Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
maintained by the taxpayer, whether on paper, microfilm, microfiche, or any type of machine-sensible data compilation.
        (19) Regulations. The term "regulations" includes
rules promulgated and forms prescribed by the Department.
        (20) Resident. The term "resident" means:
            (A) an individual (i) who is in this State for
other than a temporary or transitory purpose during the taxable year; or (ii) who is domiciled in this State but is absent from the State for a temporary or transitory purpose during the taxable year;
            (B) the estate of a decedent who at his or her
death was domiciled in this State;
            (C) a trust created by a will of a decedent who
at his death was domiciled in this State; and
            (D) an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which
was domiciled in this State at the time such trust became irrevocable. For purpose of this subparagraph, a trust shall be considered irrevocable to the extent that the grantor is not treated as the owner thereof under Sections 671 through 678 of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (21) Sales. The term "sales" means all gross receipts
of the taxpayer not allocated under Sections 301, 302 and 303.
        (22) State. The term "state" when applied to a
jurisdiction other than this State means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any Territory or Possession of the United States, and any foreign country, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing. For purposes of the foreign tax credit under Section 601, the term "state" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, effective for tax years ending on or after December 31, 1989.
        (23) Taxable year. The term "taxable year" means the
* * *