(410 ILCS 70/1a) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 87-1a) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-386) Sec. 1a. Definitions. (a) In this Act:
Sec. 1a. Definitions.
(a) In this Act:
"Acute sexual assault" means a sexual assault that has recently occurred. For patients under the age of 13, "acute sexual assault" means a sexual assault that has occurred within the past 72 hours. For patients 13 years old or older, "acute sexual assault" means a sexual assault that has occurred within the past 168 hours.
* * *
"Areawide sexual assault treatment plan" means a plan, developed by hospitals or by hospitals and approved pediatric health care facilities in a community or area to be served, which provides for medical forensic examinations to acute sexual assault survivors that shall be made available by each of the participating hospitals and approved pediatric health care facilities.
"Assent" means the expressed willingness to participate in an activity or give permission.
"Board-certified child abuse pediatrician" means a physician certified by the American Board of Pediatrics in child abuse pediatrics.
"Board-eligible child abuse pediatrician" means a physician who has completed the requirements set forth by the American Board of Pediatrics to take the examination for certification in child abuse pediatrics.
"Department" means the Department of Public Health.
"Emergency contraception" means medication as approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that can significantly reduce the risk of pregnancy if taken within 72 hours after sexual assault.
"Follow-up healthcare" means healthcare services related to a sexual assault, including laboratory services and pharmacy services, rendered within 180 days of the initial visit as a result of the sexual assault.
"Health care professional" means a physician, a physician assistant, a sexual assault forensic examiner, an advanced practice registered nurse, a registered professional nurse, a licensed practical nurse, or a sexual assault nurse examiner.
"Hospital" means a hospital licensed under the Hospital Licensing Act or operated under the University of Illinois Hospital Act, any outpatient center included in the hospital's sexual assault treatment plan where hospital employees provide medical forensic examinations, and an out-of-state hospital that has consented to the jurisdiction of the Department under Section 2.06.
"Illinois State Police Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kit" means a prepackaged set of materials and forms to be used for the collection of evidence relating to sexual assault. The standardized evidence collection kit for the State of Illinois shall be the Illinois State Police Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kit.
"Law enforcement agency having jurisdiction" means the law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where an alleged sexual assault or sexual abuse occurred.
"Licensed practical nurse" has the meaning provided in Section 50-10 of the Nurse Practice Act.
"Medical forensic examination" means health care delivered to patients in the care of a qualified medical provider working at a treatment hospital, treatment hospital with approved pediatric transfer, or an approved pediatric health care facility. "Medical forensic examination" includes, but is not limited to, taking a medical history, performing photo documentation, performing a physical and anogenital examination, assessing the patient for evidence collection, collecting evidence in accordance with a statewide sexual assault evidence collection program administered by the Illinois State Police using the Illinois State Police Sexual Assault Evidence Collection Kit, if appropriate, assessing the patient for drug-facilitated or alcohol-facilitated sexual assault, providing an evaluation of and care for sexually transmitted infection and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), pregnancy risk evaluation and care, and discharge and follow-up healthcare planning.
"Pediatric health care facility" means a clinic or physician's office that provides medical services to patients under the age of 18.
"Pediatric sexual assault survivor" means a person under the age of 13 who presents for a medical forensic examination in relation to injuries or trauma resulting from a sexual assault.
"Photo documentation" means digital photographs or colposcope videos stored and backed up securely in the original file format.
"Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in all its branches.
"Physician assistant" has the meaning provided in Section 4 of the Physician Assistant Practice Act of 1987.
"Qualified medical provider" means a board-certified child abuse pediatrician, board-eligible child abuse pediatrician, a sexual assault forensic examiner, or a sexual assault nurse examiner who has access to photo documentation tools, and who participates in peer review.
"Registered Professional Nurse" has the meaning provided in Section 50-10 of the Nurse Practice Act.
"Sexual assault" means:
(1) an act of sexual conduct; as used in this
| paragraph, "sexual conduct" has the meaning provided under Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012; or
(2) any act of sexual penetration; as used in this
| paragraph, "sexual penetration" has the meaning provided under Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 and includes, without limitation, acts prohibited under Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
"Sexual assault forensic examiner" means a physician or physician assistant who has completed training that meets or is substantially similar to the Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner Education Guidelines established by the International Association of Forensic Nurses.
"Sexual assault nurse examiner" means an advanced practice registered nurse or registered professional nurse who is designated as Adult/Adolescent, Pediatric/Adolescent, or both, according to the population of survivors the nurse is qualified to treat and:
(1) is certified as a Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner
| by the International Association of Forensic Nurses; or
(2) has completed training that meets the Sexual
* * *