(520 ILCS 5/1.32) (from Ch. 61, par. 1.32)
Sec. 2.33. Prohibitions.
(a) It is unlawful to carry or possess any gun in any
State refuge unless otherwise permitted by administrative rule.
(b) It is unlawful to use or possess any snare or snare-like device,
* * *
noose is located underwater at all times.
(c) It is unlawful for any person at any time to take a wild mammal
protected by this Act from its den by means of any mechanical device,
spade, or digging device or to use smoke or other gases to dislodge or
remove such mammal except as provided in Section 2.37.
(d) It is unlawful to use a ferret or any other small mammal which is
used in the same or similar manner for which ferrets are used for the
purpose of frightening or driving any mammals from their dens or hiding places.
(e) (Blank).
(f) It is unlawful to use spears, gigs, hooks, or any like device to
take any species protected by this Act.
(g) It is unlawful to use poisons, chemicals, or explosives for the
purpose of taking any species protected by this Act.
(h) It is unlawful to hunt adjacent to or near any peat, grass,
brush, or other inflammable substance when it is burning.
(i) It is unlawful to take, pursue or intentionally harass or disturb
in any manner any wild birds or mammals by use or aid of any vehicle,
conveyance, or unmanned aircraft as defined by the Illinois Aeronautics Act, except as permitted by the Code of Federal Regulations for the
taking of waterfowl; except that nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the use of unmanned aircraft in the inspection of a public utility facility, tower, or structure or a mobile service facility, tower, or structure by a public utility, as defined in Section 3-105 of the Public Utilities Act, or a provider of mobile services as defined in Section 153 of Title 47 of the United States Code. It is also unlawful to use the lights of any vehicle
or conveyance, any light connected to any
vehicle or conveyance, or any other lighting device or mechanism from inside or on a vehicle or conveyance in any area where wildlife may be found except in
accordance with Section 2.37 of this Act; however, nothing in this
Section shall prohibit the normal use of headlamps for the purpose of driving
upon a roadway. For purposes of this Section, any other lighting device or mechanism shall include, but not be limited to, any device that uses infrared or other light not visible to the naked eye, electronic image intensification, active illumination, thermal imaging, or night vision. Striped skunk, opossum, red fox, gray
fox, raccoon, bobcat, and coyote may be taken during the open season by use of a small
light which is worn on the body or hand-held by a person on foot and not in any
vehicle.
(j) It is unlawful to use any shotgun larger than 10 gauge while
taking or attempting to take any of the species protected by this Act.
(k) It is unlawful to use or possess in the field any shotgun shell loaded
with a shot size larger than lead BB or steel T (.20 diameter) when taking or
attempting to take any species of wild game mammals (excluding white-tailed
* * *
to have or carry any bow or arrow device in or on any vehicle unless such bow
or arrow device is unstrung or enclosed in a case, or otherwise made
inoperable unless in accordance with the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.
(o) (Blank).
(p) It is unlawful to take game birds, migratory game birds or
migratory waterfowl with a rifle, pistol, revolver, or air rifle.
(q) It is unlawful to fire a rifle, pistol, revolver, or air rifle on,
over, or into any waters of this State, including frozen waters.
(r) It is unlawful to discharge any gun or bow and arrow device
along, upon, across, or from any public right-of-way or highway in this State.
(s) It is unlawful to use a silencer or other device to muffle or
mute the sound of the explosion or report resulting from the firing of
any gun.
(t) It is unlawful for any person to take or attempt to take any species of wildlife or parts thereof, or allow a dog to
hunt, within or upon the land of another, or upon waters flowing over or
standing on the land of another, or to knowingly shoot a gun or bow and arrow device at any wildlife physically on or flying over the property of another without first obtaining permission from
the owner or the owner's designee. For the purposes of this Section, the owner's designee means anyone who the owner designates in a written authorization and the authorization must contain (i) the legal or common description of property for which such authority is given, (ii) the extent that the owner's designee is authorized to make decisions regarding who is allowed to take or attempt to take any species of wildlife or parts thereof, and (iii) the owner's notarized signature. Before enforcing this
Section, the law enforcement officer must have received notice from the
owner or the owner's designee of a violation of this Section. Statements made to the
law enforcement officer regarding this notice shall not be rendered
inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered for the purpose of showing the
required notice.
(u) It is unlawful for any person to discharge any firearm for the purpose
of taking any of the species protected by this Act, or hunt with gun or
dog, or allow a dog to hunt, within 300 yards of an inhabited dwelling without
first obtaining permission from the owner or tenant, except that while
trapping, hunting with bow and arrow, hunting with dog and shotgun using shot
shells only, or hunting with shotgun using shot shells only, or providing outfitting services under a waterfowl outfitter permit, or
on licensed game breeding and hunting preserve areas, as defined in Section
3.27, on
federally owned and managed lands and on Department owned, managed, leased, or
controlled lands, a 100 yard restriction shall apply.
(v) It is unlawful for any person to remove fur-bearing mammals from, or
to move or disturb in any manner, the traps owned by another person without
* * *