| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-115A. Obligations of alternative retail electric
* * *
| nor establish any differences as to prices, terms, conditions, services, products, facilities, or in any other respect, whereby such denial or differences are based upon race, gender or income, except as provided in Section 16-115E.
(2) deny service to a customer or group of customers
| based on locality nor establish any unreasonable difference as to prices, terms, conditions, services, products, or facilities as between localities.
(3) warrant that it has a residential customer or
| small commercial retail customer's express consent agreement to access interval data as described in subsection (b) of Section 16-122, unless the alternative retail electric supplier has:
(A) disclosed to the consumer at the outset of
| the offer that the alternative retail electric supplier will access the consumer's interval data from the consumer's utility with the consumer's express agreement and the consumer's option to refuse to provide express agreement to access the consumer's interval data; and
(B) obtained the consumer's express agreement for
| the alternative retail electric supplier to access the consumer's interval data from the consumer's utility in a separate letter of agency, a distinct response to a third-party verification, or as a separate affirmative consent during a recorded enrollment initiated by the consumer. The disclosure by the alternative retail electric supplier to the consumer in this Section shall be conducted in, translated into, and provided in a language in which the consumer subject to the disclosure is able to understand and communicate.
(4) release, sell, license, or otherwise disclose
| any customer interval data obtained under Section 16-122 to any third person except as provided for in Section 16-122 and paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (d-5) of Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(e) An alternative retail electric supplier shall comply
with the following requirements with respect to the marketing,
offering and provision of products or services to residential
and small commercial retail customers:
(i) All marketing materials, including, but not
| limited to, electronic marketing materials, in-person solicitations, and telephone solicitations, shall contain information that adequately discloses the prices, terms, and conditions of the products or services that the alternative retail electric supplier is offering or selling to the customer and shall disclose the current utility electric supply price to compare applicable at the time the alternative retail electric supplier is offering or selling the products or services to the customer and shall disclose the date on which the utility electric supply price to compare became effective and the date on which it will expire. The utility electric supply price to compare shall be the sum of the electric supply charge and the transmission services charge and shall not include the purchased electricity adjustment. The disclosure shall include a statement that the price to compare does not include the purchased electricity adjustment, and, if applicable, the range of the purchased electricity adjustment. All marketing materials, including, but not limited to, electronic marketing materials, in-person solicitations, and telephone solicitations, shall include the following statement:
"(Name of the alternative retail electric
| supplier) is not the same entity as your electric delivery company. You are not required to enroll with (name of alternative retail electric supplier). Beginning on (effective date), the electric supply price to compare is (price in cents per kilowatt hour). The electric utility electric supply price will expire on (expiration date). The utility electric supply price to compare does not include the purchased electricity adjustment factor. For more information go to the Illinois Commerce Commission's free website at www.pluginillinois.org.".
If applicable, the statement shall also include the
"The purchased electricity adjustment factor may
| range between +.5 cents and -.5 cents per kilowatt hour.".
This paragraph (i) does not apply to goodwill or
| institutional advertising.
(ii) Before any customer is switched from another
| supplier, the alternative retail electric supplier shall give the customer written information that adequately discloses, in plain language, the prices, terms and conditions of the products and services being offered and sold to the customer. This written information shall be provided in a language in which the customer subject to the marketing or solicitation is able to understand and communicate, and the alternative retail electric supplier shall not switch a customer who is unable to understand and communicate in a language in which the marketing or solicitation was conducted. The alternative retail electric supplier shall comply with Section 2N of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(iii) An alternative retail electric supplier shall
| provide documentation to the Commission and to customers that substantiates any claims made by the alternative retail electric supplier regarding the technologies and fuel types used to generate the electricity offered or sold to customers.
(iv) The alternative retail electric supplier shall
| provide to the customer (1) itemized billing statements that describe the products and services provided to the customer and their prices, and (2) an additional statement, at least annually, that adequately discloses the average monthly prices, and the terms and conditions, of the products and services sold to the customer.
(v) All in-person and telephone solicitations shall
* * *