| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-107.5. Net electricity metering. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
* * *
(e) An electricity provider shall measure and charge or credit for the net electricity supplied to eligible customers whose electric service has not been declared competitive pursuant to Section 16-113 of this Act as of July 1, 2011 and whose electric delivery service is provided and measured on a kilowatt demand basis and electric supply service is not provided based on hourly pricing in the following manner:
(1) If the amount of electricity used by the customer
| during the billing period exceeds the amount of electricity produced by the customer, then the electricity provider shall charge the customer for the net electricity supplied to and used by the customer as provided in subsection (e-5) of this Section. The customer shall remain responsible for all taxes, fees, and utility delivery charges that would otherwise be applicable to the net amount of electricity used by the customer.
(2) If the amount of electricity produced by a
| customer during the billing period exceeds the amount of electricity used by the customer during that billing period, then the electricity provider supplying that customer shall apply a 1:1 kilowatt-hour credit that reflects the kilowatt-hour based charges in the customer's electric service rate to a subsequent bill for service to the customer for the net electricity supplied to the electricity provider. The electricity provider shall continue to carry over any excess kilowatt-hour credits earned and apply those credits to subsequent billing periods to offset any customer-generator consumption in those billing periods until all credits are used or until the end of the annualized period.
(3) At the end of the year or annualized over the
| period that service is supplied by means of net metering, or in the event that the retail customer terminates service with the electricity provider prior to the end of the year or the annualized period, any remaining credits in the customer's account shall expire.
(e-5) An electricity provider shall provide electric service to eligible customers who utilize net metering at non-discriminatory rates that are identical, with respect to rate structure, retail rate components, and any monthly charges, to the rates that the customer would be charged if not a net metering customer. An electricity provider shall not charge net metering customers any fee or charge or require additional equipment, insurance, or any other requirements not specifically authorized by interconnection standards authorized by the Commission, unless the fee, charge, or other requirement would apply to other similarly situated customers who are not net metering customers. The customer will remain responsible for all taxes, fees, and utility delivery charges that would otherwise be applicable to the net amount of electricity used by the customer. Subsections (c) through (e) of this Section shall not be construed to prevent an arms-length agreement
* * *
(l)(1) Notwithstanding the definition of "eligible customer" in item (ii) of subsection (b) of this Section, each electricity provider shall allow net metering as set forth in this subsection (l) and for the following projects, provided that only electric utilities serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall provide net metering for projects that are eligible for subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) and have energized after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly:
(A) properties owned or leased by multiple customers
| that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility through an ownership or leasehold interest of at least 200 watts in such facility, such as a community-owned wind project, a community-owned biomass project, a community-owned solar project, or a community methane digester processing livestock waste from multiple sources, provided that the facility is also located within the utility's service territory;
(B) individual units, apartments, or properties
| located in a single building that are owned or leased by multiple customers and collectively served by a common eligible renewable electrical generating facility, such as an office or apartment building, a shopping center or strip mall served by photovoltaic panels on the roof; and
(C) subscriptions to community renewable
| generation projects, including community renewable generation projects on the customer's side of the billing meter of a host facility and partially used for the customer's own load.
In addition, the nameplate capacity of the eligible renewable electric generating facility that serves the demand of the properties, units, or apartments identified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection (l) shall not exceed 5,000 kilowatts in nameplate capacity in total.
Any eligible renewable electrical generating facility or community renewable generation project that is powered by photovoltaic electric energy and installed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly must be installed by a qualified person in compliance with the requirements of Section 16-128A of the Public Utilities Act and any rules or regulations adopted thereunder.
(2) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, an electricity provider shall provide credits for the electricity produced by the projects described in paragraph (1) of this subsection (l). The electricity provider shall provide credits that include at least energy supply, capacity, transmission, and, if applicable, the purchased energy adjustment on the subscriber's monthly bill equal to the subscriber's share of the production of electricity from the project, as determined by paragraph (3) of this subsection (l). For customers with transmission or capacity charges not charged on a kilowatt-hour basis, the electricity provider shall prepare a reasonable approximation of the kilowatt-hour equivalent value and provide that value as a
* * *