(520 ILCS 5/1.32) (from Ch. 61, par. 1.32)
Sec. 2.33. Prohibitions.
(a) It is unlawful to carry or possess any gun in any
State refuge unless otherwise permitted by administrative rule.
(b) It is unlawful to use or possess any snare or snare-like device,
* * *
upon a roadway. For purposes of this Section, any other lighting device or mechanism shall include, but not be limited to, any device that uses infrared or other light not visible to the naked eye, electronic image intensification, active illumination, thermal imaging, or night vision. Striped skunk, opossum, red fox, gray
fox, raccoon, bobcat, and coyote may be taken during the open season by use of a small
light which is worn on the body or hand-held by a person on foot and not in any
vehicle.
(j) It is unlawful to use any shotgun larger than 10 gauge while
taking or attempting to take any of the species protected by this Act.
(k) It is unlawful to use or possess in the field any shotgun shell loaded
with a shot size larger than lead BB or steel T (.20 diameter) when taking or
attempting to take any species of wild game mammals (excluding white-tailed
deer), wild game birds, migratory waterfowl or migratory game birds protected
by this Act, except white-tailed deer as provided for in Section 2.26 and other
species as provided for by subsection (l) or administrative rule.
(l) It is unlawful to take any species of wild game, except
white-tailed deer and fur-bearing mammals, with a shotgun loaded with slugs unless otherwise
provided for by administrative rule.
(m) It is unlawful to use any shotgun capable of holding more than 3
shells in the magazine or chamber combined, except on game breeding and
hunting preserve areas licensed under Section 3.27 and except as permitted by
the Code of Federal Regulations for the taking of waterfowl. If the shotgun
is capable of holding more than 3 shells, it shall, while being used on an
area other than a game breeding and shooting preserve area licensed
pursuant to Section 3.27, be fitted with a one-piece plug that is
irremovable without dismantling the shotgun or otherwise altered to
render it incapable of holding more than 3 shells in the magazine and
chamber, combined.
(n) It is unlawful for any person, except persons who possess a permit to
hunt from a vehicle as provided in this Section and persons otherwise permitted
by law, to have or carry any gun in or on any vehicle, conveyance, or aircraft,
unless such gun is unloaded and enclosed in a case, except that at field trials
authorized by Section 2.34 of this Act, unloaded guns or guns loaded with blank
cartridges only may be carried on horseback while not contained in a case, or
to have or carry any bow or arrow device in or on any vehicle unless such bow
or arrow device is unstrung or enclosed in a case, or otherwise made
inoperable unless in accordance with the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.
(o) (Blank).
(p) It is unlawful to take game birds, migratory game birds or
migratory waterfowl with a rifle, pistol, revolver, or air rifle.
(q) It is unlawful to fire a rifle, pistol, revolver, or air rifle on,
over, or into any waters of this State, including frozen waters.
(r) It is unlawful to discharge any gun or bow and arrow device
along, upon, across, or from any public right-of-way or highway in this State.
(s) It is unlawful to use a silencer or other device to muffle or
mute the sound of the explosion or report resulting from the firing of
any gun.
(t) It is unlawful for any person to take or attempt to take any species of wildlife or parts thereof, or allow a dog to
hunt, within or upon the land of another, or upon waters flowing over or
standing on the land of another, or to knowingly shoot a gun or bow and arrow device at any wildlife physically on or flying over the property of another without first obtaining permission from
the owner or the owner's designee. For the purposes of this Section, the owner's designee means anyone who the owner designates in a written authorization and the authorization must contain (i) the legal or common description of property for which such authority is given, (ii) the extent that the owner's designee is authorized to make decisions regarding who is allowed to take or attempt to take any species of wildlife or parts thereof, and (iii) the owner's notarized signature. Before enforcing this
Section, the law enforcement officer must have received notice from the
owner or the owner's designee of a violation of this Section. Statements made to the
law enforcement officer regarding this notice shall not be rendered
inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered for the purpose of showing the
required notice.
(u) It is unlawful for any person to discharge any firearm for the purpose
of taking any of the species protected by this Act, or hunt with gun or
dog, or allow a dog to hunt, within 300 yards of an inhabited dwelling without
first obtaining permission from the owner or tenant, except that while
trapping, hunting with bow and arrow, hunting with dog and shotgun using shot
shells only, or hunting with shotgun using shot shells only, or providing outfitting services under a waterfowl outfitter permit, or
on licensed game breeding and hunting preserve areas, as defined in Section
3.27, on
federally owned and managed lands and on Department owned, managed, leased, or
controlled lands, a 100 yard restriction shall apply.
(v) It is unlawful for any person to remove fur-bearing mammals from, or
to move or disturb in any manner, the traps owned by another person without
written authorization of the owner to do so.
(w) It is unlawful for any owner of a dog to allow
his or her dog to pursue, harass, or kill deer, except that nothing in this Section shall prohibit the tracking of wounded deer with a dog in accordance with the provisions of Section 2.26 of this Code.
(x) It is unlawful for any person to wantonly or carelessly injure
or destroy, in any manner whatsoever, any real or personal property on
the land of another while engaged in hunting or trapping thereon.
(y) It is unlawful to hunt wild game protected by this Act between one-half hour after sunset and one-half hour before sunrise, except that
* * *