Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
Because the statute database is maintained primarily for legislative drafting purposes, statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes made to the current law.
55 ILCS 5/3-9005
    (55 ILCS 5/3-9005) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9005)
    Sec. 3-9005. Powers and duties of State's Attorney.
    (a) The duty of each State's Attorney shall be:
        (1) To commence and prosecute all actions, suits,
indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for the county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned.
        (2) To prosecute all forfeited bonds and
recognizances, and all actions and proceedings for the recovery of debts, revenues, moneys, fines, penalties and forfeitures accruing to the State or the county, or to any school district or road district in the county; also, to prosecute all suits in the county against railroad or transportation companies, which may be prosecuted in the name of the People of the State of Illinois.
        (3) To commence and prosecute all actions and
proceedings brought by any county officer in the county officer's official capacity.
        (4) To defend all actions and proceedings brought
against the county, or against any county or State officer, in the county or State officer's official capacity, within the county.
        (5) To attend the examination of all persons brought
before any judge on habeas corpus, when the prosecution is in the county.
        (6) To attend before judges and prosecute charges of
felony or misdemeanor, for which the offender is required to be recognized to appear before the circuit court, when in the State's Attorney's power so to do.
        (7) To give the State's Attorney's opinion, without
fee or reward, to any county officer in the county, upon any question or law relating to any criminal or other matter, in which the people or the county may be concerned.
        (8) To assist the Attorney General whenever it may be
necessary, and in cases of appeal from the county to the Supreme Court, to which it is the duty of the Attorney General to attend, the State's Attorney shall furnish the Attorney General at least 10 days before such is due to be filed, a manuscript of a proposed statement, brief and argument to be printed and filed on behalf of the people, prepared in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court. However, if such brief, argument or other document is due to be filed by law or order of court within this 10-day period, then the State's Attorney shall furnish such as soon as may be reasonable.
        (9) To pay all moneys received by the State's
Attorney in trust, without delay, to the officer who by law is entitled to the custody thereof.
        (10) To notify, by first class mail, complaining
witnesses of the ultimate disposition of the cases arising from an indictment or an information.
        (11) To perform such other and further duties as may,
from time to time, be enjoined on the State's Attorney by law.
        (12) To appear in all proceedings by collectors of
taxes against delinquent taxpayers for judgments to sell real estate, and see that all the necessary preliminary steps have been legally taken to make the judgment legal and binding.
        (13) To notify, by first-class mail, the State
Superintendent of Education, the applicable regional superintendent of schools, and the superintendent of the employing school district or the chief school administrator of the employing nonpublic school, if any, upon the conviction of any individual known to possess a certificate or license issued pursuant to Article 21 or 21B, respectively, of the School Code of any offense set forth in Section 21B-80 of the School Code or any other felony conviction, providing the name of the certificate holder, the fact of the conviction, and the name and location of the court where the conviction occurred. The certificate holder must also be contemporaneously sent a copy of the notice.
    (b) The State's Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special investigators to serve subpoenas and summonses, make return of process, and conduct investigations which assist the State's Attorney in the performance of the State's Attorney duties. In counties of the first and second class, the fees for service of subpoenas and summonses are allowed by this Section and shall be consistent with those set forth in Section 4-5001 of this Act, except when increased by county ordinance as provided for in Section 4-5001. In counties of the third class, the fees for service of subpoenas and summonses are allowed by this Section and shall be consistent with those set forth in Section 4-12001 of this Act. A special investigator shall not carry firearms except with permission of the State's Attorney and only while carrying appropriate identification indicating the special investigator's employment and in the performance of the special investigator's assigned duties.
    Subject to the qualifications set forth in this subsection, special investigators shall be peace officers and shall have all the powers possessed by investigators under the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's Act.
    No special investigator employed by the State's Attorney shall have peace officer status or exercise police powers unless the special investigator successfully completes the basic police training course mandated and approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or such board waives the training requirement by reason of the special investigator's prior law enforcement experience or training or both. Any State's Attorney appointing a special investigator shall consult with all affected local police agencies, to the extent consistent with the public interest, if the special investigator is assigned to areas within that agency's jurisdiction.
* * *