| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-108. Recovery of costs associated with the
* * *
jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission,
including the authority to determine the extent to which such
delivery services should be offered on an unbundled basis. In making any such
determination the Commission shall consider, at a minimum, the effect of
additional unbundling on (i) the objective of just and reasonable rates, (ii)
electric utility employees, and (iii) the development of competitive markets
for electric energy services in Illinois.
(b) The Commission shall enter an order approving, or
approving as modified, the delivery services tariff no later
than 30 days prior to the date on which the electric utility
must commence offering such services. The Commission may
subsequently modify such tariff pursuant to this Act.
(c) The electric utility's
tariffs shall define the classes of its customers for purposes
of delivery services charges. Delivery services shall be priced and made
available to all retail customers electing delivery services in each such class
on a nondiscriminatory basis regardless of whether the retail customer chooses
the electric utility, an affiliate of the electric utility, or another entity
as its supplier of electric power and energy. Charges for delivery services
shall be cost based,
and shall allow the electric utility to recover the costs of
providing delivery services through its charges to its
delivery service customers that use the facilities and
services associated with such costs.
Such costs shall include the
costs of owning, operating and maintaining transmission and
distribution facilities. The Commission shall also be
authorized to consider whether, and if so to what extent, the
following costs are appropriately included in the electric
utility's delivery services rates: (i) the costs of that
portion of generation facilities used for the production and
absorption of reactive power in order that retail customers
located in the electric utility's service area can receive
electric power and energy from suppliers other than the
electric utility, and (ii) the costs associated with the use
and redispatch of generation facilities to mitigate
constraints on the transmission or distribution system in
order that retail customers located in the electric utility's
service area can receive electric power and energy from
suppliers other than the electric utility. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed as directing the Commission to
allocate any of the costs described in (i) or (ii) that are
found to be appropriately included in the electric utility's
delivery services rates to any particular customer group or
geographic area in setting delivery services rates.
(d) The Commission shall establish charges, terms and
conditions for delivery services that are just and reasonable
and shall take into account customer impacts when establishing
such charges. In establishing charges, terms and conditions
* * *
calculated pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection (c) (after adjusting for any penalties to the rate of return on common equity applied pursuant to the performance metrics provision of subsection (f) of this Section) for the prior rate year, adjusted for taxes.
(6) Provide for an annual reconciliation, as
| described in subsection (d) of this Section, with interest, of the revenue requirement reflected in rates for each calendar year, beginning with the calendar year in which the utility files its performance-based formula rate tariff pursuant to subsection (c) of this Section, with what the revenue requirement would have been had the actual cost information for the applicable calendar year been available at the filing date.
The utility shall file, together with its tariff, final data based on its most recently filed FERC Form 1, plus projected plant additions and correspondingly updated depreciation reserve and expense for the calendar year in which the tariff and data are filed, that shall populate the performance-based formula rate and set the initial delivery services rates under the formula. For purposes of this Section, "FERC Form 1" means the Annual Report of Major Electric Utilities, Licensees and Others that electric utilities are required to file with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Federal Power Act, Sections 3, 4(a), 304 and 209, modified as necessary to be consistent with 83 Ill. Adm. Code Part 415 as of May 1, 2011. Nothing in this Section is intended to allow costs that are not otherwise recoverable to be recoverable by virtue of inclusion in FERC Form 1.
After the utility files its proposed performance-based formula rate structure and protocols and initial rates, the Commission shall initiate a docket to review the filing. The Commission shall enter an order approving, or approving as modified, the performance-based formula rate, including the initial rates, as just and reasonable within 270 days after the date on which the tariff was filed, or, if the tariff is filed within 14 days after October 26, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-616), then by May 31, 2012. Such review shall be based on the same evidentiary standards, including, but not limited to, those concerning the prudence and reasonableness of the costs incurred by the utility, the Commission applies in a hearing to review a filing for a general increase in rates under Article IX of this Act. The initial rates shall take effect within 30 days after the Commission's order approving the performance-based formula rate tariff.
* * *