| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-107.5. Net electricity metering. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
* * *
(l)(1) Notwithstanding the definition of "eligible customer" in item (ii) of subsection (b) of this Section, each electricity provider shall allow net metering as set forth in this subsection (l) and for the following projects, provided that only electric utilities serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall provide net metering for projects that are eligible for subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) and have energized after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly:
(A) properties owned or leased by multiple customers
| that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility through an ownership or leasehold interest of at least 200 watts in such facility, such as a community-owned wind project, a community-owned biomass project, a community-owned solar project, or a community methane digester processing livestock waste from multiple sources, provided that the facility is also located within the utility's service territory;
(B) individual units, apartments, or properties
| located in a single building that are owned or leased by multiple customers and collectively served by a common eligible renewable electrical generating facility, such as an office or apartment building, a shopping center or strip mall served by photovoltaic panels on the roof; and
(C) subscriptions to community renewable
| generation projects, including community renewable generation projects on the customer's side of the billing meter of a host facility and partially used for the customer's own load.
In addition, the nameplate capacity of the eligible renewable electric generating facility that serves the demand of the properties, units, or apartments identified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection (l) shall not exceed 5,000 kilowatts in nameplate capacity in total.
Any eligible renewable electrical generating facility or community renewable generation project that is powered by photovoltaic electric energy and installed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly must be installed by a qualified person in compliance with the requirements of Section 16-128A of the Public Utilities Act and any rules or regulations adopted thereunder.
(2) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, an electricity provider shall provide credits for the electricity produced by the projects described in paragraph (1) of this subsection (l). The electricity provider shall provide credits that include at least energy supply, capacity, transmission, and, if applicable, the purchased energy adjustment on the subscriber's monthly bill equal to the subscriber's share of the production of electricity from the project, as determined by paragraph (3) of this subsection (l). For customers with transmission or capacity charges not charged on a kilowatt-hour basis, the electricity provider shall prepare a reasonable approximation of the kilowatt-hour equivalent value and provide that value as a
* * *