(105 ILCS 5/5-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 5-1) Sec. 5-1. County school units. (a) The territory in each county, exclusive of any school district governed by any special act which requires the district to appoint its own school treasurer, shall constitute a county school unit. County school units of less than 2,000,000 inhabitants shall be known as Class I county school units and the office of township 
* * *
be within the district), at .... ..M.,) (by taking sealed bids which shall be
accepted until .... ..M., on (insert date), at (here insert location where bids will be accepted which shall be
within the district) which bids will be opened at .... ..M. on (insert
date) at (here insert location where bids
will be opened which shall be within the district)) the following described
property: (here describe the property), which sale will be made on the
following terms to-wit: (here insert terms of sale)
....
....
....
(Here insert title of school
officials holding legal title)
For purposes of determining "terms of sale" under this Section, the General
Assembly declares by this clarifying and amendatory Act of 1983 that "terms
of sale" are not limited to sales for cash only but include contracts for
deed, mortgages, and such other seller financed terms as may be specified
by the school board.
If a school board specifies a reasonable minimum selling price and that
price is not met or if no bids are received, the school board may adopt a
resolution determining or directing that the services
a licensed real estate broker be engaged to sell the property for a
commission not to exceed 7%,
contingent on the sale of the property within 120 days. If legal title to the
property is not held by the school board,
the trustees of schools or other school officials having legal title shall,
upon receipt of the resolution, engage the services of a licensed real estate
broker as directed in the resolution.
The board may accept a written offer equal to or greater than the established
minimum selling price for the described property. The services of a licensed
real estate broker may be utilized to seek a buyer. If the board lowers the
minimum selling price on the described property, the public sale procedures set
forth in this Section must be followed. The board may raise the minimum selling
price without repeating the public sale procedures.
In the case of a sale of property to a tenant that has leased the
property for 10 or more years and that is a non-profit agency, an
appraisal is required prior to the sale. If the non-profit agency purchases
the property for less than the appraised value and subsequently sells the
property, the agency may retain only a percentage of the profits that is
proportional to the percentage of the appraisal,
plus any improvements made by the agency while the agency was the
owner,
that the agency paid in the initial sale.
The remaining portion of the profits made by the non-profit agency
shall revert to the school district.
The deed of conveyance shall be executed by the president and clerk
or secretary of the school board, trustees of schools, or other school
officials having legal title to the land, and the proceeds paid to the school
treasurer for the
benefit of the district. The school
board shall use the proceeds from the sale first to pay the principal
and interest on any outstanding bonds on the property being sold, and
after all such bonds have been retired, the remaining proceeds from the
sale next shall be used by the school board to meet any urgent district needs
as determined under Sections 2-3.12 and 17-2.11 and then for any other
authorized purpose and for deposit into any district fund. But whenever the
school board of any school district determines that any schoolhouse site with
or without a building thereon is of no further use to the district, and agrees
with the school board of any other school district within the boundaries of
which the site is situated, upon the sale thereof to that district, and agrees
upon the price to be paid therefor, and the site is selected by the purchasing
district in the manner required by law, then after the payment of the
compensation the school board, township trustees, or other school
officials having legal title
to the land of the schools shall, by proper instrument in writing, convey the
legal title of the site to the school board of the purchasing district, or to
the
trustees of schools for the use of the purchasing district, in accordance
with law. The provisions of this Section
shall not apply to any sale made pursuant to Section 5-23 or Section 5-24 or
Section 32-4.
(Source: P.A. 99-794, eff. 1-1-17; 100-963, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(105 ILCS 5/5-38) Sec. 5-38. Publication of information. (a) As used in this Section: "Accounting book value" means the value carried on the accounting records of the township school treasurer as of the last day of a calendar quarter. "Annual total compensation" means the total cost to taxpayers for the services of the identified individual during the most recently completed fiscal year. "Investment instrument" means an individual investment security as provided for under the Uniform Commercial Code or the aggregate value of all shares held in an individual investment fund or pooled account. "Investment rate of return" means: (1) for fixed interest-bearing securities, the stated |
| or calculated annual interest rate; and
(2) for cash accounts and all other investment
| instruments, the actual income earned during the previously ending quarter, multiplied by 4, then divided by the accounting book value, expressed as a percentage.
"Township school treasurer" means an individual hired by the trustees of schools to perform the statutory role of treasurer for school districts within the township.
(b) Trustees of schools in Class II county school units shall maintain an Internet website on which all of the following information shall be available for public viewing:
(1) The name, term of office, and means of public
* * *