Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    "State" means any state, territory or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia.
    "State tax credit" means:
    (a) For persons dying on or after January 1, 2003 and through December 31, 2005, an amount equal to the full credit calculable under Section 2011 or Section 2604 of the Internal Revenue Code as the credit would have been computed and allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on December 31, 2001, without the reduction in the State Death Tax Credit as provided in Section 2011(b)(2) or the termination of the State Death Tax Credit as provided in Section 2011(f) as enacted by the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, but recognizing the increased applicable exclusion amount through December 31, 2005.
    (b) For persons dying after December 31, 2005 and on or before December 31, 2009, and for persons dying after December 31, 2010, an amount equal to the full credit calculable under Section 2011 or 2604 of the Internal Revenue Code as the credit would have been computed and allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on December 31, 2001, without the reduction in the State Death Tax Credit as provided in Section 2011(b)(2) or the termination of the State Death Tax Credit as provided in Section 2011(f) as enacted by the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, but recognizing the exclusion amount of only (i) $2,000,000 for persons dying prior to January 1, 2012, (ii) $3,500,000 for persons dying on or after January 1, 2012 and prior to January 1, 2013, and (iii) $4,000,000 for persons dying on or after January 1, 2013, and with reduction to the adjusted taxable estate for any qualified terminable interest property election as defined in subsection (b-1) of this Section.
    (b-1) The person required to file the Illinois return may elect on a timely filed Illinois return a marital deduction for qualified terminable interest property under Section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of the Illinois estate tax that is separate and independent of any qualified terminable interest property election for federal estate tax purposes. For purposes of the Illinois estate tax, the inclusion of property in the gross estate of a surviving spouse is the same as under Section 2044 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    In the case of any trust for which a State or federal qualified terminable interest property election is made, the trustee may not retain non-income producing assets for more than a reasonable amount of time without the consent of the surviving spouse.
    "Taxable transfer" means an event that gives rise to a state tax credit, including any credit as a result of the imposition of an additional tax under Section 2032A(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    "Transferee" means a transferee within the meaning of Section 2603(a)(1) and Section 6901(h) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    "Transferred property" means:
        (1) With respect to a taxable transfer occurring at
the death of an individual, the deceased individual's gross estate as defined in Section 2031 of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (2) With respect to a taxable transfer occurring as a
result of a taxable termination as defined in Section 2612(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, the taxable amount determined under Section 2622(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (3) With respect to a taxable transfer occurring as a
result of a taxable distribution as defined in Section 2612(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, the taxable amount determined under Section 2621(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (4) With respect to an event which causes the
imposition of an additional estate tax under Section 2032A(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, the qualified real property that was disposed of or which ceased to be used for the qualified use, within the meaning of Section 2032A(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    "Trust" includes a trust as defined in Section 2652(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-789, eff. 9-8-09; 96-1496, eff. 1-13-11; 97-636, eff. 6-1-12.)