| enable existing and new distributed energy resources creates significant economic development, environmental, and public health benefits in the State.
Sec. 16-107.5. Net electricity metering. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
* * *
(k) Each electricity provider shall maintain records and report annually to the Commission the total number of net metering customers served by the provider, as well as the type, capacity, and energy sources of the generating systems used by the net metering customers. Nothing in this Section shall limit the ability of an electricity provider to request the redaction of information deemed by the Commission to be confidential business information.
(l)(1) Notwithstanding the definition of "eligible customer" in item (ii) of subsection (b) of this Section, each electricity provider shall allow net metering as set forth in this subsection (l) and for the following projects, provided that only electric utilities serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall provide net metering for projects that are eligible for subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) and have energized after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly:
(A) properties owned or leased by multiple customers
| that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility through an ownership or leasehold interest of at least 200 watts in such facility, such as a community-owned wind project, a community-owned biomass project, a community-owned solar project, or a community methane digester processing livestock waste from multiple sources, provided that the facility is also located within the utility's service territory;
(B) individual units, apartments, or properties
* * *
Any eligible renewable electrical generating facility or community renewable generation project that is powered by photovoltaic electric energy and installed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly must be installed by a qualified person in compliance with the requirements of Section 16-128A of the Public Utilities Act and any rules or regulations adopted thereunder.
(2) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, an electricity provider shall provide credits for the electricity produced by the projects described in paragraph (1) of this subsection (l). The electricity provider shall provide credits that include at least energy supply, capacity, transmission, and, if applicable, the purchased energy adjustment on the subscriber's monthly bill equal to the subscriber's share of the production of electricity from the project, as determined by paragraph (3) of this subsection (l). For customers with transmission or capacity charges not charged on a kilowatt-hour basis, the electricity provider shall prepare a reasonable approximation of the kilowatt-hour equivalent value and provide that value as a monetary credit. The electricity provider shall submit these approximation methodologies to the Commission for review, modification, and approval. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, customers on payment plans or participating in budget billing programs shall have credits applied on a monthly basis.
* * *
generating projects receiving a credit under this subsection shall be credited to the electric utility to offset the cost of providing the credit. To the extent that the credit or load obligation reduction does not completely offset the cost of providing the credit to subscribers of community renewable generation projects as described in this subsection, the electric utility may recover the remaining costs through its Multi-Year Rate Plan. All electric utilities serving 200,000 or fewer customers as of January 1, 2021 shall only provide the monetary credits to a subscriber's subsequent bill for the electricity produced by community renewable generation projects if the subscriber receives power and energy service from the electric utility. Alternative retail electric suppliers providing power and energy service to a subscriber located within the service territory of an electric utility not subject to Sections 16-108.18 and 16-118 shall provide the monetary credits to the subscriber's subsequent bill for the electricity produced by community renewable generation projects.
(4) If requested by the owner or operator of a community renewable generating project, an electric utility serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall enter into a net crediting agreement with the owner or operator to include a subscriber's subscription fee on the subscriber's monthly electric bill and provide the subscriber with a net credit equivalent to the total bill credit
* * *
(l-5) Within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, each electric utility subject to this Section shall file a tariff or tariffs to implement the provisions of subsection (l) of this Section, which shall, consistent with the provisions of subsection (l), describe the terms and conditions under which owners or operators of qualifying properties, units, or apartments may participate in net metering. The Commission shall approve, or approve with modification, the tariff within 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly.
(m) Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of an electricity provider to continue to provide, or the right of a retail customer to continue to receive service pursuant to a contract for electric service between the electricity provider and the retail customer in accordance with the prices, terms, and conditions provided for in that contract. Either the electricity provider or the customer may require compliance with the prices, terms, and conditions of the contract.
(n) On and after January 1, 2025, the net metering services described in subsections (d), (d-5), and (e) of this Section shall no longer be offered, except as to those eligible renewable electrical generating facilities for which retail customers are receiving net metering service under these subsections at the time the net metering services under those subsections are no longer offered; those systems shall continue to receive net metering services described in subsections (d), (d-5), and (e) of this Section for the lifetime of the system, regardless of if those
* * *
of electricity used by the customer. Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection (n) shall not be construed to prevent an arms-length agreement between an electricity provider and an eligible customer that sets forth different prices, terms, and conditions for the provision of net metering service, including, but not limited to, the provision of the appropriate metering equipment for non-residential customers. Nothing in this paragraph (3) shall be interpreted to mandate that a utility that is only required to provide delivery services to a given customer must also sell electricity to such customer.
(o) Within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, each electric utility subject to this Section shall file a tariff, which shall, consistent with the provisions of this Section, propose the terms and conditions under which a customer may participate in net metering. The tariff for electric utilities serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall also provide a streamlined and transparent bill crediting system for net metering to be managed by the electric utilities. The terms and conditions shall include, but are not limited to, that an electric utility shall manage and maintain billing of net metering credits and charges regardless of if the eligible customer takes net metering under an electric utility or alternative retail electric supplier. The electric utility serving more than 200,000 customers as of
* * *