(20 ILCS 1205/1) (from Ch. 17, par. 101)
Sec. 18.1. Transfer of administration of Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed
Property Act to State Treasurer. The rights, powers, duties, and functions
vested in the Department of Financial Institutions to administer the Uniform
Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act (superseded by the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act) are transferred to the State Treasurer on
July 1, 1999 in accordance with Sections 0.02 through 0.06 of the State
Treasurer Act; provided, however, that the rights, powers, duties, and
functions involving the examination of the records of any person that the State
Treasurer has reason to believe has failed to report properly under this Act
shall be transferred to the Office of Banks and Real Estate if the person is
regulated by the Office of Banks and Real Estate under the Illinois Banking
Act, the Corporate Fiduciary Act, the Foreign Banking Office Act, the Illinois
Savings and Loan Act of 1985, or the Savings Bank Act and shall be retained by
the Department of Financial Institutions if the person is doing business in the
State under the supervision of the Department of Financial Institutions, the
National Credit Union Administration, the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the
Comptroller of the Currency.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .)