| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-111. Rates and restructuring transactions during
* * *
Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997 passed by the Illinois General Assembly.".
Any utility reducing its base rates by 2% on August 1, 1998 pursuant to
subsection (b) shall include the following statement on its bills for
residential customers from August 1 through December 31, 1998: "Effective
August 1, 1998, your rates have been reduced by 2% by the Electric Service
Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997 passed by the Illinois General
Assembly.".
(d) (Blank.)
(e) (Blank.)
(f) During the mandatory transition period, an electric
utility may file revised tariffs reducing the price of any
tariffed service offered by the electric utility for all
customers taking that tariffed service, which shall be
effective 7 days after filing.
(g) Until all classes of tariffed services are declared competitive, an electric
utility may, without obtaining any approval of the Commission other than that
provided for in this subsection and
notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any rule or
regulation of the Commission that would require such approval:
(1) implement a reorganization, other than a merger
| of 2 or more public utilities as defined in Section 3-105 or their holding companies;
(2) retire generating plants from service;
(3) sell, assign, lease or otherwise transfer assets
| to an affiliated or unaffiliated entity and as part of such transaction enter into service agreements, power purchase agreements, or other agreements with the transferee; provided, however, that the prices, terms and conditions of any power purchase agreement must be approved or allowed into effect by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; or
(4) use any accelerated cost recovery method
| including accelerated depreciation, accelerated amortization or other capital recovery methods, or record reductions to the original cost of its assets.
In order to implement a reorganization, retire
generating plants from service, or sell, assign, lease or
otherwise transfer assets pursuant to this Section, the
electric utility shall comply with subsections (c) and (d) of Section
16-128, if applicable, and subsection (k) of this Section, if applicable,
and provide the Commission with at
least 30 days notice of the proposed reorganization or
transaction, which notice shall include the following
information:
(i) a complete statement of the entries that the
| electric utility will make on its books and records of account to implement the proposed reorganization or transaction together with a certification from an independent certified public accountant that such entries are in accord with generally accepted accounting principles and, if the Commission has previously approved guidelines for cost allocations between the utility and its affiliates, a certification from the chief accounting officer of the utility that such entries are in accord with those cost allocation guidelines;
(ii) a description of how the electric utility will
| use proceeds of any sale, assignment, lease or transfer to retire debt or otherwise reduce or recover the costs of services provided by such electric utility;
(iii) a list of all federal approvals or approvals
* * *