Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
(Source: P.A. 101-118, eff. 7-22-19.)
110 ILCS 935/3
    (110 ILCS 935/3) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453)
    Sec. 3. The terms specified in the following Sections have the meanings ascribed to them in those Sections unless the context of this Act otherwise requires.
(Source: P.A. 98-674, eff. 6-30-14.)
110 ILCS 935/3.01
    (110 ILCS 935/3.01) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.01)
    Sec. 3.01. "Department" means the Illinois Department of Public Health.
(Source: P.A. 80-478.)
110 ILCS 935/3.02
    (110 ILCS 935/3.02) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.02)
    Sec. 3.02. "Director" means the Director of the Illinois Department of Public Health.
(Source: P.A. 80-478.)
110 ILCS 935/3.03
    (110 ILCS 935/3.03) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.03)
    Sec. 3.03. "Committee" means the Advisory Committee for Residency Programs created by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-118, eff. 7-22-19.)
110 ILCS 935/3.04
    (110 ILCS 935/3.04) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.04)
    Sec. 3.04. "Designated Shortage Area" means an area designated by the Director as a physician shortage area, a medically underserved area, or a critical health manpower shortage area as defined by the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare, or as further defined by the Department to enable it to effectively fulfill the purpose stated in Section 2 of this Act. Such areas may include the following:
        (a) an urban or rural area which is a rational area
for the delivery of health services;
        (b) a population group;
        (c) a public or nonprofit private medical facility; or
        (d) a government-owned, privately owned, independent,
or provider-based Rural Health Clinic or hospital that accepts Medicaid, Medicare, the State's Children's Health Insurance Program, private insurance, and self-pay.
(Source: P.A. 102-888, eff. 5-17-22.)
110 ILCS 935/3.05
    (110 ILCS 935/3.05) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.05)
    Sec. 3.05. "Primary care physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches under the Medical Practice Act of 1987 with a specialty in Family Practice, Internal Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, or Pediatrics as defined by recognized standards of professional medical practice.
(Source: P.A. 85-1209.)
110 ILCS 935/3.06
    (110 ILCS 935/3.06) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.06)
    Sec. 3.06. "Residency program" means a program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education or the Committee on Postdoctoral Training of the American Osteopathic Association.
(Source: P.A. 101-118, eff. 7-22-19.)
110 ILCS 935/3.07
    (110 ILCS 935/3.07) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.07)
    Sec. 3.07. "Eligible medical student" means a person who meets all of the following qualifications:
        (a) he or she is an Illinois resident at the time of
application for a scholarship under the program established by this Act;
        (b) he or she is studying medicine in a medical
school located in Illinois or studying chiropractic medicine in a chiropractic college or institution in Illinois;
        (c) he or she exhibits financial need as determined
by the Department; and
        (d) he or she agrees to practice full-time in a
Designated Shortage Area as a primary care physician, general surgeon, emergency medicine physician, obstetrician, or chiropractic physician one year for each year he or she is a scholarship recipient.
(Source: P.A. 103-219, eff. 1-1-24.)
110 ILCS 935/3.08
    (110 ILCS 935/3.08) (from Ch. 144, par. 1453.08)
    Sec. 3.08. "Medical facility" means a facility for the delivery of health services and includes a hospital, State mental health institution, public health center, outpatient medical facility, rehabilitation facility, long term care facility, community mental health center, migrant health center, a community health center, or a State correctional institution.
(Source: P.A. 80-478.)
110 ILCS 935/3.09
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-219)
    Sec. 3.09. Eligible health care provider. "Eligible health care provider" means a primary care physician, general surgeon, emergency medicine physician, obstetrician, chiropractic physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant who accepts Medicaid, Medicare, the State's Children's Health Insurance Program, private insurance, and self-pay.
(Source: P.A. 102-888, eff. 5-17-22; 103-219, eff. 1-1-24.)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-507)
    Sec. 3.09. Eligible health care provider. "Eligible health care provider" means a primary care physician, general surgeon, emergency medicine physician, obstetrician, anesthesiologist, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant who accepts Medicaid, Medicare, the State's Children's Health Insurance Program, private insurance, and self-pay.
(Source: P.A. 102-888, eff. 5-17-22; 103-507, eff. 1-1-24.)
110 ILCS 935/3.10
    Sec. 3.10. Primary care physician. "Primary care physician" means a general internist, family physician, or general pediatrician.
(Source: P.A. 101-118, eff. 7-22-19.)
110 ILCS 935/3.11
    Sec. 3.11. Chiropractic physician. "Chiropractic physician" means a chiropractic physician as defined in the Medical Practice Act of 1987.
(Source: P.A. 103-219, eff. 1-1-24.)
110 ILCS 935/4
    (110 ILCS 935/4) (from Ch. 144, par. 1454)
    Sec. 4. The Department may exercise the powers indicated in Sections 4.01 through 4.12 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-933, eff. 1-27-17.)
110 ILCS 935/4.01
    (110 ILCS 935/4.01) (from Ch. 144, par. 1454.01)
    Sec. 4.01. To allocate funds to residency programs according to the following priorities:
        (a) to increase the number of eligible health care
providers in Designated Shortage Areas;
        (b) (blank);
        (c) to increase the number of accredited, eligible
health care provider residencies within the State;
* * *