Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    (a) Any violation of any of the provisions of this Act and, beginning January 1, 2013, any violation of any of the provisions of Article 3 of the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act shall constitute a business offense and shall subject the party violating the same to a penalty of $1000 for each offense.
    (b) Nothing contained in this Section shall affect the right of the Secretary to revoke or suspend a title insurance company's or independent escrowee's certificate of authority or a title insurance agent's registration under any other Section of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-891, eff. 8-3-12.)
215 ILCS 155/24
    (215 ILCS 155/24) (from Ch. 73, par. 1424)
    Sec. 24. Referral fee; penalty. Except as permitted by this Act or by federal law, regulations or opinion letters, no person shall pay or accept, directly or indirectly, any commission, discount, referral fee or other consideration as inducement or compensation for the referral of title business or for the referral of any escrow or other service from a title insurance company, independent escrowee or title insurance agent.
    Any violation of this Section 24 is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 94-893, eff. 6-20-06.)
215 ILCS 155/24.5
    Sec. 24.5. Non-English language transactions. A title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee may conduct transactions in a language other than English through an employee or agent acting as interpreter or through an interpreter provided by the customer.
(Source: P.A. 92-578, eff. 6-26-02.)
215 ILCS 155/25
    (215 ILCS 155/25) (from Ch. 73, par. 1425)
    Sec. 25. Actual damages; injunctive relief.
    (a) Any person or persons who violate the prohibitions or limitations of subsection (a) of Section 21 of this Act shall be liable to the person or persons charged for the settlement service involved in the violation for actual damages.
    (b) Any title insurance company or a title insurance agent who violates the prohibitions or limitations of subsection (a) of Section 21 of this Act shall be subject to injunctive relief. If a permanent injunction is granted, the court may award actual damages. Reasonable attorney's fees and costs may be awarded to the prevailing party.
(Source: P.A. 94-893, eff. 6-20-06.)
215 ILCS 155/26
    Sec. 26. Settlement funds.
    (a) A title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee shall not make disbursements in connection with any escrows, settlements, or closings out of a fiduciary trust account or accounts unless the funds in the aggregate amount of $50,000 or greater received from any single party to the transaction are good funds as defined in paragraphs (2), (6), or (7) of subsection (c) of this Section; or are collected funds as defined in subsection (d) of this Section.
    For the purposes of this subsection (a), where funds in the aggregate amount of $50,000 or greater are received from any purchaser of residential real property, as defined in paragraph (14) of Section 3 of this Act, the aggregate amount may consist of good funds of less than $50,000 per paragraph, as defined in paragraphs (3) and (5) of subsection (c) of this Section and of up to $5,000 in good funds, as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this Section.
    (a-5) In addition to the good funds disbursement authorization set forth in subsection (a) of this Section, a title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee is authorized to make disbursements in connection with any escrows, settlements, or closings out of a fiduciary trust account or accounts where the funds in the aggregate amount of $50,000 or greater are received from any single party to the transaction if:
        (1) the funds are transferred by a cashier's check,
teller's check, or certified check, as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, that is drawn on or issued by a financial institution, as defined in this Act;
        (2) the title insurance company, title insurance
agent, or independent escrowee and the financial institution, as defined in this Act, agree to the use of cashier's checks, teller's checks, or certified checks to disburse the loan and related closing costs being funded by the financial institution as good funds under item (3) of subsection (c) of this Section; and
        (3) the cashier's check, teller's check, or certified
check is delivered to the title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee in sufficient time for the check to be deposited into the title insurance company's, title insurance agent's, or independent escrowee's fiduciary trust account prior to disbursement from the fiduciary trust account of the title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee.
    (b) A title insurance company or title insurance agent shall not make disbursements in connection with any escrows, settlements, or closings out of a fiduciary trust account or accounts unless the funds in the amount of less than $50,000 received from any single party to the transaction are collected funds or good funds as defined in subsection (c) of this Section.
    (c) "Good funds" means funds in one of the following forms:
        (1) lawful money of the United States;
        (2) wired funds unconditionally held by and credited
to the fiduciary trust account of the title insurance company, the title insurance agent, or independent escrowee;
        (3) cashier's checks, certified checks, bank money
orders, official bank checks, or teller's checks drawn on or issued by a financial institution and unconditionally held by the title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee;
        (4) a personal check or checks in an aggregate amount
* * *