any violations or nonconformances that continue after the Commission issues a cease and desist order, up to an additional $30,000 for each day the violations or nonconformances continue; and
(3) To alter, modify, revoke, or suspend the
| | certificate of service authority of an alternative retail electric supplier for substantial or repeated violations of or nonconformances with the provisions of Section 16-115 or 16-115A.
(c) In addition to other powers and authority granted to it under this Act, the Commission may require an alternative retail electric supplier to enter into a compliance
plan. If the Commission comes into possession of information causing it to conclude that an alternative retail electric supplier is violating this Act or the Commission's rules, the Commission may, after notice and hearing, enter an order directing the alternative retail electric supplier to implement practices, procedures, oversight, or other
measures or refrain from practices, conduct, or activities that the Commission finds is necessary or reasonable to ensure the alternative retail electric supplier's compliance with this Act and the Commission's rules. Failure by an alternative retail electric supplier to implement or comply with a Commission-ordered compliance plan is a violation of this Section. The Commission, in its discretion, may order a compliance plan under such circumstances as it considers warranted and is not required to order a compliance plan prior to taking other enforcement action against an alternative retail electric supplier. Nothing in this subsection (c) shall be interpreted to limit the authority or right of the Attorney General.
(Source: P.A. 101-590, eff. 1-1-20; 102-958, eff. 1-1-23 .)
220 ILCS 5/16-115C (220 ILCS 5/16-115C) Sec. 16-115C. Licensure of agents, brokers, and consultants engaged in the procurement or sale of retail electricity supply for third parties. (a) The purpose of this Section is to adopt licensing and code of conduct rules in a competitive retail electricity market to protect Illinois consumers from unfair or deceptive acts or practices and to provide persons acting as agents, brokers, and consultants engaged in the procurement or sale of retail electricity supply for third parties with notice of the illegality of those acts or practices. (a-5) All third-party sales representatives engaged in the marketing of retail electricity supply must, prior to the customer signing a contract, disclose that they are not employed by the electric utility operating in the applicable service territory. (b) For purposes of this Section, "agents, brokers, and consultants engaged in the procurement or sale of retail electricity supply for third parties" means any person or entity that attempts to procure on behalf of or sell retail electric service to an electric customer in the State. "Agents, brokers, and consultants engaged in the procurement or sale of retail electricity supply for third parties" does not include the Illinois Power Agency or any of its employees, any entity licensed as an alternative retail electric supplier pursuant to 83 Ill. Adm. Code 451 offering retail electric service on its own behalf, any person acting exclusively on behalf of a single alternative retail electric supplier on condition that exclusivity is disclosed to any third party contracted in such agent capacity, any person acting exclusively on behalf of a retail electric supplier on condition that exclusivity is disclosed to any third party contracted in such agent capacity, any person or entity representing a municipal power agency, as defined in Section 11-119.1-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code, or any
* * *