Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34-13.1. Inspector General.
(a) The Inspector General and his office in existence on the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1995 shall be transferred to the jurisdiction of the
board upon appointment of the Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees. The
Inspector General shall have the authority
to conduct investigations into allegations of or incidents of waste, fraud, and
financial mismanagement in public education within the jurisdiction of the
board by a local school council
member or an
employee, contractor, or member of the board or involving
school projects
managed or handled by the Public Building Commission. The Inspector General
shall make recommendations to the board about the
investigations.
The Inspector General in office on the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1996 shall serve for a term expiring on June 30, 1998. His or her
successors in office shall each be appointed by the Mayor, without the consent
or approval of the City Council, for 4 year terms expiring on June 30th of an
even numbered year; however, beginning January 15, 2025, successors shall be appointed by the board instead of the Mayor.
If the Inspector General leaves office or if a vacancy in that office otherwise occurs, the
Mayor shall appoint, without the consent or
approval of the City Council, a successor to serve under this Section for the
remainder of the unexpired term; however, beginning January 15, 2027, successors shall be appointed by the board instead of the Mayor. The
Inspector General shall be independent of the operations of the board and
the School Finance Authority, and shall perform other duties requested by the
board.
(b) The Inspector General shall have access to all
information and personnel necessary to perform the duties of the
office. If the Inspector General determines that a possible
criminal act has been committed or that special expertise is
required in the investigation, he or she shall immediately notify
the Chicago Police Department and the Cook County State's
Attorney. All investigations conducted by the Inspector General
shall be conducted in a manner that ensures the preservation of
evidence for use in criminal prosecutions.
(c) At all times the Inspector General shall be granted
access to any building or facility that is owned, operated, or
leased by the board, the Public Building Commission, or the
city in trust
and for the use and benefit of the schools of the district.
(d) The Inspector General shall have the power to subpoena
witnesses and compel the production of books and papers pertinent
to an investigation authorized by this Code. Any person who (1)
fails to appear in response to a subpoena; (2) fails to answer
any question; (3) fails to produce any books or papers pertinent
to an investigation under this Code; or (4) knowingly gives
false testimony during an investigation under this Code, is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) The Inspector General shall provide to the board and
the Illinois General Assembly a summary of reports and
investigations made under this Section for the previous fiscal
year no later than January 1 of each year, except that the Inspector General
shall provide the summary of reports and investigations made under this Section
for the period commencing July 1, 1998 and ending April 30, 1999 no later than
May 1, 1999. The summaries shall detail the final disposition of those
recommendations. The summaries shall not contain any confidential or
identifying information concerning the subjects of the reports and
investigations. The summaries shall also include detailed recommended
administrative actions and matters for consideration by the General Assembly.
(f) (Blank).
(g) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 102-177, eff. 6-1-22 .)
105 ILCS 5/34-14
(105 ILCS 5/34-14) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-14)
Sec. 34-14.