| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-111. Rates and restructuring transactions during
* * *
the proposed transaction shall be entered, within 90 days after the date the electric utility's notice was filed. Provided, however, that a sale, assignment, or lease of transmission facilities to an independent system operator that meets the requirements of Section 16-126 shall not be subject to Commission approval under this Section.
In any proceeding conducted by the Commission
| pursuant to this subparagraph (vi), intervention shall be limited to parties with a direct interest in the transaction which is the subject of the hearing and any statutory consumer protection agency as defined in subsection (d) of Section 9-102.1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10-113 of this Act, any application seeking rehearing of an order issued under this subparagraph (vi), whether filed by the electric utility or by an intervening party, shall be filed within 10 days after service of the order.
The Commission shall not in any subsequent proceeding or
otherwise, review such a reorganization or other transaction
authorized by this Section, but shall retain the authority to allocate costs as
stated in Section 16-111(i). An entity to which an electric
utility sells, assigns, leases or transfers assets pursuant to
this subsection (g) shall not, as a result of the transactions
specified in this subsection (g), be deemed a public utility
as defined in Section 3-105. Nothing in this subsection (g)
shall change any requirement under the jurisdiction of the
Illinois Department of Nuclear Safety including, but not
limited to, the payment of fees. Nothing in this subsection
(g) shall exempt a utility from obtaining a certificate
pursuant to Section 8-406 of this Act for the construction of
a new electric generating facility. Nothing in this
subsection (g) is intended to exempt the transactions hereunder from the
operation of the federal or State antitrust
laws. Nothing in this subsection (g) shall require an electric
utility to use the procedures specified in this subsection for
any of the transactions specified herein. Any other procedure
available under this Act may, at the electric utility's
election, be used for any such transaction.
(h) During the mandatory transition period, the
Commission shall not establish or use any rates of
depreciation, which for purposes of this subsection shall
include amortization, for any electric utility other than
those established pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 5-104
of this Act or utilized pursuant to subsection (g) of this
Section. Provided, however, that in any proceeding to review an electric
utility's rates for tariffed services pursuant to Section 9-201, 9-202, 9-250
or
16-111(d) of this Act, the Commission may establish new rates
of depreciation for the electric utility in the same manner provided in
subsection (d) of Section 5-104 of this Act.
An electric utility implementing an accelerated cost
* * *
Agency shall hold at least one public hearing within each utility's service area for the purpose of receiving public comment on the procurement plan. Within 14 days following the end of the 30-day review period, the Agency shall revise the procurement plan as necessary based on the comments received and file the procurement plan with the Commission and post the procurement plan on the websites.
(3) Within 5 days after the filing of the procurement
| plan, any person objecting to the procurement plan shall file an objection with the Commission. Within 10 days after the filing, the Commission shall determine whether a hearing is necessary. The Commission shall enter its order confirming or modifying the procurement plan within 90 days after the filing of the procurement plan by the Illinois Power Agency.
(4) The Commission shall approve the procurement
| plan, including expressly the forecast used in the procurement plan, if the Commission determines that it will ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.