Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-6. Sick leave. The school boards of all school districts, including special charter
districts, but not including school districts in municipalities of 500,000
or more, shall grant their full-time teachers, and also shall grant
such of their other employees as are eligible to participate in the
Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund under the "600-Hour Standard"
established, or under such other eligibility participation standard as may
from time to time be established, by rules and regulations now or hereafter
promulgated by the Board of that Fund under Section 7-198 of the Illinois
Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended, sick leave
provisions not less in amount than 10 days at full pay in each school year.
If any such teacher or employee does not use the full amount of annual leave
thus allowed, the unused amount shall be allowed to accumulate to a minimum
available leave of 180 days at full pay, including the leave of the current
year. Sick leave shall be interpreted to mean personal illness, mental or behavioral health complications, quarantine
at home, or serious illness or death in the immediate family or household.
The school board may require a certificate from a physician licensed in Illinois to practice medicine and surgery in all its branches, a mental health professional licensed in Illinois providing ongoing care or treatment to the teacher or employee, a chiropractic physician licensed under the Medical Practice Act of 1987, a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a licensed physician assistant, or, if the treatment
is by prayer or spiritual means, a spiritual adviser or
practitioner of the teacher's or employee's faith as a basis for pay during leave after
an absence of 3 days for personal illness or as the school board may deem necessary in
other cases. If the school board does require a
certificate
as a basis for pay during leave of
less than 3 days for personal illness, the school board shall pay, from school funds, the
expenses incurred by the teachers or other employees in obtaining the certificate.
Sick leave shall also be interpreted to mean birth, adoption, placement for adoption, and the acceptance of a child in need of foster care. Teachers and other employees to which this Section applies are entitled to use up to 30 days of paid sick leave because of the birth of a child that is not dependent on the need to recover from childbirth. Paid sick leave because of the birth of a child may be used absent medical certification for up to 30 working school days, which days may be used at any time within the 12-month period following the birth of the child. The use of up to 30 working school days of paid sick leave because of the birth of a child may not be diminished as a result of any intervening period of nonworking days or school not being in session, such as for summer, winter, or spring break or holidays, that may occur during the use of the paid sick leave. For paid sick leave for adoption, placement
* * *