Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-115A. Obligations of alternative retail electric
suppliers. (a) An alternative retail electric supplier:
(i) shall comply with the requirements imposed on | | public utilities by Sections 8-201 through 8-207, 8-301, 8-505 and 8-507 of this Act, to the extent that these Sections have application to the services being offered by the alternative retail electric supplier;
* * *
| | supplier) is not the same entity as your electric delivery company. You are not required to enroll with (name of alternative retail electric supplier). Beginning on (effective date), the electric supply price to compare is (price in cents per kilowatt hour). The electric utility electric supply price will expire on (expiration date). The utility electric supply price to compare does not include the purchased electricity adjustment factor. For more information go to the Illinois Commerce Commission's free website at www.pluginillinois.org.".
| If applicable, the statement shall also include the
| | "The purchased electricity adjustment factor may
| | range between +.5 cents and -.5 cents per kilowatt hour.".
| This paragraph (i) does not apply to goodwill or
| | institutional advertising.
| (ii) Before any customer is switched from another
| | supplier, the alternative retail electric supplier shall give the customer written information that adequately discloses, in plain language, the prices, terms and conditions of the products and services being offered and sold to the customer. This written information shall be provided in a language in which the customer subject to the marketing or solicitation is able to understand and communicate, and the alternative retail electric supplier shall not switch a customer who is unable to understand and communicate in a language in which the marketing or solicitation was conducted. The alternative retail electric supplier shall comply with Section 2N of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(iii) An alternative retail electric supplier shall
| | provide documentation to the Commission and to customers that substantiates any claims made by the alternative retail electric supplier regarding the technologies and fuel types used to generate the electricity offered or sold to customers.
(iv) The alternative retail electric supplier shall
| | provide to the customer (1) itemized billing statements that describe the products and services provided to the customer and their prices, and (2) an additional statement, at least annually, that adequately discloses the average monthly prices, and the terms and conditions, of the products and services sold to the customer.
| (v) All in-person and telephone solicitations shall
| | be conducted in, translated into, and provided in a language in which the consumer subject to the marketing or solicitation is able to understand and communicate. An alternative retail electric supplier shall terminate a solicitation if the consumer subject to the marketing or communication is unable to understand and communicate in the language in which the marketing or solicitation is being conducted. An alternative retail electric supplier shall comply with Section 2N of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
| (vi) Each alternative retail electric supplier shall
| | conduct training for individual representatives engaged in in-person solicitation and telemarketing to residential customers on behalf of that alternative retail electric supplier prior to conducting any such solicitations on the alternative retail electric supplier's behalf. Each alternative retail electric supplier shall submit a copy of its training material to the Commission on an annual basis and the Commission shall have the right to review and require updates to the material. After initial training, each alternative retail electric supplier shall be required to conduct refresher training for its individual representatives every 6 months.
(f) An alternative retail electric supplier may limit
the overall size or availability of a service offering by
specifying one or more of the following: a maximum number of
customers, maximum amount of electric load to be served, time
period during which the offering will be available, or other
comparable limitation, but not including the geographic
locations of customers within the area which the alternative
retail electric supplier is certificated to serve. The
alternative retail electric supplier shall file the terms and
conditions of such service offering including the applicable
limitations with the Commission prior to making the service
offering available to customers.
(g) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as
preventing an alternative retail electric supplier,
which is an affiliate of, or which contracts with, (i) an
industry or trade organization or association, (ii) a
membership organization or association that exists for a
purpose other than the purchase of electricity, or (iii)
another organization that meets criteria established in a rule
adopted by the Commission, from offering through the
organization or association services at prices, terms and
conditions that are available solely to the members of the
organization or association.
(Source: P.A. 102-459, eff. 8-20-21; 103-237, eff. 6-30-23.)
220 ILCS 5/16-115B